Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
Laws of Minnesota 1986
CHAPTER 385-H.F.No. 839
An act relating to crimes; prohibiting escape from
custody by certain mental patients; amending Minnesota
Statutes 1984, section 609.485, subdivisions 2, 4, and
by adding a subdivision.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1984, section 609.485,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the
following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:
(1) Escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime; or
(2) Transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a
charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an
institution in which the latter is confined, anything useable in
making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used; or
(3) Having another in his lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, intentionally permits him to escape; or
(4) Escapes while in a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order
after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or
mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in
section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section
609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt
to commit a violation of this clause.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1984, section 609.485, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 3a. [DISMISSAL OF CHARGE.] A felony charge brought
under subdivision 2, clause (4) shall be dismissed if the person
charged voluntarily returns to the facility within 30 days after
a reasonable effort has been made to provide written notice to
the person that failure to return within 30 days may result in
felony charges being filed.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1984, section 609.485,
subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [SENTENCE.] Except as otherwise provided in
section 2, whoever violates this section may be sentenced as
follows:
(1) If the person who escapes is in lawful custody on a
charge or conviction of a felony, to imprisonment for not more
than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000,
or both.
(2) If the person who escapes is in lawful custody after a
finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental
deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section
253B.02, subdivision 4a, to imprisonment for not more than one