Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] and shall remain open to inspection by the voters throughout
election day.
Sec. 63. [206.685] [VOTING MACHINES OR ELECTRONIC VOTING
DEVICES AT SCHOOL ELECTIONS.]
Where lever voting machines or electronic voting devices
are used in precincts containing more than one school district
or more than one school election district, separate voting
machines or devices must be used and must be allocated between
the school districts or school election districts in proportion
to the number of voters eligible to vote in the precinct from
each district.
Sec. 64. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 209.02, is
amended to read:
209.02 [CONTESTANT; GROUNDS.]
Subdivision 1. Any eligible voter, including a candidate,
may contest in the manner provided in this chapter: (1) the
nomination or election of any person for whom the voter had the
right to vote if that person is declared nominated or elected to
the senate or the house of representatives of the United States,
or to a statewide, county, legislative, or municipal, school, or
district court office; or (2) the declared result of a
constitutional amendment or other question voted upon at an
election. The contest may be brought over an irregularity in
the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, over the
question of who received the largest number of votes legally
cast, or on the grounds of deliberate, serious, and material
violations of the Minnesota election law.
Sec. 65. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 209.021,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [NOTICE SERVED ON PARTIES.] In all contests
relating to the nomination or election of a candidate, the
notice of contest must be served on the candidate who is the
contestee, a copy of the notice must be sent to the contestee's
last known address by certified mail, and a copy must be
furnished to the official authorized to issue the certificate of
election. If personal or substituted service on the contestee
cannot be made, an affidavit of the attempt by the person
attempting to make service and the affidavit of the person who
sent a copy of the notice to the contestee by certified mail is
sufficient to confer jurisdiction upon the court to decide the
contest.
If the contest relates to a constitutional amendment or
other question voted on statewide or voted on in more than one
county, notice of contest must be served on the secretary of
state, who is the contestee. If a contest relates to a question
voted on within only one county, school district, or one
municipality, a copy of the notice of contest must be served on