Introduction - 87th Legislature (2011 - 2012)
[…] If an assessment was
completed more than 60 days before the effective waiver or alternative care program
eligibility start date, assessment and support plan information must be updated and
documented in the department's Medicaid Management Information System (MMIS). The
updated assessment may be completed by face-to-face visit, written communication, or
telephone as determined by the commissioner to establish statewide consistency. The
effective date of program eligibility in this case cannot be prior to the date the updated
assessment is completed.
Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.49, subdivision 15, is amended to read:
(a) Each recipient of home and
community-based waivered services shall be provided a copy of the written service plan
which:
(1) is developed and signed by the recipient within ten working days of the
completion of the assessment;
(2) meets the assessed needs of the recipient;
(3) reasonably ensures the health and safety of the recipient;
(4) promotes independence;
(5) allows for services to be provided in the most integrated settings; and
(6) provides for an informed choice, as defined in section 256B.77, subdivision 2,
paragraph (p), of service and support providers.
(b) When a county is evaluating denials, reductions, or terminations of home and
community-based services under section 256B.49 for an individual, the case manager
shall offer to meet with the individual or the individual's guardian in order to discuss the
prioritization of service needs within the individualized service plan. The reduction in