176.101 COMPENSATION SCHEDULE.
Subdivision 1.
Temporary total disability. (a) For injury producing temporary total
disability, the compensation is 66-2/3 percent of the weekly wage at the time of injury.
* * *
body, even if the employee sustains disability to two or more body parts.
(b) Permanent partial disability is payable upon cessation of temporary total disability under
subdivision 1. If the employee requests payment in a lump sum, then the compensation must be
paid within 30 days. This lump sum payment may be discounted to the present value calculated
up to a maximum five percent basis. If the employee does not choose to receive the compensation
in a lump sum, then the compensation is payable in installments at the same intervals and in the
same amount as the employee's temporary total disability rate on the date of injury. Permanent
partial disability is not payable while temporary total compensation is being paid.
Subd. 3.[Repealed,
1983 c 290 s 173]
Subd. 3a.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3b.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3c.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3d.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3e.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3f.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3g.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3h.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3i.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3j.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3k.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3l.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3m.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3n.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3o.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3p.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3q.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3r.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3s.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3t.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3u.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3v.[Repealed,
1987 c 332 s 117]
Subd. 4.
Permanent total disability. For permanent total disability, as defined in subdivision
5, the compensation shall be 66-2/3 percent of the daily wage at the time of the injury, subject to a
maximum weekly compensation equal to the maximum weekly compensation for a temporary
total disability and a minimum weekly compensation equal to 65 percent of the statewide average
weekly wage. This compensation shall be paid during the permanent total disability of the injured
employee but after a total of $25,000 of weekly compensation has been paid, the amount of the
weekly compensation benefits being paid by the employer shall be reduced by the amount of any
disability benefits being paid by any government disability benefit program if the disability
benefits are occasioned by the same injury or injuries which give rise to payments under this
subdivision. This reduction shall also apply to any old age and survivor insurance benefits.
Payments shall be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be. In case
an employee who is permanently and totally disabled becomes an inmate of a public institution,
no compensation shall be payable during the period of confinement in the institution, unless
there is wholly dependent on the employee for support some person named in section
176.111,
subdivision 1, 2 or 3
, in which case the compensation provided for in section
176.111, during the
period of confinement, shall be paid for the benefit of the dependent person during dependency.
The dependency of this person shall be determined as though the employee were deceased.
Permanent total disability shall cease at age 67 because the employee is presumed retired from
the labor market. This presumption is rebuttable by the employee. The subjective statement the
employee is not retired is not sufficient in itself to rebut the presumptive evidence of retirement
but may be considered along with other evidence.
Subd. 4a.
Preexisting condition or disability; apportionment. (a) If a personal injury
results in a disability which is attributable in part to a preexisting disability that arises from a
congenital condition or is the result of a traumatic injury or incident, whether or not compensable
under this chapter, the compensation payable for the permanent partial disability pursuant to this
section shall be reduced by the proportion of the disability which is attributable only to the
preexisting disability. An apportionment of a permanent partial disability under this subdivision
shall be made only if the preexisting disability is clearly evidenced in a medical report or record
made prior to the current personal injury. Evidence of a copy of the medical report or record upon
which apportionment is based shall be made available to the employee by the employer at the
time compensation for the permanent partial disability is begun.
(b) The compensable portion of the permanent partial disability under this section shall be
* * *