Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 176
Section 176.011
Topics
Recent History
176.011 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter the terms described in this section
* * *
engaged in at the time of injury but does not include tips and gratuities paid directly to an
employee by a customer of the employer and not accounted for by the employee to the employer.
If the amount of the daily wage received or to be received by the employee in the employment
engaged in at the time of injury was irregular or difficult to determine, or if the employment was
part time, the daily wage shall be computed by dividing the total amount of wages, vacation pay,
and holiday pay the employee actually earned in such employment in the last 26 weeks, by the
total number of days in which such wages, vacation pay, and holiday pay was earned, provided
further, that in the case of the construction industry, mining industry, or other industry where the
hours of work are affected by seasonal conditions, the weekly wage shall not be less than five
times the daily wage. If the employee worked or earned less than a full day's worth of wages,
vacation pay, or holiday pay, the total amount earned shall be divided by the corresponding
proportion of that day. Where board or allowances other than tips and gratuities are made to an
employee in addition to wages as a part of the wage contract they are deemed a part of earnings
and computed at their value to the employee. In the case of persons performing services for
municipal corporations in the case of emergency, then the normal working day shall be considered
and computed as eight hours, and in cases where such services are performed gratis or without
fixed compensation the daily wage of the person injured shall, for the purpose of calculating
compensation payable under this chapter, be taken to be the usual going wage paid for similar
* * *
    Subd. 24. Health care provider. "Health care provider" means a physician, podiatrist,
chiropractor, dentist, optometrist, osteopath, psychologist, psychiatric social worker, or any other
person who furnishes a medical or health service to an employee under this chapter but does not
include a qualified rehabilitation consultant or approved vendor.
    Subd. 25. Maximum medical improvement. "Maximum medical improvement" means
the date after which no further significant recovery from or significant lasting improvement to
a personal injury can reasonably be anticipated, based upon reasonable medical probability,
irrespective and regardless of subjective complaints of pain. Except where an employee is
medically unable to continue working under section 176.101, subdivision 1, paragraph (e),
clause (2)
, once the date of maximum medical improvement has been determined, no further
determinations of other dates of maximum medical improvement for that personal injury is
permitted. The determination that an employee has reached maximum medical improvement
shall not be rendered ineffective by the worsening of the employee's medical condition and
recovery therefrom.
    Subd. 26.[Repealed, 1995 c 231 art 1 s 36; art 2 s 110]
    Subd. 27. Administrative conference. An "administrative conference" is a meeting
conducted by a commissioner's designee where parties can discuss on an expedited basis and in
an informal setting their viewpoints concerning disputed issues arising under section 176.102,
* * *