176.101 COMPENSATION SCHEDULE.
Subdivision 1.
Temporary total disability. (a) For injury producing temporary total
disability, the compensation is 66-2/3 percent of the weekly wage at the time of injury.
* * *
the employee's physical restrictions prior to 90 days after maximum medical improvement and
prior to payment of 104 weeks of temporary total disability compensation. Once recommenced,
temporary total disability compensation ceases when any of the cessation events in paragraphs
(e) to (l) occurs.
(h) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee has been released to
work without any physical restrictions caused by the work injury.
(i) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of
work that is consistent with a plan of rehabilitation filed with the commissioner which meets
the requirements of section
176.102, subdivision 4, or, if no plan has been filed, the employee
refuses an offer of gainful employment that the employee can do in the employee's physical
condition. Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it
may not be recommenced.
(j) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease 90 days after the employee has
reached maximum medical improvement, except as provided in section
176.102, subdivision
11, paragraph (b)
. For purposes of this subdivision, the 90-day period after maximum medical
improvement commences on the earlier of: (1) the date that the employee receives a written
medical report indicating that the employee has reached maximum medical improvement; or
(2) the date that the employer or insurer serves the report on the employee and the employee's
attorney, if any. Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it
* * *
body, even if the employee sustains disability to two or more body parts.
(b) Permanent partial disability is payable upon cessation of temporary total disability under
subdivision 1. If the employee requests payment in a lump sum, then the compensation must be
paid within 30 days. This lump sum payment may be discounted to the present value calculated
up to a maximum five percent basis. If the employee does not choose to receive the compensation
in a lump sum, then the compensation is payable in installments at the same intervals and in the
same amount as the employee's temporary total disability rate on the date of injury. Permanent
partial disability is not payable while temporary total compensation is being paid.
Subd. 3.[Repealed,
1983 c 290 s 173]
Subd. 3a.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3b.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3c.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3d.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3e.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3f.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3g.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3h.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3i.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3j.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3k.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3l.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3m.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3n.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3o.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3p.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3q.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3r.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
* * *
paid at the rate at which the entire disability would be compensated but for the apportionment.
Subd. 5.
Definition. For purposes of subdivision 4, "permanent total disability" means only:
(1) the total and permanent loss of the sight of both eyes, the loss of both arms at the
shoulder, the loss of both legs so close to the hips that no effective artificial members can be used,
complete and permanent paralysis, total and permanent loss of mental faculties; or
(2) any other injury which totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working
at an occupation which brings the employee an income, provided that the employee must also
meet the criteria of one of the following clauses:
(a) the employee has at least a 17 percent permanent partial disability rating of the whole
body;
(b) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 15
percent and the employee is at least 50 years old at the time of injury; or
(c) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 13
percent and the employee is at least 55 years old at the time of the injury, and has not completed
grade 12 or obtained a GED certificate.
For purposes of this clause, "totally and permanently incapacitated" means that the
employee's physical disability in combination with any one of clause (a), (b), or (c) causes
the employee to be unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an
* * *