176.101 COMPENSATION SCHEDULE.
Subdivision 1.
Temporary total disability. (a) For injury producing temporary total
disability, the compensation is 66-2/3 percent of the weekly wage at the time of injury.
* * *
The dependency of this person shall be determined as though the employee were deceased.
Permanent total disability shall cease at age 67 because the employee is presumed retired from
the labor market. This presumption is rebuttable by the employee. The subjective statement the
employee is not retired is not sufficient in itself to rebut the presumptive evidence of retirement
but may be considered along with other evidence.
Subd. 4a.
Preexisting condition or disability; apportionment. (a) If a personal injury
results in a disability which is attributable in part to a preexisting disability that arises from a
congenital condition or is the result of a traumatic injury or incident, whether or not compensable
under this chapter, the compensation payable for the permanent partial disability pursuant to this
section shall be reduced by the proportion of the disability which is attributable only to the
preexisting disability. An apportionment of a permanent partial disability under this subdivision
shall be made only if the preexisting disability is clearly evidenced in a medical report or record
made prior to the current personal injury. Evidence of a copy of the medical report or record upon
which apportionment is based shall be made available to the employee by the employer at the
time compensation for the permanent partial disability is begun.
(b) The compensable portion of the permanent partial disability under this section shall be
paid at the rate at which the entire disability would be compensated but for the apportionment.
Subd. 5.
Definition. For purposes of subdivision 4, "permanent total disability" means only:
(1) the total and permanent loss of the sight of both eyes, the loss of both arms at the
shoulder, the loss of both legs so close to the hips that no effective artificial members can be used,
complete and permanent paralysis, total and permanent loss of mental faculties; or
(2) any other injury which totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working
at an occupation which brings the employee an income, provided that the employee must also
meet the criteria of one of the following clauses:
(a) the employee has at least a 17 percent permanent partial disability rating of the whole
body;
(b) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 15
percent and the employee is at least 50 years old at the time of injury; or
(c) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 13
percent and the employee is at least 55 years old at the time of the injury, and has not completed
grade 12 or obtained a GED certificate.
For purposes of this clause, "totally and permanently incapacitated" means that the
employee's physical disability in combination with any one of clause (a), (b), or (c) causes
the employee to be unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an
insubstantial income. Other factors not specified in clause (a), (b), or (c), including the employee's
age, education, training and experience, may only be considered in determining whether an
employee is totally and permanently incapacitated after the employee meets the threshold criteria
of clause (a), (b), or (c). The employee's age, level of physical disability, or education may not be
considered to the extent the factor is inconsistent with the disability, age, and education factors
specified in clause (a), (b), or (c).
Subd. 6.
Minors; apprentices. (a) If any employee entitled to the benefits of this chapter
is an apprentice of any age and sustains a personal injury arising out of and in the course of
employment resulting in permanent total or a compensable permanent partial disability, for the
purpose of computing the compensation to which the employee is entitled for the injury, the
compensation rate for temporary total, temporary partial, or permanent total disability shall be the
maximum rate for temporary total disability under subdivision 1.
(b) If any employee entitled to the benefits of this chapter is a minor and sustains a personal
injury arising out of and in the course of employment resulting in permanent total disability, for
the purpose of computing the compensation to which the employee is entitled for the injury, the
compensation rate for a permanent total disability shall be the maximum rate for temporary
total disability under subdivision 1.
Subd. 7.[Repealed,
Ex1979 c 3 s 70]
Subd. 8.
Cessation of benefits. Temporary total disability payments shall cease at retirement.
"Retirement" means that a preponderance of the evidence supports a conclusion that an employee
has retired. The subjective statement of an employee that the employee is not retired is not
sufficient in itself to rebut objective evidence of retirement but may be considered along with
other evidence.
For injuries occurring after January 1, 1984, an employee who receives Social Security old
age and survivors insurance retirement benefits under the Social Security Act, Public Law 98-21,
as amended, is presumed retired from the labor market. For injuries occurring after October 1,
2000, an employee who receives any other service-based government retirement pension is
presumed retired from the labor market. The term "service-based government retirement pension"
does not include disability-based government pensions. These presumptions are rebuttable by a
preponderance of the evidence.
History: 1953 c 755 s 10; 1955 c 615 s 1-5; 1957 c 781 s 2-5; Ex1967 c 40 s 7-11; 1969
c 186 s 1; 1969 c 276 s 2; 1969 c 936 s 5-8; 1971 c 422 s 1,2; 1971 c 475 s 1-4; 1973 c 388 s
18-20; 1973 c 600 s 1; 1973 c 643 s 1-4; 1974 c 486 s 2-4; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 359 s 8,23;
1976 c 134 s 78; 1977 c 342 s 12; 1977 c 347 s 30; Ex1979 c 3 s 33-35; 1981 c 346 s 75; 1983
* * *