Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.041 Excluded employments; application, exceptions, election of coverage.
Subdivision 1. Employments excluded. This chapter does not apply to any of the following:
* * *
Subd. 2. Extraterritorial application. If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of employment within this state receives an injury while outside of this state in the employ of the same employer, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to such injury. If a resident of this state is transferred outside the territorial limits of the United States as an employee of a Minnesota employer, the resident shall be presumed to be temporarily employed outside of this state while so employed.
Subd. 3. Temporary out-of-state employment. If an employee hired in this state by a Minnesota employer, receives an injury while temporarily employed outside of this state, such injury shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.
Subd. 4. Out-of-state employments. If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of employment outside of this state or is hired to perform the primary duties of employment outside of this state, receives an injury within this state in the employ of the same employer, such injury shall be covered within the provisions of this chapter if the employee chooses to forego any workers' compensation claim resulting from the injury that the employee may have a right to pursue in some other state, provided that the special compensation fund is not liable for payment of benefits pursuant to section 176.183 if the employer is not insured against workers' compensation liability pursuant to this chapter and the employee is a nonresident of Minnesota on the date of the personal injury.
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1974 c 486 s 6
Subd. 5a. Out-of-state injuries. Except as specifically provided by subdivisions 2 and 3, injuries occurring outside of this state are not subject to this chapter.
Subd. 5b. North Dakota employers. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 4, workers' compensation benefits for an employee hired in North Dakota by a North Dakota employer, arising out of that employee's temporary work in Minnesota, shall not be payable under this chapter. North Dakota workers' compensation law provides the exclusive remedy available to the injured worker. For purposes of this subdivision, temporary work means work in Minnesota for a period of time not to exceed 15 consecutive calendar days or a maximum of 240 total hours worked by that employee in a calendar year.
Subd. 6. Commissioner of labor and industry; additional powers. Whenever an employee is covered by subdivision 2, 3 or 4, the commissioner may enter into agreements with the appropriate agencies of other states for the purpose of resolving conflicts of jurisdiction or disputes concerning workers' compensation coverage. An agreement entered into pursuant to this subdivision may be appealed in the same manner and within the same time as if the appeal were from an order or decision of a compensation judge to the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals or the district court.
* * *