176.101 COMPENSATION SCHEDULE.
Subdivision 1.
Temporary total disability. (a) For injury producing temporary total
disability, the compensation is 66-2/3 percent of the weekly wage at the time of injury.
* * *
paid at the rate at which the entire disability would be compensated but for the apportionment.
Subd. 5.
Definition. For purposes of subdivision 4, "permanent total disability" means only:
(1) the total and permanent loss of the sight of both eyes, the loss of both arms at the
shoulder, the loss of both legs so close to the hips that no effective artificial members can be used,
complete and permanent paralysis, total and permanent loss of mental faculties; or
(2) any other injury which totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working
at an occupation which brings the employee an income, provided that the employee must also
meet the criteria of one of the following clauses:
(a) the employee has at least a 17 percent permanent partial disability rating of the whole
body;
(b) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 15
percent and the employee is at least 50 years old at the time of injury; or
(c) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 13
percent and the employee is at least 55 years old at the time of the injury, and has not completed
grade 12 or obtained a GED certificate.
For purposes of this clause, "totally and permanently incapacitated" means that the
employee's physical disability in combination with any one of clause (a), (b), or (c) causes
the employee to be unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an
insubstantial income. Other factors not specified in clause (a), (b), or (c), including the employee's
age, education, training and experience, may only be considered in determining whether an
employee is totally and permanently incapacitated after the employee meets the threshold criteria
of clause (a), (b), or (c). The employee's age, level of physical disability, or education may not be
considered to the extent the factor is inconsistent with the disability, age, and education factors
specified in clause (a), (b), or (c).
Subd. 6.
Minors; apprentices. (a) If any employee entitled to the benefits of this chapter
is an apprentice of any age and sustains a personal injury arising out of and in the course of
employment resulting in permanent total or a compensable permanent partial disability, for the
purpose of computing the compensation to which the employee is entitled for the injury, the
compensation rate for temporary total, temporary partial, or permanent total disability shall be the
maximum rate for temporary total disability under subdivision 1.
(b) If any employee entitled to the benefits of this chapter is a minor and sustains a personal
* * *