Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 302A
Section 302A.011
Topics
Recent History
302A.011 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases defined in this section have the meanings given them.
* * *
(b) any exchange, pursuant to a plan of exchange under section 302A.601, subdivision 2, or a comparable statute of any other state or jurisdiction, of shares or other securities of the issuing public corporation or any subsidiary of the issuing corporation or money, or other property for shares, other securities, money, or property of (1) the interested shareholder or (2) any other organization (whether or not itself an interested shareholder of the issuing public corporation) that is, or after the exchange would be, an affiliate or associate of the interested shareholder, but excluding the exchange of shares of a domestic or foreign corporation, other than an interested shareholder or an affiliate or associate of an interested shareholder, pursuant to which the domestic or foreign corporation, immediately after the exchange, becomes a wholly owned subsidiary of the issuing public corporation;
(c) any sale, lease, exchange, mortgage, pledge, transfer, or other disposition (in a single transaction or a series of transactions), other than sales of goods or services in the ordinary course of business or redemptions pursuant to section 302A.671, subdivision 6, to or with the interested shareholder or any affiliate or associate of the interested shareholder, other than to or with the issuing public corporation or a wholly owned subsidiary of the issuing public corporation, of assets of the issuing public corporation or any subsidiary of the issuing public corporation (1) having an aggregate market value equal to ten percent or more of the aggregate market value of all the assets, determined on a consolidated basis, of the issuing public corporation, (2) having an aggregate market value equal to ten percent or more of the aggregate market value of all the outstanding shares of the issuing public corporation, or (3) representing ten percent or more of the earning power or net income, determined on a consolidated basis, of the issuing public corporation except a cash dividend or distribution paid or made pro rata to all shareholders of the issuing public corporation;
(d) the issuance or transfer by the issuing public corporation or any subsidiary of the issuing public corporation (in a single transaction or a series of transactions) of any shares of, or other ownership interests in, the issuing public corporation or any subsidiary of the issuing public corporation that have an aggregate market value equal to five percent or more of the aggregate market value of all the outstanding shares of the issuing public corporation to the interested shareholder or any affiliate or associate of the interested shareholder, except pursuant to the exercise of warrants or rights to purchase shares offered, or a dividend or distribution paid or made, pro rata to all shareholders of the issuing public corporation other than for the purpose, directly or indirectly, of facilitating or effecting a subsequent transaction that would have been a business combination if the dividend or distribution had not been made;
(e) the adoption of any plan or proposal for the liquidation or dissolution of the issuing public corporation, or any reincorporation of the issuing public corporation in another state or jurisdiction, proposed by or on behalf of, or pursuant to any written or oral agreement, arrangement, relationship, understanding, or otherwise with, the interested shareholder or any affiliate or associate of the interested shareholder;
(f) any reclassification of securities (including without limitation any share dividend or split, reverse share split, or other distribution of shares in respect of shares), recapitalization of the issuing public corporation, merger of the issuing public corporation with any subsidiary of the issuing public corporation, exchange of shares of the issuing public corporation with any subsidiary of the issuing public corporation, or other transaction (whether or not with or into or otherwise involving the interested shareholder), proposed by or on behalf of, or pursuant to any written or oral agreement, arrangement, relationship, understanding, or otherwise with, the interested shareholder or any affiliate or associate of the interested shareholder, that has the effect, directly or indirectly, of increasing the proportionate share of the outstanding shares of any class or series of shares entitled to vote, or securities that are exchangeable for, convertible into, or carry a right to acquire shares entitled to vote, of the issuing public corporation or any subsidiary of the issuing public corporation that is, directly or indirectly, owned by the interested shareholder or any affiliate or associate of the interested shareholder, except as a result of immaterial changes due to fractional share adjustments;
(g) any receipt by the interested shareholder or any affiliate or associate of the interested shareholder of the benefit, directly or indirectly (except proportionately as a shareholder of the issuing public corporation), of any loans, advances, guarantees, pledges, or other financial assistance, or any tax credits or other tax advantages provided by or through the issuing public corporation or any subsidiary of the issuing public corporation.
Subd. 47.Consummation date.
"Consummation date," with respect to any business combination, means the date of consummation of the business combination or, in the case of a business combination as to which a shareholder vote is taken, the later of (1) the business day before the vote or (2) 20 days before the date of consummation of the business combination.
Subd. 48.Control.
* * *