Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 302A
Section 302A.011
Topics
Recent History
302A.011 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases defined in this section have the meanings given them.
* * *
(a) "Notice" is given by a shareholder of a corporation to the corporation or an officer of the corporation when in writing and mailed or delivered to the corporation or the officer at the registered office or principal executive office of the corporation.
(b) In all other cases, "notice" is given to a person when:
(1) mailed to the person at an address designated by the person or at the last known address of the person; or
(2) deposited with a nationally recognized overnight delivery service for overnight delivery or, if overnight delivery to the person is not available, for delivery as promptly as practicable, to the person at an address designated by the person or at the last known address of the person; or
(3) communicated to the person orally; or
(4) handed to the person; or
(5) left at the office of the person with a clerk or other person in charge of the office, or if there is no one in charge, when left in a conspicuous place in the office, or if the office is closed or the person to be notified has no office, when left at the dwelling house or usual place of abode of the person with some person of suitable age and discretion then residing therein.
(c) Notice is also given by a publicly held corporation to a shareholder if the notice is addressed to the shareholder or group of shareholders in a manner permitted by the rules and regulations under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, provided that the corporation has first received any affirmative written consent or implied consent required under those rules and regulations.
(d) Notice by mail is given when deposited in the United States mail with sufficient postage affixed. Notice by deposit for delivery is given when deposited for delivery as provided in paragraph (b), clause (2), after having made sufficient arrangements for payment by the sender.
(e) Notice is deemed received when it is given.
Subd. 18.Officer.
"Officer" means a person elected, appointed, or otherwise designated as an officer by the board, and any other person deemed elected as an officer pursuant to section 302A.321.
Subd. 19.Organization.
"Organization" means a domestic or foreign corporation, limited liability company, whether domestic or foreign, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, association, business trust, estate, trust, enterprise, and any other legal or commercial entity.
Subd. 20.Outstanding shares.
"Outstanding shares" means all shares duly issued and not reacquired by a corporation.
Subd. 21.Parent.
"Parent" of a specified corporation means an organization that directly, or indirectly through related organizations, owns more than 50 percent of the voting power of the shares or other ownership interests entitled to vote for directors or other members of the governing body of the specified organization.
Subd. 22.Person.
"Person" includes a natural person and an organization.
Subd. 23.Principal executive office.
"Principal executive office" means an office where the elected or appointed chief executive officer of a corporation has an office. If the corporation has no elected or appointed chief executive officer, "principal executive office" means the registered office of the corporation.
Subd. 24.Registered office.
"Registered office" means the place in this state designated in the articles of a corporation as the registered office of the corporation.
Subd. 25.Related organization.
"Related organization" of a specified corporation means:
(1) a parent or subsidiary of the specified corporation;
(2) another subsidiary of a parent of the specified corporation;
(3) a limited liability company owning, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the voting power of the shares entitled to vote for directors of the specified corporation;
(4) a limited liability company having more than 50 percent of the voting power of its membership interests entitled to vote for members of its governing body owned directly or indirectly by the specified corporation;
(5) a limited liability company having more than 50 percent of the voting power of its membership interests entitled to vote for members of its governing body owned directly or indirectly either (i) by a parent of the specified corporation or (ii) a limited liability company owning, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the voting power of the shares entitled to vote for directors of the specified corporation; or
(6) a corporation having more than 50 percent of the voting power of its shares entitled to vote for directors owned directly or indirectly by a limited liability company owning, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the voting power of the shares entitled to vote for directors of the specified corporation.
Subd. 26.Security.
"Security" has the meaning given it in section 80A.41(30).
Subd. 27.Series.
"Series" means a category of shares, within a class of shares authorized or issued by a corporation by or pursuant to its articles, that have some of the same rights and preferences as other shares within the same class, but that differ in designation or one or more rights and preferences from another category of shares within that class.
Subd. 28.Share.
"Share" means one of the units, however designated, into which the shareholders' ownership interests in a corporation are divided.
Subd. 29.Shareholder.
"Shareholder" means a person registered on the books or records of a corporation or its transfer agent or registrar as the owner of whole or fractional shares of the corporation.
Subd. 30.Signed.
* * *