Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
364.03 RELATION OF CONVICTION TO EMPLOYMENT OR OCCUPATION.
    Subdivision 1. No disqualification from licensed occupations. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law to the contrary, no person shall be disqualified from public employment, nor
shall a person be disqualified from pursuing, practicing, or engaging in any occupation for which
a license is required solely or in part because of a prior conviction of a crime or crimes, unless the
crime or crimes for which convicted directly relate to the position of employment sought or the
occupation for which the license is sought.
    Subd. 2. Conviction relating to public employment sought. In determining if a conviction
directly relates to the position of public employment sought or the occupation for which the
license is sought, the hiring or licensing authority shall consider:
(1) the nature and seriousness of the crime or crimes for which the individual was convicted;
(2) the relationship of the crime or crimes to the purposes of regulating the position of public
employment sought or the occupation for which the license is sought;
(3) the relationship of the crime or crimes to the ability, capacity, and fitness required to
perform the duties and discharge the responsibilities of the position of employment or occupation.
    Subd. 3. Evidence of rehabilitation. (a) A person who has been convicted of a crime or
crimes which directly relate to the public employment sought or to the occupation for which a
license is sought shall not be disqualified from the employment or occupation if the person can
show competent evidence of sufficient rehabilitation and present fitness to perform the duties
of the public employment sought or the occupation for which the license is sought. Sufficient
evidence of rehabilitation may be established by the production of:
(1) a copy of the local, state, or federal release order; and
(2) evidence showing that at least one year has elapsed since release from any local, state, or
federal correctional institution without subsequent conviction of a crime; and evidence showing
compliance with all terms and conditions of probation or parole; or
(3) a copy of the relevant Department of Corrections discharge order or other documents
showing completion of probation or parole supervision.
(b) In addition to the documentary evidence presented, the licensing or hiring authority shall
consider any evidence presented by the applicant regarding:
(1) the nature and seriousness of the crime or crimes for which convicted;
(2) all circumstances relative to the crime or crimes, including mitigating circumstances or
social conditions surrounding the commission of the crime or crimes;
(3) the age of the person at the time the crime or crimes were committed;
(4) the length of time elapsed since the crime or crimes were committed; and
(5) all other competent evidence of rehabilitation and present fitness presented, including,
but not limited to, letters of reference by persons who have been in contact with the applicant
since the applicant's release from any local, state, or federal correctional institution.
History: 1974 c 298 s 3; 1986 c 444