Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] vehicles that includes a three axle semi-trailer first
registered before August 1, 1981. All other weight limitations
in this section are applicable;.
(e) The maximum weights specified in this subdivision for
five consecutive axles shall not apply to a four axle ready mix
concrete truck which was equipped with a fifth axle prior to
June 1, 1981. The maximum gross weight on four or fewer
consecutive axles of vehicles excepted by this clause shall not
exceed any maximum weight specified for four or fewer
consecutive axles in this subdivision.
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 1984, section 169.825,
subdivision 11, is amended to read:
Subd. 11. [GROSS WEIGHT SEASONAL INCREASES.] (a) The
limitations provided in this section are increased:
(1) by ten percent from January 1 to March 7 each winter,
statewide;
(2) by ten percent from December 1 through December 31 each
winter in the zone bounded as follows: beginning at Pigeon
River in the northeast corner of Minnesota; thence in a
southwesterly direction along the north shore of Lake Superior
along Trunk Highway No. 61 to the junction with Trunk Highway
No. 210; thence westerly along Trunk Highway No. 210 to the
junction with Trunk Highway No. 10; thence northwesterly along
Trunk Highway No. 10 to the junction with Trunk Highway No. 59;
thence northerly along Trunk Highway No. 59 to the junction with
Trunk Highway No. 2; thence westerly along Trunk Highway No. 2
to the junction with Trunk Highway No. 32; thence northerly
along Trunk Highway No. 32 to the junction with Trunk Highway
No. 11; thence northeast along Trunk Highway No. 11 to the east
line of Range 43W to the Minnesota-North Dakota border; thence
northerly along that border to the Minnesota-Canadian Border;
thence easterly along said Border to Lake Superior; and
(3) by ten percent from October 1 to November 30 each year
for the movement of sugar beets and potatoes from the field of
harvest to the point of the first unloading. The commissioner
shall not issue permits under this clause if to do so will
result in a loss of federal highway funding to the state.
(b) The duration of a ten percent increase in load limits
is subject to limitation by order of the commissioner, subject
to implementation of springtime load restrictions, or March 7.
(c) When the ten percent increase is in effect, a permit is
required for a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer
combination that has a gross weight in excess of 80,000 pounds,
an axle group weight in excess of that prescribed in subdivision
10, or a single axle weight in excess of 20,000 pounds and which
travels on interstate routes.
(d) In cases where gross weights in an amount less than