Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
260C.178 EMERGENCY REMOVAL HEARING.
    Subdivision 1. Hearing and release requirements. (a) If a child was taken into custody
under section 260C.175, subdivision 1, clause (a) or (b)(2), the court shall hold a hearing within
72 hours of the time the child was taken into custody, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays,
to determine whether the child should continue in custody.
(b) Unless there is reason to believe that the child would endanger self or others, not return
for a court hearing, run away from the child's parent, guardian, or custodian or otherwise not
remain in the care or control of the person to whose lawful custody the child is released, or that
the child's health or welfare would be immediately endangered, the child shall be released to the
custody of a parent, guardian, custodian, or other suitable person, subject to reasonable conditions
of release including, but not limited to, a requirement that the child undergo a chemical use
assessment as provided in section 260C.157, subdivision 1. If the court determines there is reason
to believe that the child would endanger self or others; not return for a court hearing; run away
from the child's parent, guardian, or custodian or otherwise not remain in the care or control of the
person to whose lawful custody the child is released; or that the child's health or welfare would be
immediately endangered, the court shall order the child into foster care under the responsibility
of the responsible social services agency or responsible probation or corrections agency for the
purposes of protective care as that term is used in the juvenile court rules. In determining whether
the child's health or welfare would be immediately endangered, the court shall consider whether
the child would reside with a perpetrator of domestic child abuse.
(c) The court, before determining whether a child should be placed in or continue in foster
care under the protective care of the responsible agency, shall also make a determination,
consistent with section 260.012 as to whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent placement
or whether reasonable efforts to prevent placement are not required. In the case of an Indian child,
the court shall determine whether active efforts, according to the Indian Child Welfare Act of
1978, United States Code, title 25, section 1912(d), were made to prevent placement. The court
shall enter a finding that the responsible social services agency has made reasonable efforts to
prevent placement when the agency establishes either:
(1) that it has actually provided services or made efforts in an attempt to prevent the child's
removal but that such services or efforts have not proven sufficient to permit the child to safely
remain in the home; or
(2) that there are no services or other efforts that could be made at the time of the hearing
that could safely permit the child to remain home or to return home. When reasonable efforts
to prevent placement are required and there are services or other efforts that could be ordered
which would permit the child to safely return home, the court shall order the child returned to the
care of the parent or guardian and the services or efforts put in place to ensure the child's safety.
When the court makes a prima facie determination that one of the circumstances under paragraph
(e) exists, the court shall determine that reasonable efforts to prevent placement and to return
the child to the care of the parent or guardian are not required.
If the court finds the social services agency's preventive or reunification efforts have not been
reasonable but further preventive or reunification efforts could not permit the child to safely
remain at home, the court may nevertheless authorize or continue the removal of the child.
(d) The court may not order or continue the foster care placement of the child unless the
court makes explicit, individualized findings that continued custody of the child by the parent or
guardian would be contrary to the welfare of the child.
(e) At the emergency removal hearing, or at any time during the course of the proceeding,
and upon notice and request of the county attorney, the court shall determine whether a petition
has been filed stating a prima facie case that:
(1) the parent has subjected a child to egregious harm as defined in section 260C.007,
subdivision 14
;
(2) the parental rights of the parent to another child have been involuntarily terminated;
(3) the child is an abandoned infant under section 260C.301, subdivision 2, paragraph (a),
clause (2);
(4) the parents' custodial rights to another child have been involuntarily transferred to a
relative under section 260C.201, subdivision 11, paragraph (e), clause (1), or a similar law of
another jurisdiction; or
(5) the provision of services or further services for the purpose of reunification is futile
and therefore unreasonable.
(f) When a petition to terminate parental rights is required under section 260C.301,
subdivision 3
or 4, but the county attorney has determined not to proceed with a termination
of parental rights petition, and has instead filed a petition to transfer permanent legal and
physical custody to a relative under section 260C.201, subdivision 11, the court shall schedule a
permanency hearing within 30 days of the filing of the petition.
(g) If the county attorney has filed a petition under section 260C.307, the court shall schedule
a trial under section 260C.163 within 90 days of the filing of the petition except when the county
attorney determines that the criminal case shall proceed to trial first under section 260C.201,
subdivision 3
.
(h) If the court determines the child should be ordered into foster care and the child's parent
refuses to give information to the responsible social services agency regarding the child's father or
* * *