Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 176
Section 176.011
Topics
Recent History
176.011 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter the terms described in this section
* * *
If it is difficult to determine the daily wage as provided in this subdivision, the trier of fact
may determine the wage upon which the compensation is payable.
    Subd. 9a. Employee. For purposes of this chapter "employee" does not include farmers or
members of their family who exchange work with other farmers in the same community.
    Subd. 10. Employer. "Employer" means any person who employs another to perform a
service for hire; and includes corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association,
group of persons, state, county, town, city, school district, or governmental subdivision.
    Subd. 11. Executive officer of a corporation. "Executive officer of a corporation" means
any officer of a corporation elected or appointed in accordance with its charter or bylaws.
    Subd. 11a. Family farm. (a) "Family farm" means any farm operation which pays or is
obligated to pay cash wages, exclusive of machine hire, to farm laborers for services rendered
during the preceding calendar year in an amount:
(1) less than $8,000; or
(2) less than the statewide average annual wage as described in subdivision 20 when the
farm operation has total liability and medical payment coverage equal to $300,000 and $5,000,
respectively, under a farm liability insurance policy, and the policy covers injuries to farm laborers.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, farm laborer does not include any spouse, parent or
child, regardless of age, of a farmer employed by the farmer, or any executive officer of a family
farm corporation as defined in section 500.24, subdivision 2, or any spouse, parent or child,
regardless of age, of such an officer employed by that family farm corporation, or other farmers
in the same community or members of their families exchanging work with the employer.
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a farm laborer shall not be considered as an independent
contractor for the purposes of this chapter; provided that a commercial baler or commercial
* * *
    Subd. 16. Personal injury. "Personal injury" means injury arising out of and in the course
of employment and includes personal injury caused by occupational disease; but does not cover
an employee except while engaged in, on, or about the premises where the employee's services
require the employee's presence as a part of that service at the time of the injury and during
the hours of that service. Where the employer regularly furnished transportation to employees
to and from the place of employment, those employees are subject to this chapter while being
so transported. Personal injury does not include an injury caused by the act of a third person or
fellow employee intended to injure the employee because of personal reasons, and not directed
against the employee as an employee, or because of the employment. An injury or disease
resulting from a vaccine in response to a declaration by the Secretary of the United States
Department of Health and Human Services under the Public Health Service Act to address an
actual or potential health risk related to the employee's employment is an injury or disease arising
out of and in the course of employment.
    Subd. 17. Physician. "Physician" means one authorized by law to practice the medical
profession within one of the United States and in good standing in the profession, and includes
surgeon.
    Subd. 18. Weekly wage. "Weekly wage" is arrived at by multiplying the daily wage by the
number of days and fractional days normally worked in the business of the employer for the
employment involved. If the employee normally works less than five days per week or works an
irregular number of days per week, the number of days normally worked shall be computed by
dividing the total number of days in which the employee actually performed any of the duties
of employment in the last 26 weeks by the number of weeks in which the employee actually
performed such duties, provided that the weekly wage for part time employment during a period
of seasonal or temporary layoff shall be computed on the number of days and fractional days
normally worked in the business of the employer for the employment involved. If, at the time
* * *