Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
580.041 Foreclosure advice notice.
Subdivision 1. Renumbered subd 1b
Subd. 1a. Applicability. This section applies to foreclosure of mortgages under this chapter on property consisting of one to four family dwelling units, one of which the owner occupies as the owner's principal place of residency on the date of service of the notice of sale on the owner.
Subd. 1b. Form and delivery of notice. The notice required by this section must be in 14-point boldface type and must be printed on colored paper that is other than the color of the notice of foreclosure and that does not obscure or overshadow the content of the notice. The title of the notice must be in 20-point boldface type. The notice must be on its own page. The notice required by this section must be delivered with the notice of foreclosure required by sections 580.03 and 580.04. The notice required by this section also must be delivered with each subsequent written communication regarding the foreclosure mailed to the mortgagor by the foreclosing party up to the day of redemption. A foreclosing mortgagee will be deemed to have complied with this section if it sends the notice required by this section at least once every 60 days during the period of the foreclosure process. The notice required by this section must not be published.
Subd. 2. Content of notice. The notice required by this section must appear substantially as follows:
"Help For Homeowners in Foreclosure
Minnesota law requires that we send you this notice about the foreclosure process. Please read it carefully.
Mortgage foreclosure is a complex process. Some people may approach you about "saving" your home. You should be careful about any such promises.
The state encourages you to become informed about your options in foreclosure before entering into any agreements with anyone in connection with the foreclosure of your home. There are government agencies and nonprofit organizations that you may contact for helpful information about the foreclosure process. For the name and telephone number of an organization near you please call the Minnesota Housing Finance Agency (MHFA) at (insert telephone number). The state does not guarantee the advice of these agencies.
Do not delay dealing with the foreclosure because your options may become more limited as time passes."
Subd. 3. Affidavit. Any person may establish compliance with or inapplicability of this section by recording, with the county recorder or registrar of titles, an affidavit by a person having knowledge of the facts, stating that the notice required by this section has been delivered in compliance with this section or that this section is not applicable because the property described in the notice of foreclosure did not consist of one to four family dwelling units, one of which was occupied by the owner as the owner's principal place of residency. The affidavit and a certified copy of a recorded affidavit shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the affidavit. The affidavit may be recorded regarding any foreclosure sale, including foreclosure sales which occurred prior to August 1, 2005, and may be recorded separately or as part of the record of a foreclosure.
Subd. 4. Validation of foreclosure sales. No mortgage foreclosure sale under this chapter shall be invalid because of failure to comply with this section unless an action to invalidate the sale is commenced and a notice of lis pendens is filed with the county recorder or registrar of titles within one year after the last day of the redemption period of the mortgagor, the mortgagor's personal representatives, or assigns. This subdivision shall not affect any action or proceeding pending on August 1, 2005, or which is commenced before February 1, 2006, in any court of this state, provided a notice of lis pendens of the action is filed with the county recorder or registrar of titles before February 1, 2006.
HIST: 2004 c 263 s 23; 2005 c 10 art 1 s 76; 2005 c 119 s 5-7,9
* NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2004, chapter 263, *section 23, expires December 31, 2009. Laws 2004, chapter 263, *section 26.