Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
192.89 INTERSTATE EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE COMPACT.
    Subdivision 1. Article I - purpose and authorities. This compact is made and entered into
* * *
that it is understood that the state rendering aid may withhold resources to the extent necessary to
provide reasonable protection for such state.
Each party state shall afford to the emergency forces of any party state, while operating
within its state limits under the terms and conditions of this compact, the same powers (except that
of arrest unless specifically authorized by the receiving state), duties, rights, and privileges as are
afforded forces of the state in which they are performing emergency services. Emergency forces
will continue under the command and control of their regular leaders, but the organizational units
will come under the operational control of the emergency services authorities of the state receiving
assistance. These conditions may be activated, as needed, only subsequent to a declaration of a
state of emergency or disaster by the governor of the party state that is to receive assistance or
commencement of exercises or training for mutual aid and shall continue so long as the exercises
or training for mutual aid are in progress, the state of emergency or disaster remains in effect, or
loaned resources remain in the receiving state, whichever is longer.
    Subd. 5. Article V - licenses and permits. Whenever any person holds a license, certificate,
or other permit issued by any state party to the compact evidencing the meeting of qualifications
for professional, mechanical, or other skills, and when such assistance is requested by the
receiving party state, such person shall be deemed licensed, certified, or permitted by the state
requesting assistance to render aid involving such skill to meet a declared emergency or disaster,
subject to such limitations and conditions as the governor of the requesting state may prescribe by
executive order or otherwise.
    Subd. 6. Article VI - liability. Officers or employees of a party state rendering aid in another
state pursuant to this compact shall be considered agents of the requesting state for tort liability
and immunity purposes; and no party state or its officers or employees rendering aid in another
state pursuant to this compact shall be liable on account of any act or omission in good faith on the
part of such forces while so engaged or on account of the maintenance or use of any equipment
or supplies in connection therewith. "Good faith" in this subdivision does not include willful
misconduct, gross negligence, or recklessness.
    Subd. 7. Article VII - supplementary agreements. Inasmuch as it is probable that the
pattern and detail of the machinery for mutual aid among two or more states may differ from
that among the states that are party hereto, this instrument contains elements of a broad base
common to all states, and nothing herein contained shall preclude any state from entering
into supplementary agreements with another state or affect any other agreements already in
force between states. Supplementary agreements may comprehend, but shall not be limited to,
provisions for evacuation and reception of injured and other persons and the exchange of medical,
fire, police, public utility, reconnaissance, welfare, transportation and communications personnel,
and equipment and supplies.
    Subd. 8. Article VIII - compensation. Each party state shall provide for the payment of
compensation and death benefits to injured members of the emergency forces of that state and
representatives of deceased members of such forces in case such members sustain injuries or are
killed while rendering aid pursuant to this compact, in the same manner and on the same terms
as if the injury or death were sustained within their own state.
    Subd. 9. Article IX - reimbursement. Any party state rendering aid in another state
pursuant to this compact shall be reimbursed by the party state receiving such aid for any loss
or damage to or expense incurred in the operation of any equipment and the provision of any
service in answering a request for aid and for the costs incurred in connection with such requests;
provided, that any aiding party state may assume in whole or in part such loss, damage, expense,
or other cost, or may loan such equipment or donate such services to the receiving party state
without charge or cost; and provided further, that any two or more party states may enter into
supplementary agreements establishing a different allocation of costs among those states. Article
VIII expenses shall not be reimbursable under this provision.
    Subd. 10. Article X - evacuation. Plans for the orderly evacuation and interstate reception
of portions of the civilian population as the result of any emergency or disaster of sufficient
proportions to so warrant, shall be worked out and maintained between the party states and
the emergency management/services directors of the various jurisdictions where any type of
incident requiring evacuations might occur. Such plans shall be put into effect by request of the
state from which evacuees come and shall include the manner of transporting such evacuees;
the number of evacuees to be received in different areas; the manner in which food, clothing,
housing, and medical care will be provided; the registration of the evacuees; the providing of
facilities for the notification of relatives or friends; and the forwarding of such evacuees to other
areas or the bringing in of additional materials, supplies, and all other relevant factors. Such plans
shall provide that the party state receiving evacuees and the party state from which the evacuees
come shall mutually agree as to reimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses incurred in receiving
and caring for such evacuees; for expenditures for transportation, food, clothing, medicine, and
* * *