Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 302A
Section 302A.011
Topics
Recent History
302A.011 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2.
[Repealed, 2006 c 250 art 1 s 45]
Subd. 3.Address.
"Address" means mailing address, including a zip code. In the case of a registered office or principal executive office, the term means the mailing address and the actual office location which shall not be a post office box.
Subd. 4.Articles.
"Articles" means, in the case of a corporation incorporated under or governed by this chapter, articles of incorporation, articles of amendment, a resolution of election to become governed by this chapter, a demand retaining the two-thirds majority for shareholder approval of certain transactions, a statement of change of registered office, registered agent, or name of registered agent, a statement establishing or fixing the rights and preferences of a class or series of shares, a statement of cancellation of authorized shares, articles of merger, articles of conversion, articles of abandonment, and articles of dissolution. In the case of a foreign corporation, the term includes all documents serving a similar function required to be filed with the secretary of state or other officer of the foreign corporation's state of incorporation. In the case of a corporation formed under chapter 300, the term means the certificate of incorporation.
Subd. 5.Board.
"Board" means the board of directors of a corporation.
Subd. 6.Class.
"Class," when used with reference to shares, means a category of shares that differs in designation or one or more rights or preferences from another category of shares of the corporation.
Subd. 6a.Closely held corporation.
"Closely held corporation" means a corporation which does not have more than 35 shareholders.
Subd. 7.Constituent corporation.
"Constituent corporation" means a corporation or a foreign corporation that:
(1) in a merger is either the surviving corporation or a domestic or foreign corporation that is merged into the surviving organization; or
(2) in an exchange is either the acquiring organization or a corporation whose shares are acquired by the acquiring organization.
Subd. 8.Corporation; domestic corporation.
"Corporation" or "domestic corporation" means a corporation, other than a foreign corporation, organized for profit and incorporated under or governed by this chapter.
Subd. 9.Director.
"Director" means a member of the board.
Subd. 10.Distribution.
"Distribution" means a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property, other than its own shares, with or without consideration, or an incurrence or issuance of indebtedness, by a corporation to any of its shareholders in respect of its shares. A distribution may be in the form of a dividend or a distribution in liquidation, or as consideration for the purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of its shares, or otherwise.
Subd. 11.Filed with the secretary of state.
"Filed with the secretary of state" means that a document meeting the applicable requirements of this chapter, signed and accompanied by a filing fee of $35, has been delivered to the secretary of state of this state. The secretary of state shall endorse on the document the word "Filed" and the month, day, and year of filing, record the document in the Office of the Secretary of State, and return a document to the person who delivered it for filing.
Subd. 12.Foreign corporation.
"Foreign corporation" means an organization organized for profit that is incorporated under laws other than the laws of this state for a purpose or purposes for which a corporation may be incorporated under this chapter.
Subd. 13.Good faith.
"Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct of the act or transaction concerned.
Subd. 14.Intentionally.
"Intentionally" means that the person referred to either has a purpose to do or fail to do the act or cause the result specified or believes that the act or failure to act, if successful, will cause that result. A person "intentionally" violates a statute if the person intentionally does the act or causes the result prohibited by the statute, or if the person intentionally fails to do the act or cause the result required by the statute, even though the person may not know of the existence or constitutionality of the statute or the scope or meaning of the terms used in the statute.
Subd. 15.Know; knowledge.
A person "knows" or has "knowledge" of a fact when the person has actual knowledge of it. A person does not "know" or have "knowledge" of a fact merely because the person has reason to know of the fact.
Subd. 16.Legal representative.
"Legal representative" means a person empowered to act for another person, including, but not limited to, an agent, officer, partner, or associate of, an organization; a trustee of a trust; a personal representative; an executor of a will; an administrator of an estate; a trustee in bankruptcy; and a receiver, guardian, custodian, or conservator of a person or a person's estate.
Subd. 17. Notice.
(a) "Notice" is given by a shareholder of a corporation to the corporation or an officer of the corporation when in writing and mailed or delivered to the corporation or the officer at the registered office or principal executive office of the corporation.
(b) In all other cases, "notice" is given to a person when:
(1) mailed to the person at an address designated by the person or at the last known address of the person; or
(2) deposited with a nationally recognized overnight delivery service for overnight delivery or, if overnight delivery to the person is not available, for delivery as promptly as practicable, to the person at an address designated by the person or at the last known address of the person; or
* * *