Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 176
Section 176.011
Topics
Recent History
176.011 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter the terms described in this section
* * *
employee by a customer of the employer and not accounted for by the employee to the employer.
If the amount of the daily wage received or to be received by the employee in the employment
engaged in at the time of injury was irregular or difficult to determine, or if the employment was
part time, the daily wage shall be computed by dividing the total amount of wages, vacation pay,
and holiday pay the employee actually earned in such employment in the last 26 weeks, by the
total number of days in which such wages, vacation pay, and holiday pay was earned, provided
further, that in the case of the construction industry, mining industry, or other industry where the
hours of work are affected by seasonal conditions, the weekly wage shall not be less than five
times the daily wage. If the employee worked or earned less than a full day's worth of wages,
vacation pay, or holiday pay, the total amount earned shall be divided by the corresponding
proportion of that day. Where board or allowances other than tips and gratuities are made to an
employee in addition to wages as a part of the wage contract they are deemed a part of earnings
and computed at their value to the employee. In the case of persons performing services for
municipal corporations in the case of emergency, then the normal working day shall be considered
and computed as eight hours, and in cases where such services are performed gratis or without
fixed compensation the daily wage of the person injured shall, for the purpose of calculating
compensation payable under this chapter, be taken to be the usual going wage paid for similar
services in municipalities where such services are performed by paid employees. If, at the time of
injury, the employee was regularly employed by two or more employers, the employee's earnings
in all such employments shall be included in the computation of daily wage.
    Subd. 4. Commercial baler. "Commercial baler" means a person going from place to place
baling hay or straw as a business, but does not include a farmer owning a baling machine not
* * *
the employment as a direct and proximate cause and is not recognized as a hazard characteristic
of and peculiar to the trade, occupation, process, or employment or which results from a hazard to
which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.
(b) If immediately preceding the date of disablement or death, an employee was employed
on active duty with an organized fire or police department of any municipality, as a member of
the Minnesota State Patrol, conservation officer service, state crime bureau, as a forest officer
by the Department of Natural Resources, state correctional officer, or sheriff or full-time deputy
sheriff of any county, and the disease is that of myocarditis, coronary sclerosis, pneumonia or its
sequel, and at the time of employment such employee was given a thorough physical examination
by a licensed doctor of medicine, and a written report thereof has been made and filed with
such organized fire or police department, with the Minnesota State Patrol, conservation officer
service, state crime bureau, Department of Natural Resources, Department of Corrections,
or sheriff's department of any county, which examination and report negatived any evidence
of myocarditis, coronary sclerosis, pneumonia or its sequel, the disease is presumptively an
occupational disease and shall be presumed to have been due to the nature of employment. If
immediately preceding the date of disablement or death, any individual who by nature of their
position provides emergency medical care, or an employee who was employed as a licensed
police officer under section 626.84, subdivision 1; firefighter; paramedic; state correctional
officer; emergency medical technician; or licensed nurse providing emergency medical care; and
who contracts an infectious or communicable disease to which the employee was exposed in the
course of employment outside of a hospital, then the disease is presumptively an occupational
* * *