Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] amended to read:
505.23 [WHERE COORDINATES RECORDED.]
No coordinates based on the Minnesota Coordinate System,
purporting to define the position of a point on a land boundary,
shall be presented to be recorded in any public land records or
deed records unless such point is within one-half mile of a
triangulation or traverse horizontal control station established
in conformity with the standards prescribed in section 505.25
505.20; provided that said one-half mile limitation may be
modified by a duly authorized state agency to meet local
conditions.
Sec. 37. Minnesota Statutes 1984, section 505.24, is
amended to read:
505.24 [LIMITATION OF USE.]
The use of the term "Minnesota Coordinate System of 1927,
North, Central, or South Zone or Minnesota Coordinate System of
1983, North, Central, or South Zone" on any map, report of
survey, or other document, shall be limited to coordinates based
on the Minnesota Coordinate System as defined in this chapter.
Sec. 38. [505.28] [LAST USE OF 1927 COORDINATE SYSTEM.]
The Minnesota Coordinate System of 1927 must not be used