Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.041 Excluded employments; application, exceptions, election of coverage.
Subdivision 1. Employments excluded. This chapter does not apply to any of the following:
* * *
(h) a spouse, parent, or child, regardless of age, of an executive officer of a family farm corporation as defined in section 500.24, subdivision 2, and employed by that family farm corporation;
(i) a spouse, parent, or child, regardless of age, of an executive officer of a closely held corporation who is referred to in paragraph (g);
(j) another farmer or a member of the other farmer's family exchanging work with the farmer-employer or family farm corporation operator in the same community;
(k) a person whose employment at the time of the injury is casual and not in the usual course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the employer;
(l) persons who are independent contractors as defined by rules adopted by the commissioner pursuant to section 176.83 except that this exclusion does not apply to an employee of an independent contractor;
(m) an officer or a member of a veterans' organization whose employment relationship arises solely by virtue of attending meetings or conventions of the veterans' organization, unless the veterans' organization elects by resolution to provide coverage under this chapter for the officer or member;
(n) a person employed as a household worker in, for, or about a private home or household who earns less than $1,000 in cash in a three-month period from a single private home or household provided that a household worker who has earned $1,000 or more from the household worker's present employer in a three-month period within the previous year is covered by this chapter regardless of
* * *
(f) A person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation hiring an independent contractor, as defined by rules adopted by the commissioner, may elect to provide coverage for that independent contractor.
A person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation may charge the independent contractor a fee for providing the coverage only if the independent contractor (1) elects in writing to be covered, (2) is issued an endorsement setting forth the terms of the coverage, the name of the independent contractors, and the fee and how it is calculated.
The persons, partnerships, limited liability companies, and corporations described in this subdivision may also elect coverage for an employee who is a spouse, parent, or child, regardless of age, of an owner, partner, manager, or executive officer, who is eligible for coverage under this subdivision. Coverage may be elected for a spouse, parent, or child whether or not coverage is elected for the related owner, partner, manager, or executive director and whether or not the person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation employs any other person to perform a service for hire. Any person for whom coverage is elected pursuant to this subdivision shall be included within the meaning of the term employee for the purposes of this chapter.
Notice of election of coverage or of termination of election under this subdivision shall be provided in writing to the insurer. Coverage or termination of coverage is effective the day following receipt of notice by the insurer or at a subsequent date if so indicated in the notice. The insurance policy shall be endorsed to indicate the names of those persons for whom coverage has been elected or terminated under this subdivision. An election of coverage under this subdivision shall continue in effect as long as a policy or renewal policy of the same insurer is in effect.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit the responsibilities of owners, partnerships, limited liability companies, or corporations to provide coverage for their employees, if any, as required under this chapter.
Subd. 2. Extraterritorial application. If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of employment within this state receives an injury while outside of this state in the employ of the same employer, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to such injury. If a resident of this state is transferred outside the territorial limits of the United States as an employee of a Minnesota employer, the resident shall be presumed to be temporarily employed outside of this state while so employed.
Subd. 3. Temporary out-of-state employment. If an employee hired in this state by a Minnesota employer, receives an injury while temporarily employed outside of this state, such injury shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.
Subd. 4. Out-of-state employments. If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of employment outside of this state or is hired to perform the primary duties of employment outside of this state, receives an injury within this state in the employ of the same employer, such injury shall be covered within the provisions of this chapter if the employee chooses to forego any workers' compensation claim resulting from the injury that the employee
* * *