176.101 COMPENSATION SCHEDULE.
Subdivision 1.
Temporary total disability. (a) For injury producing temporary total
disability, the compensation is 66-2/3 percent of the weekly wage at the time of injury.
* * *
restrictions. Temporary total disability compensation may be recommenced following cessation
under this paragraph only if the employee begins diligently searching for appropriate work within
the employee's physical restrictions prior to 90 days after maximum medical improvement and
prior to payment of 104 weeks of temporary total disability compensation. Once recommenced,
temporary total disability compensation ceases when any of the cessation events in paragraphs
(e) to (l) occurs.
(h) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee has been released to
work without any physical restrictions caused by the work injury.
(i) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of
work that is consistent with a plan of rehabilitation filed with the commissioner which meets
the requirements of section
176.102, subdivision 4, or, if no plan has been filed, the employee
refuses an offer of gainful employment that the employee can do in the employee's physical
condition. Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it
may not be recommenced.
(j) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease 90 days after the employee has
reached maximum medical improvement, except as provided in section
176.102, subdivision
11, paragraph (b)
. For purposes of this subdivision, the 90-day period after maximum medical
improvement commences on the earlier of: (1) the date that the employee receives a written
* * *
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3o.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3p.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3q.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3r.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3s.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3t.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3u.[Repealed,
1995 c 231 art 1 s 36]
Subd. 3v.[Repealed,
1987 c 332 s 117]
Subd. 4.
Permanent total disability. For permanent total disability, as defined in subdivision
5, the compensation shall be 66-2/3 percent of the daily wage at the time of the injury, subject to a
maximum weekly compensation equal to the maximum weekly compensation for a temporary
total disability and a minimum weekly compensation equal to 65 percent of the statewide average
weekly wage. This compensation shall be paid during the permanent total disability of the injured
employee but after a total of $25,000 of weekly compensation has been paid, the amount of the
weekly compensation benefits being paid by the employer shall be reduced by the amount of any
disability benefits being paid by any government disability benefit program if the disability
benefits are occasioned by the same injury or injuries which give rise to payments under this
subdivision. This reduction shall also apply to any old age and survivor insurance benefits.
Payments shall be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be. In case
an employee who is permanently and totally disabled becomes an inmate of a public institution,
* * *
paid at the rate at which the entire disability would be compensated but for the apportionment.
Subd. 5.
Definition. For purposes of subdivision 4, "permanent total disability" means only:
(1) the total and permanent loss of the sight of both eyes, the loss of both arms at the
shoulder, the loss of both legs so close to the hips that no effective artificial members can be used,
complete and permanent paralysis, total and permanent loss of mental faculties; or
(2) any other injury which totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working
at an occupation which brings the employee an income, provided that the employee must also
meet the criteria of one of the following clauses:
(a) the employee has at least a 17 percent permanent partial disability rating of the whole
body;
(b) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 15
percent and the employee is at least 50 years old at the time of injury; or
(c) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 13
percent and the employee is at least 55 years old at the time of the injury, and has not completed
grade 12 or obtained a GED certificate.
For purposes of this clause, "totally and permanently incapacitated" means that the
employee's physical disability in combination with any one of clause (a), (b), or (c) causes
the employee to be unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an
* * *