Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.041 Excluded employments; application, exceptions, election of coverage.
Subdivision 1. Employments excluded. This chapter does not apply to any of the following:
* * *
Notice of election of coverage or of termination of election under this subdivision shall be provided in writing to the insurer. Coverage or termination of coverage is effective the day following receipt of notice by the insurer or at a subsequent date if so indicated in the notice. The insurance policy shall be endorsed to indicate the names of those persons for whom coverage has been elected or terminated under this subdivision. An election of coverage under this subdivision shall continue in effect as long as a policy or renewal policy of the same insurer is in effect.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit the responsibilities of owners, partnerships, limited liability companies, or corporations to provide coverage for their employees, if any, as required under this chapter.
Subd. 2. Extraterritorial application. If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of employment within this state receives an injury while outside of this state in the employ of the same employer, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to such injury. If a resident of this state is transferred outside the territorial limits of the United States as an employee of a Minnesota employer, the resident shall be presumed to be temporarily employed outside of this state while so employed.
Subd. 3. Temporary out-of-state employment. If an employee hired in this state by a Minnesota employer, receives an injury while temporarily employed outside of this state, such injury shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.
Subd. 4. Out-of-state employments. If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of employment outside of this state or is hired to perform the primary duties of employment outside of this state, receives an injury within this state in the employ of the same employer, such injury shall be covered within the provisions of this chapter if the employee chooses to forego any workers' compensation claim resulting from the injury that the employee may have a right to pursue in some other state, provided that the special compensation fund is not liable for payment of benefits pursuant to section 176.183 if the employer is not insured against workers' compensation liability pursuant to this chapter and the employee is a nonresident of Minnesota on the date of the personal injury.
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1974 c 486 s 6
Subd. 5a. Out-of-state injuries. Except as specifically provided by subdivisions 2 and 3, injuries occurring outside of this state are not subject to this chapter.
* * *