Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] expenses, and for all money raised by the town to be disbursed
for any other purpose. They may pay the premium upon the bond
of the town treasurer a town officer where the surety is a
corporation authorized by law to be surety. In lieu of
individual bonds, the town board may provide for blanket
position bonds furnished by a surety company to cover officers
required to furnish a bond if all the obligations required by
law or ordinance to be assumed by the principals and the
principals' sureties by an individual bond are included in the
blanket position bond.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1984, section 367.31,
subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [ELECTION; FORM OF BALLOT.] The proposals for
adoption of the options shall be stated on the ballot
substantially as follows:
"Shall option A, providing for a five member town board of
supervisors, be adopted for the government of the town?"
"Shall option B, providing for the appointment of the clerk
and treasurer by the town board, be adopted for the government
of the town?"
"Shall option C, providing for the appointment of a town
administrator by the town board, be adopted for the government
of the town?"