176.101 COMPENSATION SCHEDULE.
Subdivision 1.
Temporary total disability. (a) For injury producing temporary total
disability, the compensation is 66-2/3 percent of the weekly wage at the time of injury.
* * *
(m) Once an employee has been paid 52 weeks of temporary total compensation, the
employer or insurer must notify the employee in writing of the 104-week limitation on payment
of temporary total compensation. A copy of this notice must also be filed with the department.
Subd. 2.
Temporary partial disability. (a) In all cases of temporary partial disability the
compensation shall be 66-2/3 percent of the difference between the weekly wage of the employee
at the time of injury and the wage the employee is able to earn in the employee's partially disabled
condition. This compensation shall be paid during the period of disability except as provided in
this section, payment to be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be,
and subject to the maximum rate for temporary total compensation.
(b) Temporary partial compensation may be paid only while the employee is employed,
earning less than the employee's weekly wage at the time of the injury, and the reduced wage
the employee is able to earn in the employee's partially disabled condition is due to the injury.
Except as provided in section
176.102, subdivision 11, paragraphs (b) and (c), temporary partial
compensation may not be paid for more than 225 weeks, or after 450 weeks after the date of
injury, whichever occurs first.
(c) Temporary partial compensation must be reduced to the extent that the wage the
employee is able to earn in the employee's partially disabled condition plus the temporary partial
disability payment otherwise payable under this subdivision exceeds 500 percent of the statewide
average weekly wage.
Subd. 2a.
Permanent partial disability. (a) Compensation for permanent partial disability is
as provided in this subdivision. Permanent partial disability must be rated as a percentage of the
whole body in accordance with rules adopted by the commissioner under section
176.105. The
percentage determined pursuant to the rules must be multiplied by the corresponding amount in
the following table:
Impairment rating
Amount
(percent)
0-5
$
75,000
6-10
80,000
11-15
85,000
16-20
90,000
21-25
95,000
26-30
100,000
31-35
110,000
36-40
120,000
41-45
130,000
46-50
140,000
51-55
165,000
56-60
190,000
61-65
215,000
66-70
240,000
71-75
265,000
76-80
315,000
81-85
365,000
86-90
415,000
91-95
465,000
96-100
515,000
An employee may not receive compensation for more than a 100 percent disability of the whole
body, even if the employee sustains disability to two or more body parts.
(b) Permanent partial disability is payable upon cessation of temporary total disability under
subdivision 1. If the employee requests payment in a lump sum, then the compensation must be
paid within 30 days. This lump sum payment may be discounted to the present value calculated
up to a maximum five percent basis. If the employee does not choose to receive the compensation
* * *
complete and permanent paralysis, total and permanent loss of mental faculties; or
(2) any other injury which totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working
at an occupation which brings the employee an income, provided that the employee must also
meet the criteria of one of the following clauses:
(a) the employee has at least a 17 percent permanent partial disability rating of the whole
body;
(b) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 15
percent and the employee is at least 50 years old at the time of injury; or
(c) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 13
percent and the employee is at least 55 years old at the time of the injury, and has not completed
grade 12 or obtained a GED certificate.
For purposes of this clause, "totally and permanently incapacitated" means that the
employee's physical disability in combination with any one of clause (a), (b), or (c) causes
the employee to be unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an
insubstantial income. Other factors not specified in clause (a), (b), or (c), including the employee's
age, education, training and experience, may only be considered in determining whether an
employee is totally and permanently incapacitated after the employee meets the threshold criteria
of clause (a), (b), or (c). The employee's age, level of physical disability, or education may not be
considered to the extent the factor is inconsistent with the disability, age, and education factors
specified in clause (a), (b), or (c).
Subd. 6.
Minors; apprentices. (a) If any employee entitled to the benefits of this chapter
is an apprentice of any age and sustains a personal injury arising out of and in the course of
employment resulting in permanent total or a compensable permanent partial disability, for the
purpose of computing the compensation to which the employee is entitled for the injury, the
compensation rate for temporary total, temporary partial, or permanent total disability shall be the
maximum rate for temporary total disability under subdivision 1.
(b) If any employee entitled to the benefits of this chapter is a minor and sustains a personal
injury arising out of and in the course of employment resulting in permanent total disability, for
the purpose of computing the compensation to which the employee is entitled for the injury, the
compensation rate for a permanent total disability shall be the maximum rate for temporary
total disability under subdivision 1.
Subd. 7.[Repealed,
Ex1979 c 3 s 70]
Subd. 8.
Cessation of benefits. Temporary total disability payments shall cease at retirement.
"Retirement" means that a preponderance of the evidence supports a conclusion that an employee
has retired. The subjective statement of an employee that the employee is not retired is not
* * *