Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Subdivision 1. [NOTIFICATION OF HOMESTEAD DESIGNATION.] If
real property is to be sold on execution and the property
contains a portion of the homestead of the debtor, the debtor
must be notified by the executing creditor that the homestead
may be sold and redeemed separately from the remaining
property. The notice in subdivision 2 must be included in the
notice of execution served on the debtor under section 550.19.
Subd. 2. [HOMESTEAD DESIGNATION NOTICE.] The following
notice must be included in the execution notice of real property
containing a homestead that is served on a debtor under section
550.19. The notice must be in 10 point capitalized letters.
"PART OF THE PROPERTY TO BE SOLD CONTAINS YOUR HOUSE. YOU
MAY DESIGNATE THE AREA OF A HOMESTEAD TO BE SOLD AND REDEEMED
SEPARATELY.
YOU MAY DESIGNATE THE HOUSE YOU OCCUPY AND ANY AMOUNT OF
THE PROPERTY AS A HOMESTEAD. THE DESIGNATED HOMESTEAD PROPERTY
MUST CONFORM TO THE LOCAL ZONING ORDINANCES AND BE COMPACT SO
THAT IT DOES NOT UNREASONABLY REDUCE THE VALUE OF THE REMAINING
PROPERTY.
YOU MUST PROVIDE THE CREDITOR CAUSING THIS PROPERTY TO BE
SOLD, THE SHERIFF, AND THE COUNTY RECORDER WITH A COPY OF THE
LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF THE HOMESTEAD YOU HAVE DESIGNATED BY TEN
BUSINESS DAYS BEFORE THE DATE THE PROPERTY IS TO BE SOLD."
Subd. 3. [DESIGNATION OF HOMESTEAD PROPERTY.] The debtor
must designate the legal description of the homestead property
to be sold separately. The homestead property designated may
include any amount of the property. The designation must