Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
390.25 UNIDENTIFIED DECEASED PERSONS.
    Subdivision 1. Attempts to identify. The coroner or medical examiner shall make reasonable
attempts to identify the deceased person promptly. These actions may include obtaining:
photographs of the body; fingerprints from the body, if possible; formal dental examination by a
dentist with forensic training, with charting and radiographs; full body radiographs; specimens
such as tissue, blood, bone, teeth, and/or hair, suitable for DNA analysis or other identification
techniques; blood type; photographs of items such as clothing and property found on and with the
body; and anthropological determination of age, race, sex, and stature, if appropriate. All of these
actions shall be taken prior to the disposition of any unidentified deceased person.
    Subd. 2. Report to BCA. After 60 days, the coroner or medical examiner shall provide to
the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension missing persons clearinghouse information to be entered
into federal and state databases that can aid in the identification, including the National Crime
Information Center database. The coroner or medical examiner shall provide to the Bureau of
Criminal Apprehension specimens suitable for DNA analysis. DNA profiles and information shall
be entered by the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension into federal and state DNA databases within
five business days after the completion of the DNA analysis and procedures necessary for the
entry of the DNA profile.
    Subd. 3. Other efforts to identify. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to preclude
any medical examiner or coroner from pursuing other efforts to identify unidentified deceased
persons, including publicizing information, descriptions, or photographs that may aid in the
identification, allowing family members to identify missing persons, and seeking to protect
the dignity of the missing persons.
    Subd. 4. Preservation of data. The coroner or medical examiner may preserve and
retain photographs, specimens, documents, and other data such as dental records, radiographs,
fingerprints, or DNA, for establishing or confirming the identification of bodies or for other
forensic purposes deemed appropriate under the jurisdiction of the office. Upon request by an
appropriate agency, or upon the coroner or medical examiner's own initiative, the coroner or
medical examiner may make the information available to aid in the establishment of the identity
of a deceased person.
    Subd. 5. Notice to state archaeologist. After the coroner or medical examiner has completed
the investigation, the coroner or medical examiner shall notify the state archaeologist, according
to section 307.08, of all unidentified human remains found outside of platted, recorded, or
identified cemeteries and in contexts which indicate antiquity of greater than 50 years.
History: 1955 c 268 s 1,2; 1985 c 265 art 7 s 1; 2006 c 260 art 8 s 18