Introduction - 94th Legislature (2025 - 2026)
[…] facilitynew text begin , except a residual amount contained in drug paraphernalia, a hypodermic syringe
or needle or any instrument or implement that can be adapted for subcutaneous injection,
or a small plastic bag of the type commonly used to store controlled substances in an amount
for personal usenew text end .
(b) For the purposes of this subdivision, the weight of fluid used in a water pipe may
not be considered in measuring the weight of a mixture except in cases where the mixture
contains four or more fluid ounces of fluid.
Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 152.025, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
A person is guilty of controlled substance crime
in the fifth degree and upon conviction may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4 if:
(1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled
substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, exceptnew text begin : (i)new text end cannabis flower, cannabis
products, lower-potency hemp edibles, or hemp-derived consumer productsnew text begin ;new text end ornew text begin (ii)new text end a residual
amount of one or more mixtures of controlled substances contained in drug paraphernalianew text begin ,
a hypodermic syringe or needle or any instrument or implement that can be adapted for
subcutaneous injection, or a small plastic bag of the type commonly used to store controlled
substances in an amount for personal usenew text end ; or
(2) the person procures, attempts to procure, possesses, or has control over a controlled
substance by any of the following means:
(i) fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge;
(ii) using a false name or giving false credit; or
(iii) falsely assuming the title of, or falsely representing any person to be, a manufacturer,
wholesaler, pharmacist, physician, doctor of osteopathic medicine licensed to practice
medicine, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, or other authorized person for the purpose of
obtaining a controlled substance.