Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 302A
Section 302A.011
Topics
Recent History
302A.011 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases defined in this section have the meanings given them.
* * *
the certificate of incorporation.
Subd. 5.Board.
"Board" means the board of directors of a corporation.
Subd. 6.Class.
"Class," when used with reference to shares, means a category of shares that differs in designation or one or more rights or preferences from another category of shares of the corporation.
Subd. 6a.Closely held corporation.
"Closely held corporation" means a corporation which does not have more than 35 shareholders.
Subd. 7.Constituent corporation.
"Constituent corporation" means a corporation or a foreign corporation that:
(1) in a merger is either the surviving corporation or a domestic or foreign corporation that is merged into the surviving organization; or
(2) in an exchange is either the acquiring organization or a corporation whose shares are acquired by the acquiring organization.
Subd. 8.Corporation; domestic corporation.
"Corporation" or "domestic corporation" means a corporation, other than a foreign corporation, organized for profit and incorporated under or governed by this chapter.
Subd. 9.Director.
"Director" means a member of the board.
Subd. 10.Distribution.
"Distribution" means a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property, other than its own shares, with or without consideration, or an incurrence or issuance of indebtedness, by a corporation to any of its shareholders in respect of its shares. A distribution may be in the form of a dividend or a distribution in liquidation, or as consideration for the purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of its shares, or otherwise.
Subd. 11.Filed with the secretary of state.
"Filed with the secretary of state" means that a document meeting the applicable requirements of this chapter, signed and accompanied by a filing fee of $35, has been delivered to the secretary of state of this state. The secretary of state shall endorse on the document the word "Filed" and the month, day, and year of filing, record the document in the Office of the Secretary of State, and return a document to the person who delivered it for filing.
Subd. 12.Foreign corporation.
"Foreign corporation" means an organization organized for profit that is incorporated under laws other than the laws of this state for a purpose or purposes for which a corporation may be incorporated under this chapter.
Subd. 13.Good faith.
"Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct of the act or transaction concerned.
Subd. 14.Intentionally.
* * *
(c) Notice is also given by a publicly held corporation to a shareholder if the notice is addressed to the shareholder or group of shareholders in a manner permitted by the rules and regulations under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, provided that the corporation has first received any affirmative written consent or implied consent required under those rules and regulations.
(d) Notice by mail is given when deposited in the United States mail with sufficient postage affixed. Notice by deposit for delivery is given when deposited for delivery as provided in paragraph (b), clause (2), after having made sufficient arrangements for payment by the sender.
(e) Notice is deemed received when it is given.
Subd. 18.Officer.
"Officer" means a person elected, appointed, or otherwise designated as an officer by the board, and any other person deemed elected as an officer pursuant to section 302A.321.
Subd. 19.Organization.
"Organization" means a domestic or foreign corporation, limited liability company, whether domestic or foreign, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, association, business trust, estate, trust, enterprise, and any other legal or commercial entity.
Subd. 20.Outstanding shares.
"Outstanding shares" means all shares duly issued and not reacquired by a corporation.
Subd. 21.Parent.
"Parent" of a specified corporation means an organization that directly, or indirectly through related organizations, owns more than 50 percent of the voting power of the shares or other ownership interests entitled to vote for directors or other members of the governing body of the specified organization.
Subd. 22.Person.
"Person" includes a natural person and an organization.
Subd. 23.Principal executive office.
"Principal executive office" means an office where the elected or appointed chief executive officer of a corporation has an office. If the corporation has no elected or appointed chief executive officer, "principal executive office" means the registered office of the corporation.
Subd. 24.Registered office.
"Registered office" means the place in this state designated in the articles of a corporation as the registered office of the corporation.
Subd. 25.Related organization.
"Related organization" of a specified corporation means:
(1) a parent or subsidiary of the specified corporation;
(2) another subsidiary of a parent of the specified corporation;
(3) a limited liability company owning, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the voting power of the shares entitled to vote for directors of the specified corporation;
(4) a limited liability company having more than 50 percent of the voting power of its membership interests entitled to vote for members of its governing body owned directly or indirectly by the specified corporation;
* * *