Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 176
Section 176.011
Topics
Recent History
176.011 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter the terms described in this section
* * *
and holiday pay the employee actually earned in such employment in the last 26 weeks, by the
total number of days in which such wages, vacation pay, and holiday pay was earned, provided
further, that in the case of the construction industry, mining industry, or other industry where the
hours of work are affected by seasonal conditions, the weekly wage shall not be less than five
times the daily wage. If the employee worked or earned less than a full day's worth of wages,
vacation pay, or holiday pay, the total amount earned shall be divided by the corresponding
proportion of that day. Where board or allowances other than tips and gratuities are made to an
employee in addition to wages as a part of the wage contract they are deemed a part of earnings
and computed at their value to the employee. In the case of persons performing services for
municipal corporations in the case of emergency, then the normal working day shall be considered
and computed as eight hours, and in cases where such services are performed gratis or without
fixed compensation the daily wage of the person injured shall, for the purpose of calculating
compensation payable under this chapter, be taken to be the usual going wage paid for similar
services in municipalities where such services are performed by paid employees. If, at the time of
injury, the employee was regularly employed by two or more employers, the employee's earnings
in all such employments shall be included in the computation of daily wage.
    Subd. 4. Commercial baler. "Commercial baler" means a person going from place to place
baling hay or straw as a business, but does not include a farmer owning a baling machine not
engaged in such business generally and doing the farmer's own baling and casually doing such
work for other farmers in the same community or exchanging work with another farmer.
    Subd. 5. Commercial thresher. "Commercial thresher" means a person going from place to
* * *
    Subd. 13.[Repealed, 1987 c 49 s 20]
    Subd. 14. Member. "Member" includes leg, foot, toe, hand, finger, thumb, arm, back, eye,
and ear when used with reference to the anatomy.
    Subd. 15. Occupational disease. (a) "Occupational disease" means a disease arising out of
and in the course of employment peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged and
due to causes in excess of the hazards ordinary of employment and shall include undulant fever.
Ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of employment are
not compensable, except where the diseases follow as an incident of an occupational disease, or
where the exposure peculiar to the occupation makes the disease an occupational disease hazard.
A disease arises out of the employment only if there be a direct causal connection between the
conditions under which the work is performed and if the occupational disease follows as a natural
incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment. An
employer is not liable for compensation for any occupational disease which cannot be traced to
the employment as a direct and proximate cause and is not recognized as a hazard characteristic
of and peculiar to the trade, occupation, process, or employment or which results from a hazard to
which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.
(b) If immediately preceding the date of disablement or death, an employee was employed
on active duty with an organized fire or police department of any municipality, as a member of
the Minnesota State Patrol, conservation officer service, state crime bureau, as a forest officer
by the Department of Natural Resources, state correctional officer, or sheriff or full-time deputy
sheriff of any county, and the disease is that of myocarditis, coronary sclerosis, pneumonia or its
* * *
occupational disease under paragraph (a). If a firefighter who enters the service after August 1,
1988, is examined by a physician prior to being hired and the examination discloses the existence
of a cancer of a type described in this paragraph, the firefighter is not entitled to the presumption
unless a subsequent medical determination is made that the firefighter no longer has the cancer.
    Subd. 16. Personal injury. "Personal injury" means injury arising out of and in the course
of employment and includes personal injury caused by occupational disease; but does not cover
an employee except while engaged in, on, or about the premises where the employee's services
require the employee's presence as a part of that service at the time of the injury and during
the hours of that service. Where the employer regularly furnished transportation to employees
to and from the place of employment, those employees are subject to this chapter while being
so transported. Personal injury does not include an injury caused by the act of a third person or
fellow employee intended to injure the employee because of personal reasons, and not directed
against the employee as an employee, or because of the employment. An injury or disease
resulting from a vaccine in response to a declaration by the Secretary of the United States
Department of Health and Human Services under the Public Health Service Act to address an
actual or potential health risk related to the employee's employment is an injury or disease arising
out of and in the course of employment.
    Subd. 17. Physician. "Physician" means one authorized by law to practice the medical
profession within one of the United States and in good standing in the profession, and includes
surgeon.
    Subd. 18. Weekly wage. "Weekly wage" is arrived at by multiplying the daily wage by the
number of days and fractional days normally worked in the business of the employer for the
* * *