609.631 CHECK FORGERY; OFFERING A FORGED CHECK.
Subdivision 1.
Definitions. (a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(b) "Check" means a check, draft, order of withdrawal, or similar negotiable or nonnegotiable
instrument.
(c) "Property" and "services" have the meanings given in section
609.52.
Subd. 2.
Check forgery; elements. A person is guilty of check forgery and may be sentenced
under subdivision 4 if the person, with intent to defraud, does any of the following:
(1) falsely makes or alters a check so that it purports to have been made by another or by the
maker under an assumed or fictitious name, or at another time, or with different provisions, or by
the authority of one who did not give authority; or
(2) falsely endorses or alters a check so that it purports to have been endorsed by another.
Subd. 3.
Offering a forged check; elements. A person who, with intent to defraud, offers,
or possesses with intent to offer, a forged check, whether or not it is accepted, is guilty of offering
a forged check and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4.
Subd. 4.
Sentencing. A person who is convicted under subdivision 2 or 3 may be sentenced
as follows:
(1) to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than
$100,000, or both, if the forged check or checks are used to obtain or in an attempt to obtain,
property or services of more than $35,000 or the aggregate amount of the forged check or checks
is more than $35,000;
(2) to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than
$20,000, or both, if the forged check or checks are used to obtain or in an attempt to obtain,
property or services of more than $2,500 or the aggregate amount of the forged check or checks
is more than $2,500;
(3) to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than
$10,000, or both, if:
(a) the forged check or checks are used to obtain or in an attempt to obtain, property or
services of more than $250 but not more than $2,500, or the aggregate face amount of the forged
check or checks is more than $250 but not more than $2,500; or
(b) the forged check or checks are used to obtain or in an attempt to obtain, property or
services of no more than $250, or have an aggregate face value of no more than $250, and the
person has been convicted within the preceding five years for an offense under this section,
section
609.24;
609.245;
609.52;
609.53;
609.582, subdivision 1, 2, or 3;
609.625;
609.63; or
609.821, or a statute from another state in conformity with any of those sections, and the person
received a felony or gross misdemeanor sentence for the offense, or a sentence that was stayed
under section
609.135 if the offense to which a plea was entered would allow imposition of a
felony or gross misdemeanor sentence; and
(4) to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than
$3,000, or both, if the forged check or checks are used to obtain or in an attempt to obtain,
property or services of no more than $250, or the aggregate face amount of the forged check or
checks is no more than $250.
In any prosecution under this subdivision, the value of the checks forged or offered by
the defendant in violation of this subdivision within any six-month period may be aggregated
and the defendant charged accordingly in applying the provisions of this section. When two or
more offenses are committed by the same person in two or more counties, the accused may be
prosecuted in any county in which one of the checks was forged or offered for all of the offenses
aggregated under this paragraph.
History: 1987 c 329 s 13; 1988 c 712 s 14; 1989 c 290 art 7 s 10; 1999 c 218 s 4