176.101 COMPENSATION SCHEDULE.
Subdivision 1.
Temporary total disability. (a) For injury producing temporary total
disability, the compensation is 66-2/3 percent of the weekly wage at the time of injury.
(b)(1) Commencing on October 1, 2000, the maximum weekly compensation payable is
$750 per week.
(2) The Workers' Compensation Advisory Council may consider adjustment increases and
make recommendations to the legislature.
(c) The minimum weekly compensation payable is $130 per week or the injured employee's
actual weekly wage, whichever is less.
(d) Temporary total compensation shall be paid during the period of disability subject to the
cessation and recommencement conditions in paragraphs (e) to (l).
(e) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease when the employee returns to work.
Except as otherwise provided in section
176.102, subdivision 11, temporary total disability
compensation may only be recommenced following cessation under this paragraph, paragraph
(h), or paragraph (j) prior to payment of 104 weeks of temporary total disability compensation
and only as follows:
(1) if temporary total disability compensation ceased because the employee returned to
work, it may be recommenced if the employee is laid off or terminated for reasons other than
misconduct if the layoff or termination occurs prior to 90 days after the employee has reached
maximum medical improvement. Recommenced temporary total disability compensation under
this clause ceases when any of the cessation events in paragraphs (e) to (l) occurs; or
(2) if temporary total disability compensation ceased because the employee returned to work
or ceased under paragraph (h) or (j), it may be recommenced if the employee is medically unable
* * *
the employee's physical restrictions prior to 90 days after maximum medical improvement and
prior to payment of 104 weeks of temporary total disability compensation. Once recommenced,
temporary total disability compensation ceases when any of the cessation events in paragraphs
(e) to (l) occurs.
(h) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee has been released to
work without any physical restrictions caused by the work injury.
(i) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of
work that is consistent with a plan of rehabilitation filed with the commissioner which meets
the requirements of section
176.102, subdivision 4, or, if no plan has been filed, the employee
refuses an offer of gainful employment that the employee can do in the employee's physical
condition. Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it
may not be recommenced.
(j) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease 90 days after the employee has
reached maximum medical improvement, except as provided in section
176.102, subdivision
11, paragraph (b)
. For purposes of this subdivision, the 90-day period after maximum medical
improvement commences on the earlier of: (1) the date that the employee receives a written
medical report indicating that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement; or
(2) the date that the employer or insurer serves the report on the employee and the employee's
attorney, if any. Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it
may not be recommenced except if the employee returns to work and is subsequently medically
unable to continue working as provided in paragraph (e), clause (2).
* * *