Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
524.3-801 NOTICE TO CREDITORS.
(a) Unless notice has already been given under this section, upon appointment of a general
personal representative in informal proceedings or upon the filing of a petition for formal
* * *
representative. Under this section, a creditor is "identified" if the personal representative's
knowledge of the name and address of the creditor will permit service of notice to be made
under paragraph (c).
(c) The personal representative shall serve a copy of any notice and any supplementary
notice required by paragraph (b), clause (1) or (2), upon each creditor of the decedent who is then
known to the personal representative and identified, except a creditor whose claim has either been
presented to the personal representative or paid, either by delivery of a copy of the required
notice to the creditor, or by mailing a copy of the notice to the creditor by certified, registered, or
ordinary first class mail addressed to the creditor at the creditor's office or place of residence.
(d)(1) Effective for decedents dying on or after July 1, 1997, if the decedent or a
predeceased spouse of the decedent received assistance for which a claim could be filed under
section 246.53, 256B.15, 256D.16, or 261.04, the personal representative or the attorney for
the personal representative shall serve the commissioner of human services with notice in the
manner prescribed in paragraph (c) as soon as practicable after the appointment of the personal
representative. The notice must state the decedent's full name, date of birth, and Social Security
number and, to the extent then known after making a reasonably diligent inquiry, the full name,
date of birth, and Social Security number for each of the decedent's predeceased spouses. The
notice may also contain a statement that, after making a reasonably diligent inquiry, the personal
representative has determined that the decedent did not have any predeceased spouses or that
the personal representative has been unable to determine one or more of the previous items of
information for a predeceased spouse of the decedent. A copy of the notice to creditors must be
attached to and be a part of the notice to the commissioner.
(2) Notwithstanding a will or other instrument or law to the contrary, except as allowed in
this paragraph, no property subject to administration by the estate may be distributed by the estate
or the personal representative until 70 days after the date the notice is served on the commissioner
as provided in paragraph (c), unless the local agency consents as provided for in clause (6).
This restriction on distribution does not apply to the personal representative's sale of real or
personal property, but does apply to the net proceeds the estate receives from these sales. The
personal representative, or any person with personal knowledge of the facts, may provide an
affidavit containing the description of any real or personal property affected by this paragraph and
stating facts showing compliance with this paragraph. If the affidavit describes real property, it
* * *