Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
260.012 Duty to ensure placement prevention and family reunification; reasonable efforts.
(a) Once a child alleged to be in need of protection or services is under the court's jurisdiction, the court shall ensure that reasonable efforts including culturally appropriate services by the social services agency are made to prevent placement or to eliminate the need for removal and to reunite the child with the child's family at the earliest possible time, consistent with the best interests, safety, and protection of the child. In determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child and in making those reasonable efforts, the child's health and safety must be of paramount concern. Reasonable efforts for rehabilitation and reunification are not required upon a determination by the court that:
(1) a termination of parental rights petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that:
(i) the parent has subjected a child to egregious harm as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 14;
(ii) the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily;
(iii) the child is an abandoned infant under section 260C.301, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), clause (2); or
(iv) the parent's custodial rights to another child have been involuntarily transferred to a relative under section 260C.201, subdivision 11, paragraph (e), clause (1), or a similar law of another jurisdiction;
(2) the county attorney has filed a determination not to proceed with a termination of parental rights petition on these grounds was made under section 260C.301, subdivision 3, paragraph (b), and a permanency hearing is held within 30 days of the determination; or
* * *
(b) "Reasonable efforts" means the exercise of due diligence by the responsible social services agency to use appropriate and available services to meet the needs of the child and the child's family in order to prevent removal of the child from the child's family; or upon removal, services to eliminate the need for removal and reunite the family.
(1) Services may include appropriate services available in the community.
(2) At each stage of the proceedings where the court is required to review the appropriateness of the responsible social services agency's reasonable efforts, the social services agency has the burden of demonstrating that it has made reasonable efforts, or that provision of services or further services for the purpose of rehabilitation and reunification is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances or that reasonable efforts aimed at reunification are not required under this section. The agency may meet this burden by stating facts in a sworn petition filed under section 260C.141, or by filing an affidavit summarizing the agency's reasonable efforts or facts the agency believes demonstrate there is no need for reasonable efforts to reunify the parent and child.
(3) No reasonable efforts for reunification are required when the court makes a determination under paragraph (a) unless, after a hearing according to section 260C.163, the court finds there is not clear and convincing evidence of the facts upon which the court based its prima facie determination. In this case, the court may proceed under section 260C.312. Reunification of a surviving child with a parent is not required if the parent has been convicted of:
* * *