176.101 COMPENSATION SCHEDULE.
Subdivision 1.
Temporary total disability. (a) For injury producing temporary total
disability, the compensation is 66-2/3 percent of the weekly wage at the time of injury.
* * *
the labor market. Temporary total disability compensation may be recommenced following
cessation under this paragraph only if the employee reenters the labor market prior to 90 days
after the employee reached maximum medical improvement and prior to payment of 104 weeks
of temporary total disability compensation. Once recommenced, temporary total disability ceases
when any of the cessation events in paragraphs (e) to (l) occurs.
(g) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the total disability ends and
the employee fails to diligently search for appropriate work within the employee's physical
restrictions. Temporary total disability compensation may be recommenced following cessation
under this paragraph only if the employee begins diligently searching for appropriate work within
the employee's physical restrictions prior to 90 days after maximum medical improvement and
prior to payment of 104 weeks of temporary total disability compensation. Once recommenced,
temporary total disability compensation ceases when any of the cessation events in paragraphs
(e) to (l) occurs.
(h) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee has been released to
work without any physical restrictions caused by the work injury.
(i) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of
work that is consistent with a plan of rehabilitation filed with the commissioner which meets
the requirements of section
176.102, subdivision 4, or, if no plan has been filed, the employee
refuses an offer of gainful employment that the employee can do in the employee's physical
condition. Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it
may not be recommenced.
(j) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease 90 days after the employee has
reached maximum medical improvement, except as provided in section
176.102, subdivision
11, paragraph (b)
. For purposes of this subdivision, the 90-day period after maximum medical
improvement commences on the earlier of: (1) the date that the employee receives a written
medical report indicating that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement; or
(2) the date that the employer or insurer serves the report on the employee and the employee's
attorney, if any. Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it
* * *
. Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, initial
and recommenced temporary total disability compensation combined shall not be paid for more
than 104 weeks, regardless of the number of weeks that have elapsed since the injury, except that
if the employee is in a retraining plan approved under section
176.102, subdivision 11, the 104
week limitation shall not apply during the retraining, but is subject to the limitation before the
plan begins and after the plan ends.
(l) Paragraphs (e) to (k) do not limit other grounds under law to suspend or discontinue
temporary total disability compensation provided under this chapter.
(m) Once an employee has been paid 52 weeks of temporary total compensation, the
employer or insurer must notify the employee in writing of the 104-week limitation on payment
of temporary total compensation. A copy of this notice must also be filed with the department.
Subd. 2.
Temporary partial disability. (a) In all cases of temporary partial disability the
compensation shall be 66-2/3 percent of the difference between the weekly wage of the employee
at the time of injury and the wage the employee is able to earn in the employee's partially disabled
condition. This compensation shall be paid during the period of disability except as provided in
this section, payment to be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be,
and subject to the maximum rate for temporary total compensation.
* * *