Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 624
Section 624.712
Topics
Recent History
Found 64 matches for crimes of violence
624.712 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
As used in sections 624.711 to 624.717, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2.Pistol.
"Pistol" includes a weapon designed to be fired by the use of Next a single hand and with an overall length less than 26 inches, or having a barrel or barrels Previous of Next a length less than 18 inches in the case Previous of Next a shotgun or having a barrel Previous of Next a length less than 16 inches in the case Previous of Next a rifle (1) from which may be fired or ejected one or more solid projectiles by means Previous of Next a cartridge or shell or by the action Previous of Next an explosive or the igniting Previous of Next flammable or explosive substances; or (2) for which the propelling force is a spring, elastic band, carbon dioxide, air or other gas, or vapor.
"Pistol" does not include a device firing or ejecting a shot measuring .18 Previous of Next an inch, or less, in diameter and commonly known as a "BB gun," a scuba gun, a stud gun or nail gun used in the construction industry or children's pop guns or toys.
Subd. 3.Antique firearm.
"Antique firearm" means any firearm, including any pistol, with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type Previous of Next ignition system, manufactured before 1899 and any replica Previous of Next any firearm described herein if such replica is not designed or redesigned, made or remade, or intended to fire conventional rimfire or conventional centerfire ammunition, or uses conventional rimfire or conventional centerfire ammunition which is not readily available in the ordinary channels Previous of Next commercial trade.
Subd. 4.Saturday night special pistol.
"Saturday night special pistol" means a pistol other than an antique firearm or a pistol for which the propelling force is carbon dioxide, air or other vapor, or children's pop guns or toys, having a frame, barrel, cylinder, slide or breechblock:
(1) Previous of Next any material having a melting point (liquidus) Previous of Next less than 1,000 degrees Fahrenheit, or
(2) Previous of Next any material having an ultimate tensile strength Previous of Next less than 55,000 pounds per square inch, or
(3) Previous of Next any powdered metal having a density Previous of Next less than 7.5 grams per cubic centimeter.
Subd. 5.Crime Previous of Next Previous violence Next .
* * *
Subd. 9.Business day.
"Business day" means a day on which state offices are open for normal business and excludes weekends and legal holidays.
Subd. 10.Crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.
"Crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" does not include:
(1) any federal or state offense pertaining to antitrust violations, unfair trade practices, restraints Previous of Next trade, or other similar offenses relating to the regulation Previous of Next business practices; or
(2) any state offense classified by the laws Previous of Next this state or any other state as a misdemeanor and punishable by a term Previous of Next imprisonment Previous of Next two years or less.
What constitutes a conviction Previous of Next a crime shall be determined in accordance with the law Previous of Next the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held. Any conviction which has been expunged, or set aside, or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes Previous of Next this definition, unless such pardon, expungement, or restoration Previous of Next civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.
Subd. 11.Commissioner.
"Commissioner" means the commissioner Previous of public safety unless otherwise indicated.
Subd. 12.Ammunition.
"Ammunition" has the meaning given in section 609.02, subdivision 17.