Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.361 Intervention.
Subdivision 1. Right to intervene. A person who has an interest in any matter before the workers' compensation court of appeals, or commissioner, or compensation judge such that the person may either gain or lose by an order or decision may intervene in the proceeding by filing an application in writing stati
* * *
Subd. 3. Stipulation. If the person submitting the application for intervention has included a proposed stipulation, all parties shall either execute and return the signed stipulation to the intervenor who must file it with the division or judge or serve upon the intervenor and all other parties and file with the division specific and detailed objections to any payments made by the intervenor which are not conceded to be correct and related to the injury or condition the petitioner has asserted is compensable. If a party has not returned the signed stipulation or filed objections within 30 days of service of the application, the intervenor's right to reimbursement for the amount sought is deemed established provided that the petitioner's claim is determined to be compensable.
Subd. 4. Attendance by intervenor. Unless a stipulation has been signed and filed or the intervenor's right to reimbursement has otherwise been established, the intervenor shall attend all settlement or pretrial conferences and shall attend the regular hearing if ordered to do so by the compensation judge.
Subd. 5. Order. If an objection to intervention remains following settlement or pretrial conferences, the commissioner or compensation judge shall rule on the intervention and the order is binding on the compensation judge to whom the case is assigned for hearing.
Subd. 6. Presentation of evidence by intervenor. Unless a stipulation has been signed and filed or the intervenor's right to reimbursement has otherwise been established, the intervenor shall present evidence in support of the claim at the hearing unless otherwise ordered by the compensation judge.
Subd. 7. Effects of noncompliance. Failure to comply with this section shall not result in a denial of the claim for reimbursement unless the compensation judge, or commissioner, determines that the noncompliance has materially prejudiced the interests of the other parties.
HIST: 1953 c 755 s 53; 1969 c 276 s 2; 1973 c 388 s 106; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1976 c 134 s 78; 1983 c 290 s 148; 1984 c 432 art 2 s 45; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1Sp1985 c 14 art 9 s 75; 1986 c 461 s 30,31; 1987 c 332 s 87-89; 1992 c 464 art 1 s 5; 1994 c 483 s 1