Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
14.22 NOTICE OF PROPOSED ADOPTION OF RULES.
    Subdivision 1. Contents. (a) Unless an agency proceeds directly to a public hearing on a
proposed rule and gives the notice prescribed in section 14.14, subdivision 1a, the agency shall
give notice of its intention to adopt a rule without public hearing. The notice must be given by
publication in the State Register and by United States mail to persons who have registered their
names with the agency under section 14.14, subdivision 1a. The mailed notice must include either
a copy of the proposed rule or an easily readable and understandable description of its nature and
effect and an announcement that a free copy of the proposed rule is available on request from
the agency. In addition, each agency shall make reasonable efforts to notify persons or classes
of persons who may be significantly affected by the rule by giving notice of its intention in
newsletters, newspapers, or other publications, or through other means of communication. The
notice in the State Register must include the proposed rule or the amended rule in the form
required by the revisor under section 14.07, an easily readable and understandable summary of
the overall nature and effect of the proposed rule, a citation to the most specific statutory authority
for the proposed rule, a statement that persons may register with the agency for the purpose
of receiving notice of rule proceedings and notice that a rule has been submitted to the chief
administrative law judge, and other information required by law or rule. When an entire rule is
proposed to be repealed, the notice need only state that fact, along with an easily readable and
understandable summary of the overall nature of the rules proposed for repeal, and a citation to
the rule to be repealed. The notice must include a statement advising the public:
(1) that the public has 30 days in which to submit comment in support of or in opposition to
the proposed rule and that comment is encouraged;
(2) that each comment should identify the portion of the proposed rule addressed, the reason
for the comment, and any change proposed;
(3) that if 25 or more persons submit a written request for a public hearing within the 30-day
comment period, a public hearing will be held;
(4) of the manner in which persons must request a public hearing on the proposed rule;
(5) of the requirements contained in section 14.25 relating to a written request for a public
hearing, and that the requester is encouraged to propose any change desired;
(6) that the proposed rule may be modified if the modifications are supported by the data
and views submitted; and
(7) that if a hearing is not required, notice of the date of submission of the proposed rule to
the chief administrative law judge for review will be mailed to any person requesting to receive
the notice.
In connection with the statements required in clauses (1) and (3), the notice must also include
the date on which the 30-day comment period ends.
(b) The chief administrative law judge may authorize an agency to omit from the notice
of intent to adopt the text of any proposed rule, the publication of which would be unduly
cumbersome, expensive, or otherwise inexpedient if:
(1) knowledge of the rule is likely to be important to only a small class of persons;
(2) the notice of intent to adopt states that a free copy of the entire rule is available upon
request to the agency; and
(3) the notice of intent to adopt states in detail the specific subject matter of the omitted
rule, cites the statutory authority for the proposed rule, and details the proposed rule's purpose
and motivation.
    Subd. 2. Dual notices. The agency may, at the same time notice is given under subdivision 1,
give notice of a public hearing and of its intention to proceed under sections 14.14 to 14.20, if one
is required under section 14.25. The notice must include a statement advising the public of its
intention to cancel the public hearing if 25 or more persons do not request one. If a hearing is
required, there must be at least ten calendar days between the last day for requesting a hearing
and the day of the hearing.
History: 1957 c 806 s 2; 1974 c 344 s 1-3; 1975 c 380 s 2; 1975 c 413 s 1; 1976 c 138 s
1; 1977 c 443 s 2; 1980 c 615 s 3-7,9-11,39-50; 1981 c 253 s 5-19; 1981 c 357 s 25; 1Sp1981
c 4 art 2 s 1; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1983 c 210 s 12; 1984 c 640 s 12; 1992 c 494 s 5; 1995 c 233
art 2 s 20; 1997 c 98 s 11; 2001 c 106 s 12