Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
13.84 COURT SERVICES DATA.
    Subdivision 1. Definition. As used in this section "court services data" means data that
are created, collected, used or maintained by a court services department, parole or probation
* * *
    Subd. 4. Probation data. Progress reports and other reports and recommendations provided
at the request of the court by parole or probation officers for the purpose of determining the
appropriate legal action or disposition regarding an individual on probation are confidential
data on individuals.
    Subd. 5. Disclosure. Private or confidential court services data shall not be disclosed except:
(a) pursuant to section 13.05;
(b) pursuant to a statute specifically authorizing disclosure of court services data;
(c) with the written permission of the source of confidential data;
(d) to the court services department, parole or probation authority or state or local correctional
agency or facility having statutorily granted supervision over the individual subject of the data;
(e) pursuant to subdivision 6; or
(f) pursuant to a valid court order.
    Subd. 6. Public benefit data. (a) The responsible authority or its designee of a parole or
probation authority or correctional agency may release private or confidential court services
data related to:
(1) criminal acts to any law enforcement agency, if necessary for law enforcement purposes;
and
(2) criminal acts or delinquent acts to the victims of criminal or delinquent acts to the extent
that the data are necessary for the victim to assert the victim's legal right to restitution.
(b) A parole or probation authority, a correctional agency, or agencies that provide
correctional services under contract to a correctional agency may release to a law enforcement
agency the following data on defendants, parolees, or probationers: current address, dates of
entrance to and departure from agency programs, and dates and times of any absences, both
authorized and unauthorized, from a correctional program.
(c) The responsible authority or its designee of a juvenile correctional agency may release
private or confidential court services data to a victim of a delinquent act to the extent the data are
necessary to enable the victim to assert the victim's right to request notice of release under section
611A.06. The data that may be released include only the name, home address, and placement site
of a juvenile who has been placed in a juvenile correctional facility as a result of a delinquent act.
    Subd. 7. Public data. The following court services data on adult individuals is public:
(a) name, age, date of birth, sex, occupation and the fact that an individual is a parolee,
probationer or participant in a diversion program, and if so, at what location;
(b) the offense for which the individual was placed under supervision;
(c) the dates supervision began and ended and the duration of supervision;
(d) court services data which was public in a court or other agency which originated the data;
(e) arrest and detention orders, orders for parole or probation revocation and the reasons
for revocation;
(f) the conditions of parole, probation or participation and the extent to which those
conditions have been or are being met;
(g) identities of agencies, units within agencies and individuals providing supervision; and
(h) the legal basis for any change in supervision and the date, time and locations associated
with the change.
    Subd. 8. Limitation. Nothing in this section shall limit public access to data made public
by section 13.82.
    Subd. 9. Child abuse data; release to child protective services. A court services agency
may release private or confidential data on an active case involving assessment or investigation
of actions that are defined as sexual abuse, physical abuse, or neglect under section 626.556 to
a local welfare agency if:
(1) the local welfare agency has an active case involving a common client or clients who are
the subject of the data; and
(2) the data are necessary for the local welfare agency to effectively process the agency's
case, including investigating or performing other duties relating to the case required by law.
Court services data disclosed under this subdivision may be used only for purposes of the
active case described in clause (1) and may not be further disclosed to any other person or agency,
except as authorized by law.
History: 1981 c 311 s 39; 1982 c 545 s 18,24; 1985 c 298 s 38,39; 1988 c 670 s 5,6; 1989 c
278 s 1; 1990 c 573 s 18; 1990 c 579 s 1; 1991 c 319 s 14; 1994 c 618 art 1 s 16; 1999 c 227 s
22; 2000 c 468 s 15; 2006 c 260 art 5 s 1,2