Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
216E.03 DESIGNATING SITES AND ROUTES.
    Subdivision 1. Site permit. No person may construct a large electric generating plant without
* * *
days in advance but no earlier than 45 days prior to the commencement of the hearing. Notice
shall be by publication in a legal newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the
public hearing is to be held and by certified mail to chief executives of the regional development
commissions, counties, organized towns, townships, and the incorporated municipalities in which
a site or route is proposed. Any person may appear at the hearings and offer testimony and exhibits
without the necessity of intervening as a formal party to the proceedings. The administrative
law judge may allow any person to ask questions of other witnesses. The administrative law
judge shall hold a portion of the hearing in the area where the power plant or transmission line
is proposed to be located.
    Subd. 7. Considerations in designating sites and routes. (a) The commission's site and
route permit determinations must be guided by the state's goals to conserve resources, minimize
environmental impacts, minimize human settlement and other land use conflicts, and ensure
the state's electric energy security through efficient, cost-effective power supply and electric
transmission infrastructure.
(b) To facilitate the study, research, evaluation, and designation of sites and routes, the
commission shall be guided by, but not limited to, the following considerations:
(1) evaluation of research and investigations relating to the effects on land, water and air
resources of large electric power generating plants and high-voltage transmission lines and the
effects of water and air discharges and electric and magnetic fields resulting from such facilities
on public health and welfare, vegetation, animals, materials and aesthetic values, including
baseline studies, predictive modeling, and evaluation of new or improved methods for minimizing
adverse impacts of water and air discharges and other matters pertaining to the effects of power
plants on the water and air environment;
(2) environmental evaluation of sites and routes proposed for future development and
expansion and their relationship to the land, water, air and human resources of the state;
(3) evaluation of the effects of new electric power generation and transmission technologies
and systems related to power plants designed to minimize adverse environmental effects;
(4) evaluation of the potential for beneficial uses of waste energy from proposed large
electric power generating plants;
(5) analysis of the direct and indirect economic impact of proposed sites and routes including,
but not limited to, productive agricultural land lost or impaired;
(6) evaluation of adverse direct and indirect environmental effects that cannot be avoided
should the proposed site and route be accepted;
(7) evaluation of alternatives to the applicant's proposed site or route proposed pursuant to
subdivisions 1 and 2;
(8) evaluation of potential routes that would use or parallel existing railroad and highway
rights-of-way;
(9) evaluation of governmental survey lines and other natural division lines of agricultural
land so as to minimize interference with agricultural operations;
(10) evaluation of the future needs for additional high-voltage transmission lines in the same
general area as any proposed route, and the advisability of ordering the construction of structures
capable of expansion in transmission capacity through multiple circuiting or design modifications;
* * *