176.101 COMPENSATION SCHEDULE.
Subdivision 1.
Temporary total disability. (a) For injury producing temporary total
disability, the compensation is 66-2/3 percent of the weekly wage at the time of injury.
* * *
this section, payment to be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be,
and subject to the maximum rate for temporary total compensation.
(b) Temporary partial compensation may be paid only while the employee is employed,
earning less than the employee's weekly wage at the time of the injury, and the reduced wage
the employee is able to earn in the employee's partially disabled condition is due to the injury.
Except as provided in section
176.102, subdivision 11, paragraphs (b) and (c), temporary partial
compensation may not be paid for more than 225 weeks, or after 450 weeks after the date of
injury, whichever occurs first.
(c) Temporary partial compensation must be reduced to the extent that the wage the
employee is able to earn in the employee's partially disabled condition plus the temporary partial
disability payment otherwise payable under this subdivision exceeds 500 percent of the statewide
average weekly wage.
Subd. 2a.
Permanent partial disability. (a) Compensation for permanent partial disability is
as provided in this subdivision. Permanent partial disability must be rated as a percentage of the
whole body in accordance with rules adopted by the commissioner under section
176.105. The
percentage determined pursuant to the rules must be multiplied by the corresponding amount in
the following table:
Impairment rating
Amount
(percent)
0-5
$
75,000
6-10
80,000
11-15
85,000
16-20
90,000
21-25
95,000
26-30
100,000
31-35
110,000
36-40
120,000
41-45
130,000
46-50
140,000
51-55
165,000
56-60
190,000
61-65
215,000
66-70
* * *
, in which case the compensation provided for in section
176.111, during the
period of confinement, shall be paid for the benefit of the dependent person during dependency.
The dependency of this person shall be determined as though the employee were deceased.
Permanent total disability shall cease at age 67 because the employee is presumed retired from
the labor market. This presumption is rebuttable by the employee. The subjective statement the
employee is not retired is not sufficient in itself to rebut the presumptive evidence of retirement
but may be considered along with other evidence.
Subd. 4a.
Preexisting condition or disability; apportionment. (a) If a personal injury
results in a disability which is attributable in part to a preexisting disability that arises from a
congenital condition or is the result of a traumatic injury or incident, whether or not compensable
under this chapter, the compensation payable for the permanent partial disability pursuant to this
section shall be reduced by the proportion of the disability which is attributable only to the
preexisting disability. An apportionment of a permanent partial disability under this subdivision
shall be made only if the preexisting disability is clearly evidenced in a medical report or record
made prior to the current personal injury. Evidence of a copy of the medical report or record upon
which apportionment is based shall be made available to the employee by the employer at the
time compensation for the permanent partial disability is begun.
(b) The compensable portion of the permanent partial disability under this section shall be
paid at the rate at which the entire disability would be compensated but for the apportionment.
Subd. 5.
Definition. For purposes of subdivision 4, "permanent total disability" means only:
(1) the total and permanent loss of the sight of both eyes, the loss of both arms at the
shoulder, the loss of both legs so close to the hips that no effective artificial members can be used,
complete and permanent paralysis, total and permanent loss of mental faculties; or
(2) any other injury which totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working
at an occupation which brings the employee an income, provided that the employee must also
meet the criteria of one of the following clauses:
(a) the employee has at least a 17 percent permanent partial disability rating of the whole
body;
(b) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 15
percent and the employee is at least 50 years old at the time of injury; or
(c) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 13
percent and the employee is at least 55 years old at the time of the injury, and has not completed
grade 12 or obtained a GED certificate.
* * *