Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] age of 18 years.
new text end

new text begin (b) A civil marriage prohibited under paragraph (a), clause (4), that is recognized by
another state or foreign jurisdiction under common law or statute is void and against the
public policy of this state unless neither party was a resident of this state at the time the
marriage was entered into.
new text end

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICATION. new text end

new text begin This section is effective August 1, 2019, and
applies to marriages entered into on or after that date.
new text end

Sec. 12.

Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 517.08, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:


Subd. 1a.

Form.

Application for a civil marriage license shall be made by both of the
parties upon a form provided for the purpose and shall contain the following information:

(1) the full names of the parties and the sex of each party;

(2) their post office addresses and county and state of residence;

(3) their full ages;

(4) if either party has previously been married, the party's married name, and the date,
place and court in which the civil marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and place
of death of the former spouse;

deleted text begin (5) if either party is a minor, the name and address of the minor's parents or guardian;
deleted text end

deleted text begin (6)deleted text end new text begin (5) new text end whether the parties are related to each other, and, if so, their relationship;

deleted text begin (7)deleted text end new text begin (6) new text end the address of the parties after the civil marriage is entered into to which the local
registrar shall send a certified copy of the civil marriage certificate;

deleted text begin (8)deleted text end new text begin (7) new text end the full names the parties will have after the civil marriage is entered into and
the parties' Social Security numbers. The Social Security numbers must be collected for the
application but must not appear on the civil marriage license. If a party listed on a civil
marriage application does not have a Social Security number, the party must certify on the
application, or a supplement to the application, that the party does not have a Social Security
number;

deleted text begin (9)deleted text end new text begin (8) new text end if one or both of the parties to the civil marriage license has a felony conviction
under Minnesota law or the law of another state or federal jurisdiction, the parties shall
provide to the county proof of service upon the prosecuting authority and, if applicable, the
attorney general, as required by section 259.13; and