176.101 COMPENSATION SCHEDULE.
Subdivision 1.
Temporary total disability. (a) For injury producing temporary total
disability, the compensation is 66-2/3 percent of the weekly wage at the time of injury.
* * *
Permanent total disability. For permanent total disability, as defined in subdivision
5, the compensation shall be 66-2/3 percent of the daily wage at the time of the injury, subject to a
maximum weekly compensation equal to the maximum weekly compensation for a temporary
total disability and a minimum weekly compensation equal to 65 percent of the statewide average
weekly wage. This compensation shall be paid during the permanent total disability of the injured
employee but after a total of $25,000 of weekly compensation has been paid, the amount of the
weekly compensation benefits being paid by the employer shall be reduced by the amount of any
disability benefits being paid by any government disability benefit program if the disability
benefits are occasioned by the same injury or injuries which give rise to payments under this
subdivision. This reduction shall also apply to any old age and survivor insurance benefits.
Payments shall be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be. In case
an employee who is permanently and totally disabled becomes an inmate of a public institution,
no compensation shall be payable during the period of confinement in the institution, unless
there is wholly dependent on the employee for support some person named in section
176.111,
subdivision 1, 2 or 3
, in which case the compensation provided for in section
176.111, during the
period of confinement, shall be paid for the benefit of the dependent person during dependency.
* * *
which apportionment is based shall be made available to the employee by the employer at the
time compensation for the permanent partial disability is begun.
(b) The compensable portion of the permanent partial disability under this section shall be
paid at the rate at which the entire disability would be compensated but for the apportionment.
Subd. 5.
Definition. For purposes of subdivision 4, "permanent total disability" means only:
(1) the total and permanent loss of the sight of both eyes, the loss of both arms at the
shoulder, the loss of both legs so close to the hips that no effective artificial members can be used,
complete and permanent paralysis, total and permanent loss of mental faculties; or
(2) any other injury which totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working
at an occupation which brings the employee an income, provided that the employee must also
meet the criteria of one of the following clauses:
(a) the employee has at least a 17 percent permanent partial disability rating of the whole
body;
(b) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 15
percent and the employee is at least 50 years old at the time of injury; or
(c) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 13
percent and the employee is at least 55 years old at the time of the injury, and has not completed
grade 12 or obtained a GED certificate.
For purposes of this clause, "totally and permanently incapacitated" means that the
employee's physical disability in combination with any one of clause (a), (b), or (c) causes
the employee to be unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an
insubstantial income. Other factors not specified in clause (a), (b), or (c), including the employee's
age, education, training and experience, may only be considered in determining whether an
employee is totally and permanently incapacitated after the employee meets the threshold criteria
of clause (a), (b), or (c). The employee's age, level of physical disability, or education may not be
considered to the extent the factor is inconsistent with the disability, age, and education factors
specified in clause (a), (b), or (c).
Subd. 6.
Minors; apprentices. (a) If any employee entitled to the benefits of this chapter
is an apprentice of any age and sustains a personal injury arising out of and in the course of
employment resulting in permanent total or a compensable permanent partial disability, for the
purpose of computing the compensation to which the employee is entitled for the injury, the
* * *