176.101 COMPENSATION SCHEDULE.
Subdivision 1.
Temporary total disability. (a) For injury producing temporary total
disability, the compensation is 66-2/3 percent of the weekly wage at the time of injury.
* * *
(m) Once an employee has been paid 52 weeks of temporary total compensation, the
employer or insurer must notify the employee in writing of the 104-week limitation on payment
of temporary total compensation. A copy of this notice must also be filed with the department.
Subd. 2.
Temporary partial disability. (a) In all cases of temporary partial disability the
compensation shall be 66-2/3 percent of the difference between the weekly wage of the employee
at the time of injury and the wage the employee is able to earn in the employee's partially disabled
condition. This compensation shall be paid during the period of disability except as provided in
this section, payment to be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be,
and subject to the maximum rate for temporary total compensation.
(b) Temporary partial compensation may be paid only while the employee is employed,
earning less than the employee's weekly wage at the time of the injury, and the reduced wage
the employee is able to earn in the employee's partially disabled condition is due to the injury.
Except as provided in section
176.102, subdivision 11, paragraphs (b) and (c), temporary partial
compensation may not be paid for more than 225 weeks, or after 450 weeks after the date of
injury, whichever occurs first.
(c) Temporary partial compensation must be reduced to the extent that the wage the
employee is able to earn in the employee's partially disabled condition plus the temporary partial
* * *
5, the compensation shall be 66-2/3 percent of the daily wage at the time of the injury, subject to a
maximum weekly compensation equal to the maximum weekly compensation for a temporary
total disability and a minimum weekly compensation equal to 65 percent of the statewide average
weekly wage. This compensation shall be paid during the permanent total disability of the injured
employee but after a total of $25,000 of weekly compensation has been paid, the amount of the
weekly compensation benefits being paid by the employer shall be reduced by the amount of any
disability benefits being paid by any government disability benefit program if the disability
benefits are occasioned by the same injury or injuries which give rise to payments under this
subdivision. This reduction shall also apply to any old age and survivor insurance benefits.
Payments shall be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be. In case
an employee who is permanently and totally disabled becomes an inmate of a public institution,
no compensation shall be payable during the period of confinement in the institution, unless
there is wholly dependent on the employee for support some person named in section
176.111,
subdivision 1, 2 or 3
, in which case the compensation provided for in section
176.111, during the
period of confinement, shall be paid for the benefit of the dependent person during dependency.
The dependency of this person shall be determined as though the employee were deceased.
* * *
percent and the employee is at least 50 years old at the time of injury; or
(c) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 13
percent and the employee is at least 55 years old at the time of the injury, and has not completed
grade 12 or obtained a GED certificate.
For purposes of this clause, "totally and permanently incapacitated" means that the
employee's physical disability in combination with any one of clause (a), (b), or (c) causes
the employee to be unable to secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an
insubstantial income. Other factors not specified in clause (a), (b), or (c), including the employee's
age, education, training and experience, may only be considered in determining whether an
employee is totally and permanently incapacitated after the employee meets the threshold criteria
of clause (a), (b), or (c). The employee's age, level of physical disability, or education may not be
considered to the extent the factor is inconsistent with the disability, age, and education factors
specified in clause (a), (b), or (c).
Subd. 6.
Minors; apprentices. (a) If any employee entitled to the benefits of this chapter
is an apprentice of any age and sustains a personal injury arising out of and in the course of
employment resulting in permanent total or a compensable permanent partial disability, for the
purpose of computing the compensation to which the employee is entitled for the injury, the
* * *
"Retirement" means that a preponderance of the evidence supports a conclusion that an employee
has retired. The subjective statement of an employee that the employee is not retired is not
sufficient in itself to rebut objective evidence of retirement but may be considered along with
other evidence.
For injuries occurring after January 1, 1984, an employee who receives Social Security old
age and survivors insurance retirement benefits under the Social Security Act, Public Law 98-21,
as amended, is presumed retired from the labor market. For injuries occurring after October 1,
2000, an employee who receives any other service-based government retirement pension is
presumed retired from the labor market. The term "service-based government retirement pension"
does not include disability-based government pensions. These presumptions are rebuttable by a
preponderance of the evidence.
History: 1953 c 755 s 10; 1955 c 615 s 1-5; 1957 c 781 s 2-5; Ex1967 c 40 s 7-11; 1969
c 186 s 1; 1969 c 276 s 2; 1969 c 936 s 5-8; 1971 c 422 s 1,2; 1971 c 475 s 1-4; 1973 c 388 s
18-20; 1973 c 600 s 1; 1973 c 643 s 1-4; 1974 c 486 s 2-4; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 359 s 8,23;
1976 c 134 s 78; 1977 c 342 s 12; 1977 c 347 s 30; Ex1979 c 3 s 33-35; 1981 c 346 s 75; 1983
c 290 s 42-68; 1984 c 432 art 2 s 1-12; 1985 c 234 s 5-7; 1986 c 444; 1986 c 461 s 8,9; 1989
c 209 art 2 s 24; 1992 c 510 art 1 s 3-7; 1994 c 488 s 8; 1995 c 231 art 1 s 17-23; 2000 c 447
s 10-12,25; 2002 c 220 art 13 s 9