176.101 COMPENSATION SCHEDULE.
Subdivision 1.
Temporary total disability. (a) For injury producing temporary total
disability, the compensation is 66-2/3 percent of the weekly wage at the time of injury.
* * *
no compensation shall be payable during the period of confinement in the institution, unless
there is wholly dependent on the employee for support some person named in section
176.111,
subdivision 1, 2 or 3
, in which case the compensation provided for in section
176.111, during the
period of confinement, shall be paid for the benefit of the dependent person during dependency.
The dependency of this person shall be determined as though the employee were deceased.
Permanent total disability shall cease at age 67 because the employee is presumed retired from
the labor market. This presumption is rebuttable by the employee. The subjective statement the
employee is not retired is not sufficient in itself to rebut the presumptive evidence of retirement
but may be considered along with other evidence.
Subd. 4a.
Preexisting condition or disability; apportionment. (a) If a personal injury
results in a disability which is attributable in part to a preexisting disability that arises from a
congenital condition or is the result of a traumatic injury or incident, whether or not compensable
under this chapter, the compensation payable for the permanent partial disability pursuant to this
section shall be reduced by the proportion of the disability which is attributable only to the
preexisting disability. An apportionment of a permanent partial disability under this subdivision
shall be made only if the preexisting disability is clearly evidenced in a medical report or record
made prior to the current personal injury. Evidence of a copy of the medical report or record upon
* * *