Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.041 Excluded employments; application, exceptions, election of coverage.
Subdivision 1. Employments excluded. This chapter does not apply to any of the following:
(a) a person employed by a common carrier by railroad engaged in interstate or foreign commerce and who is covered by the Federal Employers' Liability Act, United States Code, title 45, sections 51 to 60, or other comparable federal law;
(b) a person employed by a family farm as defined by section 176.011, subdivision 11a;
(c) the spouse, parent, and child, regardless of age, of a farmer-employer working for the farmer-employer;
(d) a sole proprietor, or the spouse, parent, and child, regardless of age, of a sole proprietor;
(e) a partner engaged in a farm operation or a partner engaged in a business and the spouse, parent, and child, regardless of age, of a partner in the farm operation or business;
(f) an executive officer of a family farm corporation;
(g) an executive officer of a closely held corporation having less than 22,880 hours of payroll in the preceding calendar year, if that executive officer owns at least 25 percent of the stock of the corporation;
(h) a spouse, parent, or child, regardless of age, of an executive officer of a family farm corporation as defined in section 500.24, subdivision 2, and employed by that family farm corporation;
(i) a spouse, parent, or child, regardless of age, of an executive officer of a closely held corporation who is referred to in paragraph (g);
(j) another farmer or a member of the other farmer's family exchanging work with the farmer-employer or family farm corporation operator in the same community;
(k) a person whose employment at the time of the injury is casual and not in the usual course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the employer;
(l) persons who are independent contractors as defined by rules adopted by the commissioner pursuant to section 176.83 except that this exclusion does not apply to an employee of an independent contractor;
(m) an officer or a member of a veterans' organization whose employment relationship arises solely by virtue of attending meetings or conventions of the veterans' organization, unless the veterans' organization elects by resolution to provide coverage under this chapter for the officer or member;
(n) a person employed as a household worker in, for, or about a private home or household who earns less than $1,000 in cash in a three-month period from a single private home or household provided that a household worker who has earned $1,000 or more from the household worker's present employer in a three-month period within the previous year is covered by this chapter regardless of whether or not the household worker has earned $1,000 in the present quarter;
(o) persons employed by a closely held corporation who are related by blood or marriage, within the third degree of kindred according to the rules of civil law, to an officer of the corporation, who is referred to in paragraph (g), if the corporation files a written election with the commissioner to exclude such individuals. A written election is not required for a person who is otherwise excluded from this chapter by this section;
(p) a nonprofit association which does not pay more than $1,000 in salary or wages in a year;
(q) persons covered under the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, as amended, United States Code, title 42, sections 5011, et seq.;
(r) a manager of a limited liability company having ten or fewer members and having less than 22,880 hours of payroll in the preceding calendar year, if that manager owns at least a 25 percent membership interest in the limited liability company;
(s) a spouse, parent, or child, regardless of age, of a manager of a limited liability company described in paragraph (r);
(t) persons employed by a limited liability company having ten or fewer members and having less than 22,880 hours of payroll in the preceding calendar year who are related by blood or marriage, within the third degree of kindred according to the rules of civil law, to a manager of a limited liability company described in paragraph (r), if the company files a written election with the commissioner to exclude these persons. A written election is not required for a person who is otherwise excluded from this chapter by this section; or
(u) members of limited liability companies who satisfy the requirements of paragraph (l).
Subd. 1a. Election of coverage. The persons, partnerships, limited liability companies, and corporations described in this subdivision may elect to provide the insurance coverage required by this chapter.
(a) An owner or owners of a business or farm may elect coverage for themselves.
(b) A partnership owning a business or farm may elect coverage for any partner.
(c) A family farm corporation as defined in section 500.24, subdivision 2, clause (c), may elect coverage for any executive officer.
(d) A closely held corporation which had less than 22,880 hours of payroll in the previous calendar year may elect coverage for any executive officer if that executive officer is also an owner of at least 25 percent of the stock of the corporation.
(e) A limited liability company which had less than 22,880 hours of payroll in the previous calendar year may elect coverage for any manager if that manager is also an owner of at least 25 percent membership interest in the limited liability company.
(f) A person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation hiring an independent contractor, as defined by rules adopted by the commissioner, may elect to provide coverage for that independent contractor.
* * *