Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 302A
Section 302A.011
Topics
Recent History
302A.011 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases defined in this section have the meanings given them.
* * *
(6) a corporation having more than 50 percent of the voting power of its shares entitled to vote for directors owned directly or indirectly by a limited liability company owning, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the voting power of the shares entitled to vote for directors of the specified corporation.
Subd. 26.Security.
"Security" has the meaning given it in section 80A.41(30).
Subd. 27.Series.
"Series" means a category of shares, within a class of shares authorized or issued by a corporation by or pursuant to its articles, that have some of the same rights and preferences as other shares within the same class, but that differ in designation or one or more rights and preferences from another category of shares within that class.
Subd. 28.Share.
"Share" means one of the units, however designated, into which the shareholders' ownership interests in a corporation are divided.
Subd. 29.Shareholder.
"Shareholder" means a person registered on the books or records of a corporation or its transfer agent or registrar as the owner of whole or fractional shares of the corporation.
Subd. 30.Signed.
(a) "Signed" means that the signature of a person has been written on a document, as provided in section 645.44, subdivision 14, and, with respect to a document required by this chapter to be filed with the secretary of state, means that the document has been signed by a person authorized to do so by this chapter, the articles or bylaws, or a resolution approved by the directors as required by section 302A.237 or the shareholders as required by section 302A.437.
(b) A signature on a document may be a facsimile affixed, engraved, printed, placed, stamped with indelible ink, transmitted by facsimile or electronically, or in any other manner reproduced on the document.
Subd. 31.Subsidiary.
"Subsidiary" of a specified organization means an organization having more than 50 percent of the voting power of its shares or other ownership interests entitled to vote for directors or other members of the governing body of the organization owned directly, or indirectly through related organizations, by the specified organization.
Subd. 32.Surviving corporation.
"Surviving corporation" means the domestic or foreign corporation resulting from a merger.
Subd. 33.
[Repealed, 1997 c 10 art 1 s 33]
Subd. 34.Vote.
"Vote" includes authorization by written action.
Subd. 35.
[Repealed, 1982 c 497 s 73]
Subd. 36.Written action.
"Written action" means a written document signed by all of the persons required to take the action described. The term also means the counterparts of a written document signed by any of the persons taking the action described. Each counterpart constitutes the action of the persons signing it, and all the counterparts, taken together, constitute one written action by all of the persons signing them.
Subd. 37.Acquiring person.
* * *