Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 302A
Section 302A.011
Topics
Recent History
302A.011 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases defined in this section have the meanings given them.
* * *
"Distribution" means a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property, other than its own shares, with or without consideration, or an incurrence or issuance of indebtedness, by a corporation to any of its shareholders in respect of its shares. A distribution may be in the form of a dividend or a distribution in liquidation, or as consideration for the purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of its shares, or otherwise.
Subd. 11.Filed with the secretary of state.
"Filed with the secretary of state" means that a document meeting the applicable requirements of this chapter, signed and accompanied by a filing fee of $35, has been delivered to the secretary of state of this state. The secretary of state shall endorse on the document the word "Filed" and the month, day, and year of filing, record the document in the Office of the Secretary of State, and return a document to the person who delivered it for filing.
Subd. 12.Foreign corporation.
"Foreign corporation" means an organization organized for profit that is incorporated under laws other than the laws of this state for a purpose or purposes for which a corporation may be incorporated under this chapter.
Subd. 13.Good faith.
"Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct of the act or transaction concerned.
Subd. 14.Intentionally.
"Intentionally" means that the person referred to either has a purpose to do or fail to do the act or cause the result specified or believes that the act or failure to act, if successful, will cause that result. A person "intentionally" violates a statute if the person intentionally does the act or causes the result prohibited by the statute, or if the person intentionally fails to do the act or cause the result required by the statute, even though the person may not know of the existence or constitutionality of the statute or the scope or meaning of the terms used in the statute.
Subd. 15.Know; knowledge.
A person "knows" or has "knowledge" of a fact when the person has actual knowledge of it. A person does not "know" or have "knowledge" of a fact merely because the person has reason to know of the fact.
Subd. 16.Legal representative.
"Legal representative" means a person empowered to act for another person, including, but not limited to, an agent, officer, partner, or associate of, an organization; a trustee of a trust; a personal representative; an executor of a will; an administrator of an estate; a trustee in bankruptcy; and a receiver, guardian, custodian, or conservator of a person or a person's estate.
Subd. 17. Notice.
(a) "Notice" is given by a shareholder of a corporation to the corporation or an officer of the corporation when in writing and mailed or delivered to the corporation or the officer at the registered office or principal executive office of the corporation.
(b) In all other cases, "notice" is given to a person when:
(1) mailed to the person at an address designated by the person or at the last known address of the person; or
* * *
"Subsidiary" of a specified organization means an organization having more than 50 percent of the voting power of its shares or other ownership interests entitled to vote for directors or other members of the governing body of the organization owned directly, or indirectly through related organizations, by the specified organization.
Subd. 32.Surviving corporation.
"Surviving corporation" means the domestic or foreign corporation resulting from a merger.
Subd. 33.
[Repealed, 1997 c 10 art 1 s 33]
Subd. 34.Vote.
"Vote" includes authorization by written action.
Subd. 35.
[Repealed, 1982 c 497 s 73]
Subd. 36.Written action.
"Written action" means a written document signed by all of the persons required to take the action described. The term also means the counterparts of a written document signed by any of the persons taking the action described. Each counterpart constitutes the action of the persons signing it, and all the counterparts, taken together, constitute one written action by all of the persons signing them.
Subd. 37.Acquiring person.
"Acquiring person" means a person that makes or proposes to make a control share acquisition. When two or more persons act as a partnership, limited partnership, syndicate, or other group pursuant to any written or oral agreement, arrangement, relationship, understanding, or otherwise for the purposes of acquiring, owning, or voting shares of an issuing public corporation, all members of the partnership, syndicate, or other group constitute a "person."
"Acquiring person" does not include (a) a licensed broker/dealer or licensed underwriter who (1) purchases shares of an issuing public corporation solely for purposes of resale to the public and (2) is not acting in concert with an acquiring person, or (b) a person who becomes entitled to exercise or direct the exercise of a new range of voting power within any of the ranges specified in section 302A.671, subdivision 2, paragraph (d), solely as a result of a repurchase of shares by, or recapitalization of, the issuing public corporation or similar action unless (1) the repurchase, recapitalization, or similar action was proposed by or on behalf of, or pursuant to any written or oral agreement, arrangement, relationship, understanding, or otherwise with, the person or any affiliate or associate of the person or (2) the person thereafter acquires beneficial ownership, directly or indirectly, of outstanding shares entitled to vote of the issuing public corporation and, immediately after the acquisition, is entitled to exercise or direct the exercise of the same or a higher range of voting power under section 302A.671, subdivision 2, paragraph (d), as the person became entitled to exercise as a result of the repurchase, recapitalization, or similar action.
Subd. 38.Control share acquisition.
* * *