Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 176
Section 176.011
Topics
Recent History
176.011 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter the terms described in this section
* * *
    Subd. 2. Child. "Child" includes a posthumous child, a child entitled by law to inherit as
a child of a deceased person, a child of a person adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction
to be the father of the child, and a stepchild, grandchild, or foster child who was a member of
the family of a deceased employee at the time of injury and dependent upon the employee for
support. A stepchild is a "child" within the meaning of section 176.041.
    Subd. 3. Daily wage. "Daily wage" means the daily wage of the employee in the employment
engaged in at the time of injury but does not include tips and gratuities paid directly to an
employee by a customer of the employer and not accounted for by the employee to the employer.
If the amount of the daily wage received or to be received by the employee in the employment
engaged in at the time of injury was irregular or difficult to determine, or if the employment was
part time, the daily wage shall be computed by dividing the total amount of wages, vacation pay,
and holiday pay the employee actually earned in such employment in the last 26 weeks, by the
total number of days in which such wages, vacation pay, and holiday pay was earned, provided
further, that in the case of the construction industry, mining industry, or other industry where the
hours of work are affected by seasonal conditions, the weekly wage shall not be less than five
times the daily wage. If the employee worked or earned less than a full day's worth of wages,
vacation pay, or holiday pay, the total amount earned shall be divided by the corresponding
proportion of that day. Where board or allowances other than tips and gratuities are made to an
employee in addition to wages as a part of the wage contract they are deemed a part of earnings
and computed at their value to the employee. In the case of persons performing services for
* * *
regular or frequent throughout the year it shall be taken into consideration. The maximum weekly
compensation payable to an employee, or to the employee's dependents in the event of death, shall
not exceed 66-2/3 percent of the product of the daily wage times the number of days normally
worked, provided that the compensation payable for permanent partial disability under section
176.101, subdivision 3, and for permanent total disability under section 176.101, subdivision 4, or
death under section 176.111, shall not be computed on less than the number of hours normally
worked in the employment or industry in which the injury was sustained, subject also to such
maximums as are specifically otherwise provided.
    Subd. 19. Worker. "Worker" means employee.
    Subd. 20. Average weekly wage. The statewide average weekly wage for any year means
that wage determined by the commissioner in the following manner: On or before July 1
preceding the year in which the wage is to be applicable, the total wages reported on wage detail
reports to the Department of Employment and Economic Development for the preceding 12
months ending on December 31 of that year shall be divided by the average monthly number of
covered workers (determined by dividing the total covered workers reported for the year ending
December 31 by 12). The average annual wage thus obtained shall be divided by 52 and the
average weekly wage thus determined rounded to the next highest dollar.
* * *
annually on the effective date of the policy issued under this chapter. In case of self-insureds the
determination shall be made annually on the date of approval of self-insurance or renewal of
self-insurance.
    Subd. 23. Retraining. "Retraining" means a formal course of study in a school setting which
is designed to train an employee to return to suitable gainful employment.
    Subd. 24. Health care provider. "Health care provider" means a physician, podiatrist,
chiropractor, dentist, optometrist, osteopath, psychologist, psychiatric social worker, or any other
person who furnishes a medical or health service to an employee under this chapter but does not
include a qualified rehabilitation consultant or approved vendor.
    Subd. 25. Maximum medical improvement. "Maximum medical improvement" means
the date after which no further significant recovery from or significant lasting improvement to
a personal injury can reasonably be anticipated, based upon reasonable medical probability,
irrespective and regardless of subjective complaints of pain. Except where an employee is
medically unable to continue working under section 176.101, subdivision 1, paragraph (e),
clause (2)
, once the date of maximum medical improvement has been determined, no further
determinations of other dates of maximum medical improvement for that personal injury is
permitted. The determination that an employee has reached maximum medical improvement
shall not be rendered ineffective by the worsening of the employee's medical condition and
recovery therefrom.
* * *