Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
176.361 Intervention.
Subdivision 1. Right to intervene. A person who has an interest in any matter before the workers' compensation court of appeals, or commissioner, or compensation judge such that the person may either gain or lose by an order or decision may intervene in the proceeding by filing an application in writing stating the facts which show the interest. The commissioner is considered to have an interest and shall be permitted to intervene at the appellate level when a party relies in its claim or defense upon any statute or rule administered by the commissioner, or upon any rule, order, requirement, or agreement issued or made under the statute or rule.
The commissioner may adopt rules, not inconsistent with this section to govern intervention. The workers' compensation court of appeals shall adopt rules to govern the procedure for intervention in matters before it.
If the department of human services or the department of economic security seeks to intervene in any matter before the division, a compensation judge or the workers' compensation court of appeals, a nonattorney employee of the department, acting at the direction of the staff of the attorney general, may prepare, sign, serve and file motions for intervention and related documents, appear at prehearing conferences, and participate in matters before a compensation judge or the workers' compensation court of appeals. Any other interested party may intervene using a nonattorney and may participate in any proceeding to the same extent an attorney could. This activity shall not be considered to be the unauthorized practice of law. An intervenor represented by a nonattorney shall be deemed to be represented by an attorney for the purposes of the conclusive presumption of section 176.521, subdivision 2.
Subdivisions 3 to 6 do not apply to matters pending in the mediation or rehabilitation and medical services sections.
Subd. 2. Written application. A person desiring to intervene in a workers' compensation case as a party, including but not limited to a health care provider who has rendered services to an employee or an insurer who has paid benefits under section 176.191, shall submit a timely written application to intervene to the commissioner, the office, or to the court of appeals, whichever is applicable.
(a) The application must be served on all parties either personally, by first class mail, or registered mail, return receipt requested. An application to intervene must be served and filed within 30 days after a person has received notice that a claim has been filed or a request for mediation made. An untimely application is subject to denial under subdivision 7.
* * *