Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 176
Section 176.011
Topics
Recent History
176.011 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter the terms described in this section
* * *
judge at the Office of Administrative Hearings.
(2) Calendar judge. "Calendar judge" means a workers' compensation judge at the Office of
Administrative Hearings.
(3) Compensation judge. "Compensation judge" means a compensation judge at the
Department of Labor and Industry. Compensation judges may conduct settlement conferences,
issue summary decisions, approve settlements and issue awards thereon, determine petitions for
attorney fees and costs, and make other determinations, decisions, orders, and awards as may be
delegated to them by the commissioner. Compensation judges must be learned in the law.
    Subd. 8. Compensation. "Compensation" includes all benefits provided by this chapter on
account of injury or death.
    Subd. 9. Employee. "Employee" means any person who performs services for another for
hire including the following:
(1) an alien;
(2) a minor;
(3) a sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, firefighter, county highway engineer, and peace
officer while engaged in the enforcement of peace or in the pursuit or capture of a person charged
with or suspected of crime;
(4) a person requested or commanded to aid an officer in arresting or retaking a person who
has escaped from lawful custody, or in executing legal process, in which cases, for purposes of
calculating compensation under this chapter, the daily wage of the person shall be the prevailing
wage for similar services performed by paid employees;
(5) a county assessor;
(6) an elected or appointed official of the state, or of a county, city, town, school district, or
governmental subdivision in the state. An officer of a political subdivision elected or appointed
for a regular term of office, or to complete the unexpired portion of a regular term, shall be
included only after the governing body of the political subdivision has adopted an ordinance
or resolution to that effect;
* * *
and ear when used with reference to the anatomy.
    Subd. 15. Occupational disease. (a) "Occupational disease" means a disease arising out of
and in the course of employment peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged and
due to causes in excess of the hazards ordinary of employment and shall include undulant fever.
Ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of employment are
not compensable, except where the diseases follow as an incident of an occupational disease, or
where the exposure peculiar to the occupation makes the disease an occupational disease hazard.
A disease arises out of the employment only if there be a direct causal connection between the
conditions under which the work is performed and if the occupational disease follows as a natural
incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment. An
employer is not liable for compensation for any occupational disease which cannot be traced to
the employment as a direct and proximate cause and is not recognized as a hazard characteristic
of and peculiar to the trade, occupation, process, or employment or which results from a hazard to
which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.
(b) If immediately preceding the date of disablement or death, an employee was employed
on active duty with an organized fire or police department of any municipality, as a member of
the Minnesota State Patrol, conservation officer service, state crime bureau, as a forest officer
by the Department of Natural Resources, state correctional officer, or sheriff or full-time deputy
sheriff of any county, and the disease is that of myocarditis, coronary sclerosis, pneumonia or its
sequel, and at the time of employment such employee was given a thorough physical examination
by a licensed doctor of medicine, and a written report thereof has been made and filed with
such organized fire or police department, with the Minnesota State Patrol, conservation officer
service, state crime bureau, Department of Natural Resources, Department of Corrections,
or sheriff's department of any county, which examination and report negatived any evidence
* * *