Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] For subsequent
years, the property payment rate of $25 shall be adjusted for inflation as provided in
section 256B.434, subdivision 4, paragraph (c), as long as the facility has a contract under
section 256B.434.

(b) Projects approved under this subdivision shall be treated in a manner equivalent
to projects approved under subdivision 4a.

Sec. 3.

[144A.441] ASSISTED LIVING BILL OF RIGHTS ADDENDUM.

Assisted living clients, as defined in section 144G.01, subdivision 3, shall be
provided with the home care bill of rights required by section 144A.44, except that the
home care bill of rights provided to these clients must include the following provision in
place of the provision in section 144A.44, subdivision 1, clause (16):

"(16) the right to reasonable, advance notice of changes in services or charges,
including at least 30 days' advance notice of the termination of a service by a provider,
except in cases where:

(i) the recipient of services engages in conduct that alters the conditions of
employment as specified in the employment contract between the home care provider
and the individual providing home care services, or creates an abusive or unsafe work
environment for the individual providing home care services;

(ii) an emergency for the informal caregiver or a significant change in the recipient's
condition has resulted in service needs that exceed the current service provider agreement
and that cannot be safely met by the home care provider; or

(iii) the provider has not received payment for services, for which at least ten days'
advance notice of the termination of a service shall be provided."

EFFECTIVE DATE.

This section is effective January 1, 2007.

Sec. 4.

[144A.442] TERMINATION OF HOME CARE SERVICES FOR
ASSISTED LIVING CLIENTS.

If an arranged home care provider, as defined in section 144D.01, subdivision 2a,