Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
326.165 Board of accountancy.
Subdivision 1. Purpose. It is the policy of this state to promote the dependability of information which is used for guidance in financial transactions or for accounting for or assessing the status or performance of commercial and noncommercial enterprises, whether public, private or governmental. The public interest requires that persons engaged in the practice of public accounting be qualified; that a public authority competent to prescribe and assess the qualifications of public accountants be established; that the expression of any form of assurance or of opinions on financial statements be reserved to persons who demonstrate their ability and fitness to observe and apply the standards of the accounting profession; and that the use of accounting titles likely to confuse the public be prohibited.
Subd. 2. Practice of public accounting. The "practice of public accounting" is: (a) holding one's self out to the public as skilled in the knowledge and practice of accounting; or (b) expressing any form of assurance on financial statements; or (c) expressing opinions on financial statements for credit purposes, for use in courts and for other purposes involving third parties.
Subd. 3. Opinions on financial statements. "Opinions on financial statements" are any opinions expressed in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards as to the fairness of presentation of information which is used for guidance in financial transactions or for accounting for or assessing the status or performance of commercial and noncommercial enterprises, whether public, private, or governmental.
HIST: 1979 c 326 s 1; 1980 c 591 s 1,2