Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
260.012 Duty to ensure placement prevention and family reunification; reasonable efforts.
(a) Once a child alleged to be in need of protection or services is under the court's jurisdiction, the court shall ensure that reasonable efforts including culturally appropriate services by the social services agency are made to prevent placement or to eliminate the need for removal and to reunite the child with the child's family at the earliest possible time, consistent with the best interests, safety, and protection of the child. In determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child and in making those reasonable efforts, the child's health and safety must be of paramount concern. Reasonable efforts for rehabilitation and reunification are not required upon a determination by the court that:
(1) a termination of parental rights petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that:
(i) the parent has subjected a child to egregious harm as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 14;
(ii) the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily;
(iii) the child is an abandoned infant under section 260C.301, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), clause (2); or
(iv) the parent's custodial rights to another child have been involuntarily transferred to a relative under section 260C.201, subdivision 11, paragraph (e), clause (1), or a similar law of another jurisdiction;
(2) the county attorney has filed a determination not to proceed with a termination of parental rights petition on these grounds was made under section 260C.301, subdivision 3, paragraph (b), and a permanency hearing is held within 30 days of the determination; or
* * *
(i) a violation of, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit a violation of, sections 609.185 to 609.20; 609.222, subdivision 2; or 609.223 in regard to another child of the parent;
(ii) a violation of section 609.222, subdivision 2; or 609.223, in regard to the surviving child; or
(iii) a violation of, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit a violation of, United States Code, title 18, section 1111(a) or 1112(a), in regard to another child of the parent.
(c) The juvenile court, in proceedings under sections 260B.178 or 260C.178, 260C.201, and 260C.301 shall make findings and conclusions as to the provision of reasonable efforts. When determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court shall consider whether services to the child and family were:
(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child;
(2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family;
(3) culturally appropriate;
(4) available and accessible;
(5) consistent and timely; and
(6) realistic under the circumstances.
In the alternative, the court may determine that provision of services or further services for the purpose of rehabilitation is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances or that reasonable efforts are not required as provided in paragraph (a).
(d) This section does not prevent out-of-home placement for treatment of a child with a mental disability when the child's diagnostic assessment or individual treatment plan indicates that appropriate and necessary treatment cannot be effectively provided outside of a residential or inpatient treatment program.
* * *