Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 176
Section 176.011
Topics
Recent History
176.011 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter the terms described in this section
* * *
and computed at their value to the employee. In the case of persons performing services for
municipal corporations in the case of emergency, then the normal working day shall be considered
and computed as eight hours, and in cases where such services are performed gratis or without
fixed compensation the daily wage of the person injured shall, for the purpose of calculating
compensation payable under this chapter, be taken to be the usual going wage paid for similar
services in municipalities where such services are performed by paid employees. If, at the time of
injury, the employee was regularly employed by two or more employers, the employee's earnings
in all such employments shall be included in the computation of daily wage.
    Subd. 4. Commercial baler. "Commercial baler" means a person going from place to place
baling hay or straw as a business, but does not include a farmer owning a baling machine not
engaged in such business generally and doing the farmer's own baling and casually doing such
work for other farmers in the same community or exchanging work with another farmer.
    Subd. 5. Commercial thresher. "Commercial thresher" means a person going from place to
place threshing grain or shredding or shelling corn as a business, but does not include a farmer
owning a threshing, shredding, or shelling machine not engaged in such business generally and
doing the farmer's own threshing, shredding, or shelling and casually doing such work for other
farmers in the same community or exchanging work with another farmer.
    Subd. 6. (1) Court of appeals. "Court of appeals" means the Workers' Compensation Court
of Appeals of Minnesota.
(2) Division. "Division" means the Workers' Compensation Division of the Department of
Labor and Industry.
(3) Department. "Department" means the Department of Labor and Industry.
(4) Commissioner. "Commissioner," unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, means
* * *
(24) a voluntary uncompensated member of the civil air patrol rendering service on the
request and under the authority of the state or any of its political subdivisions. The daily wage of
the member for the purposes of calculating compensation payable under this chapter is the usual
going wage paid at the time of injury or death for similar services if the services are performed
by paid employees.
If it is difficult to determine the daily wage as provided in this subdivision, the trier of fact
may determine the wage upon which the compensation is payable.
    Subd. 9a. Employee. For purposes of this chapter "employee" does not include farmers or
members of their family who exchange work with other farmers in the same community.
    Subd. 10. Employer. "Employer" means any person who employs another to perform a
service for hire; and includes corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association,
group of persons, state, county, town, city, school district, or governmental subdivision.
    Subd. 11. Executive officer of a corporation. "Executive officer of a corporation" means
any officer of a corporation elected or appointed in accordance with its charter or bylaws.
    Subd. 11a. Family farm. (a) "Family farm" means any farm operation which pays or is
obligated to pay cash wages, exclusive of machine hire, to farm laborers for services rendered
during the preceding calendar year in an amount:
(1) less than $8,000; or
(2) less than the statewide average annual wage as described in subdivision 20 when the
farm operation has total liability and medical payment coverage equal to $300,000 and $5,000,
respectively, under a farm liability insurance policy, and the policy covers injuries to farm laborers.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, farm laborer does not include any spouse, parent or
child, regardless of age, of a farmer employed by the farmer, or any executive officer of a family
* * *