Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 176
Section 176.011
Topics
Recent History
176.011 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter the terms described in this section
* * *
    Subd. 2. Child. "Child" includes a posthumous child, a child entitled by law to inherit as
a child of a deceased person, a child of a person adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction
to be the father of the child, and a stepchild, grandchild, or foster child who was a member of
the family of a deceased employee at the time of injury and dependent upon the employee for
support. A stepchild is a "child" within the meaning of section 176.041.
    Subd. 3. Daily wage. "Daily wage" means the daily wage of the employee in the employment
engaged in at the time of injury but does not include tips and gratuities paid directly to an
employee by a customer of the employer and not accounted for by the employee to the employer.
If the amount of the daily wage received or to be received by the employee in the employment
engaged in at the time of injury was irregular or difficult to determine, or if the employment was
part time, the daily wage shall be computed by dividing the total amount of wages, vacation pay,
and holiday pay the employee actually earned in such employment in the last 26 weeks, by the
total number of days in which such wages, vacation pay, and holiday pay was earned, provided
further, that in the case of the construction industry, mining industry, or other industry where the
hours of work are affected by seasonal conditions, the weekly wage shall not be less than five
times the daily wage. If the employee worked or earned less than a full day's worth of wages,
vacation pay, or holiday pay, the total amount earned shall be divided by the corresponding
proportion of that day. Where board or allowances other than tips and gratuities are made to an
employee in addition to wages as a part of the wage contract they are deemed a part of earnings
and computed at their value to the employee. In the case of persons performing services for
municipal corporations in the case of emergency, then the normal working day shall be considered
and computed as eight hours, and in cases where such services are performed gratis or without
* * *
Department of Health and Human Services under the Public Health Service Act to address an
actual or potential health risk related to the employee's employment is an injury or disease arising
out of and in the course of employment.
    Subd. 17. Physician. "Physician" means one authorized by law to practice the medical
profession within one of the United States and in good standing in the profession, and includes
surgeon.
    Subd. 18. Weekly wage. "Weekly wage" is arrived at by multiplying the daily wage by the
number of days and fractional days normally worked in the business of the employer for the
employment involved. If the employee normally works less than five days per week or works an
irregular number of days per week, the number of days normally worked shall be computed by
dividing the total number of days in which the employee actually performed any of the duties
of employment in the last 26 weeks by the number of weeks in which the employee actually
performed such duties, provided that the weekly wage for part time employment during a period
of seasonal or temporary layoff shall be computed on the number of days and fractional days
normally worked in the business of the employer for the employment involved. If, at the time
of the injury, the employee was regularly employed by two or more employers, the employee's
days of work for all such employments shall be included in the computation of weekly wage.
Occasional overtime is not to be considered in computing the weekly wage, but if overtime is
regular or frequent throughout the year it shall be taken into consideration. The maximum weekly
compensation payable to an employee, or to the employee's dependents in the event of death, shall
not exceed 66-2/3 percent of the product of the daily wage times the number of days normally
worked, provided that the compensation payable for permanent partial disability under section
176.101, subdivision 3, and for permanent total disability under section 176.101, subdivision 4, or
death under section 176.111, shall not be computed on less than the number of hours normally
worked in the employment or industry in which the injury was sustained, subject also to such
maximums as are specifically otherwise provided.
    Subd. 19. Worker. "Worker" means employee.
* * *