Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
149A.71 FUNERAL INDUSTRY PRACTICES; PRICE DISCLOSURES.
    Subdivision 1. Unfair or deceptive acts or practices. In selling or offering to sell funeral
goods, funeral services, burial site goods, or burial site services to the public, it is an unfair
or deceptive act or practice for a funeral provider to fail to furnish accurate price information
disclosing the cost to the purchaser for each of the specific funeral goods, funeral services,
burial site goods, or burial site services used in connection with the disposition of dead human
bodies to persons inquiring about the purchase of funerals. Any funeral provider who complies
with the preventive requirements in subdivision 2 is not engaged in the unfair or deceptive acts
or practices defined in this section.
    Subd. 2. Preventive requirements. (a) To prevent unfair or deceptive acts or practices, the
requirements of this subdivision must be met.
(b) Funeral providers must tell persons who ask by telephone about the funeral provider's
offerings or prices any accurate information from the price lists described in paragraphs (c) to (e)
and any other readily available information that reasonably answers the questions asked.
(c) Funeral providers must make available for viewing to people who inquire in person about
the offerings or prices of funeral goods or burial site goods, separate printed or typewritten price
lists. Each funeral provider must have a separate price list for each of the following types of
goods that are sold or offered for sale:
(1) caskets;
(2) alternative containers;
(3) outer burial containers;
(4) cremation containers and cremated remains containers;
(5) markers; and
(6) headstones.
(d) Each separate price list must contain the name of the funeral provider's place of business
and a caption describing the list as a price list for one of the types of funeral goods or burial site
goods described in paragraph (c), clauses (1) to (6). The funeral provider must offer the list upon
beginning discussion of, but in any event before showing, the specific funeral goods or burial site
goods and must provide a photocopy of the price list, for retention, if so asked by the consumer.
The list must contain, at least, the retail prices of all the specific funeral goods and burial site
goods offered which do not require special ordering, enough information to identify each, and the
effective date for the price list. In lieu of a written price list, other formats, such as notebooks,
brochures, or charts may be used if they contain the same information as would the printed or
typewritten list, and display it in a clear and conspicuous manner. However, funeral providers are
not required to make a specific price list available if the funeral providers place the information
required by this paragraph on the general price list described in paragraph (e).
(e) Funeral providers must give a printed or typewritten price list, for retention, to persons
who inquire in person about the funeral goods, funeral services, burial site goods, or burial site
services or prices offered by the funeral provider. The funeral provider must give the list upon
beginning discussion of either the prices of or the overall type of funeral service or disposition
or specific funeral goods, funeral services, burial site goods, or burial site services offered
by the provider. This requirement applies whether the discussion takes place in the funeral
establishment or elsewhere. However, when the deceased is removed for transportation to the
funeral establishment, an in-person request for authorization to embalm does not, by itself, trigger
the requirement to offer the general price list. If the provider, in making an in-person request for
authorization to embalm, discloses that embalming is not required by law except in certain special
cases, the provider is not required to offer the general price list. Any other discussion during that
time about prices or the selection of funeral goods, funeral services, burial site goods, or burial
site services triggers the requirement to give the consumer a general price list. The general price
list must contain the following information:
(1) the name, address, and telephone number of the funeral provider's place of business;
(2) a caption describing the list as a "general price list";
(3) the effective date for the price list;
(4) the retail prices, in any order, expressed either as a flat fee or as the prices per hour, mile,
or other unit of computation, and other information described as follows:
(i) forwarding of remains to another funeral establishment, together with a list of the services
provided for any quoted price;
(ii) receiving remains from another funeral establishment, together with a list of the services
provided for any quoted price;
(iii) separate prices for each cremation offered by the funeral provider, with the price
including an alternative or cremation container, any crematory charges, and a description of the
services and container included in the price, where applicable, and the price of cremation where
the purchaser provides the container;
(iv) separate prices for each immediate burial offered by the funeral provider, including a
casket or alternative container, and a description of the services and container included in that
price, and the price of immediate burial where the purchaser provides the casket or alternative
container;
(v) transfer of remains to the funeral establishment;
(vi) embalming;
(vii) other preparation of the body;
(viii) use of facilities, equipment, or staff for viewing;
(ix) use of facilities, equipment, or staff for funeral ceremony;
(x) use of facilities, equipment, or staff for memorial service;
(xi) use of equipment or staff for graveside service;
(xii) hearse or funeral coach;
(xiii) limousine; and
(xiv) separate prices for all cemetery-specific goods and services, including all goods and
* * *