Introduction - 94th Legislature (2025 - 2026)
[…] entity participating in the expenditure). It is not coordinated with or approved by any
candidate nor is any candidate responsible for it." When deleted text begin a broadcastdeleted text end new text begin an audio or video medianew text end
independent expenditure is produced and disseminated without cost, the following disclaimer
may be used: "....... (name of entity participating in the expenditure) is responsible for the
contents of this independent expenditure. It is not coordinated with or approved by any
candidate nor is any candidate responsible for it."
Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 211B.04, is amended by adding a subdivision
to read:
new text begin
(a) Except in cases covered by paragraph
(b), the required form of disclaimer for an electioneering communication is: "This is an
electioneering communication prepared and paid for by ....... (name of entity participating
in the communication), ....... (address). It is not coordinated with or approved by any
candidate nor is any candidate responsible for it." The address must be either the entity's
mailing address or the entity's website, if the website includes the entity's mailing address.
When an electioneering communication is produced and disseminated without cost, the
words "and paid for" may be omitted from the disclaimer.
new text end