Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
13.08 Civil remedies.
Subdivision 1. Action for damages. Notwithstanding section 466.03, a political subdivision, responsible authority, statewide system, or state agency which violates any provision of this chapter is liable to a person or representative of a decedent who suffers any damage as a result of the violation, and the person damaged or a representative in the case of private data on decedents or confidential data on decedents may bring an action against the political subdivision, responsible authority, statewide system or state agency to cover any damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees. In the case of a willful violation, the political subdivision, statewide system or state agency shall, in addition, be liable to exemplary damages of not less than $100, nor more than $10,000 for each violation. The state is deemed to have waived any immunity to a cause of action brought under this chapter.
Subd. 2. Injunction. A political subdivision, responsible authority, statewide system or state agency which violates or proposes to violate this chapter may be enjoined by the district court. The court may make any order or judgment as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practices which violate this chapter.
Subd. 3. Venue. An action filed pursuant to this section may be commenced in the county in which the individual alleging damage or seeking relief resides, or in the county wherein the political subdivision exists, or, in the case of the state, any county.
Subd. 4. Action to compel compliance. In addition to the remedies provided in subdivisions 1 to 3 or any other law, any aggrieved person may bring an action in district court to compel compliance with this chapter and may recover costs and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, as determined by the court. If the court determines that an action brought under this subdivision is frivolous and without merit and a basis in fact, it may award reasonable costs and attorney fees to the responsible authority. The matter shall be heard as soon as possible. In an action involving a request for government data under section 13.03 or 13.04, the court may inspect in camera the government data in dispute, but shall conduct its hearing in public and in a manner that protects the security of data classified as not public.
Subd. 5. Immunity from liability. A state agency, statewide system, political subdivision, or person that releases not public data pursuant to an order under section 13.03, subdivision 6 is immune from civil and criminal liability.
Subd. 6. Immunity from liability; personnel settlement. No cause of action may arise as a result of the release of data contained in a termination or personnel settlement agreement if the data were not public data as defined in section 13.02, at the time the agreement was executed but become public data under a law enacted after execution.
HIST: 1974 c 479 s 5; 1975 c 401 s 5; 1976 c 239 s 4,5; 1979 c 328 s 14; 1980 c 603 s 13; 1981 c 311 s 39; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 1 s 8-10; 1982 c 545 s 24; 1985 c 298 s 5,6; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 319 s 30