176.101 COMPENSATION SCHEDULE.
Subdivision 1.
Temporary total disability. (a) For injury producing temporary total
disability, the compensation is 66-2/3 percent of the weekly wage at the time of injury.
* * *
restrictions. Temporary total disability compensation may be recommenced following cessation
under this paragraph only if the employee begins diligently searching for appropriate work within
the employee's physical restrictions prior to 90 days after maximum medical improvement and
prior to payment of 104 weeks of temporary total disability compensation. Once recommenced,
temporary total disability compensation ceases when any of the cessation events in paragraphs
(e) to (l) occurs.
(h) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee has been released to
work without any physical restrictions caused by the work injury.
(i) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of
work that is consistent with a plan of rehabilitation filed with the commissioner which meets
the requirements of section
176.102, subdivision 4, or, if no plan has been filed, the employee
refuses an offer of gainful employment that the employee can do in the employee's physical
condition. Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it
may not be recommenced.
(j) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease 90 days after the employee has
reached maximum medical improvement, except as provided in section
176.102, subdivision
11, paragraph (b)
. For purposes of this subdivision, the 90-day period after maximum medical
improvement commences on the earlier of: (1) the date that the employee receives a written
medical report indicating that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement; or
(2) the date that the employer or insurer serves the report on the employee and the employee's
attorney, if any. Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it
* * *
(l) Paragraphs (e) to (k) do not limit other grounds under law to suspend or discontinue
temporary total disability compensation provided under this chapter.
(m) Once an employee has been paid 52 weeks of temporary total compensation, the
employer or insurer must notify the employee in writing of the 104-week limitation on payment
of temporary total compensation. A copy of this notice must also be filed with the department.
Subd. 2.
Temporary partial disability. (a) In all cases of temporary partial disability the
compensation shall be 66-2/3 percent of the difference between the weekly wage of the employee
at the time of injury and the wage the employee is able to earn in the employee's partially disabled
condition. This compensation shall be paid during the period of disability except as provided in
this section, payment to be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be,
and subject to the maximum rate for temporary total compensation.
(b) Temporary partial compensation may be paid only while the employee is employed,
earning less than the employee's weekly wage at the time of the injury, and the reduced wage
the employee is able to earn in the employee's partially disabled condition is due to the injury.
Except as provided in section
176.102, subdivision 11, paragraphs (b) and (c), temporary partial
compensation may not be paid for more than 225 weeks, or after 450 weeks after the date of
injury, whichever occurs first.
* * *
preexisting disability. An apportionment of a permanent partial disability under this subdivision
shall be made only if the preexisting disability is clearly evidenced in a medical report or record
made prior to the current personal injury. Evidence of a copy of the medical report or record upon
which apportionment is based shall be made available to the employee by the employer at the
time compensation for the permanent partial disability is begun.
(b) The compensable portion of the permanent partial disability under this section shall be
paid at the rate at which the entire disability would be compensated but for the apportionment.
Subd. 5.
Definition. For purposes of subdivision 4, "permanent total disability" means only:
(1) the total and permanent loss of the sight of both eyes, the loss of both arms at the
shoulder, the loss of both legs so close to the hips that no effective artificial members can be used,
complete and permanent paralysis, total and permanent loss of mental faculties; or
(2) any other injury which totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working
at an occupation which brings the employee an income, provided that the employee must also
meet the criteria of one of the following clauses:
(a) the employee has at least a 17 percent permanent partial disability rating of the whole
body;
(b) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 15
percent and the employee is at least 50 years old at the time of injury; or
* * *