Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 176
Section 176.011
Topics
Recent History
176.011 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter the terms described in this section
* * *
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a farm laborer shall not be considered as an independent
contractor for the purposes of this chapter; provided that a commercial baler or commercial
thresher shall be considered an independent contractor.
    Subd. 12. Farm laborer. "Farm laborer" does not include an employee of a commercial
thresher or commercial baler.
    Subd. 13.[Repealed, 1987 c 49 s 20]
    Subd. 14. Member. "Member" includes leg, foot, toe, hand, finger, thumb, arm, back, eye,
and ear when used with reference to the anatomy.
    Subd. 15. Occupational disease. (a) "Occupational disease" means a disease arising out of
and in the course of employment peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged and
due to causes in excess of the hazards ordinary of employment and shall include undulant fever.
Ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of employment are
not compensable, except where the diseases follow as an incident of an occupational disease, or
where the exposure peculiar to the occupation makes the disease an occupational disease hazard.
A disease arises out of the employment only if there be a direct causal connection between the
conditions under which the work is performed and if the occupational disease follows as a natural
incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment. An
employer is not liable for compensation for any occupational disease which cannot be traced to
the employment as a direct and proximate cause and is not recognized as a hazard characteristic
of and peculiar to the trade, occupation, process, or employment or which results from a hazard to
which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.
(b) If immediately preceding the date of disablement or death, an employee was employed
on active duty with an organized fire or police department of any municipality, as a member of
* * *
radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen, as defined by the International Agency for Research
on Cancer, and the carcinogen is reasonably linked to the disabling cancer, is presumed to have an
occupational disease under paragraph (a). If a firefighter who enters the service after August 1,
1988, is examined by a physician prior to being hired and the examination discloses the existence
of a cancer of a type described in this paragraph, the firefighter is not entitled to the presumption
unless a subsequent medical determination is made that the firefighter no longer has the cancer.
    Subd. 16. Personal injury. "Personal injury" means injury arising out of and in the course
of employment and includes personal injury caused by occupational disease; but does not cover
an employee except while engaged in, on, or about the premises where the employee's services
require the employee's presence as a part of that service at the time of the injury and during
the hours of that service. Where the employer regularly furnished transportation to employees
to and from the place of employment, those employees are subject to this chapter while being
so transported. Personal injury does not include an injury caused by the act of a third person or
fellow employee intended to injure the employee because of personal reasons, and not directed
against the employee as an employee, or because of the employment. An injury or disease
resulting from a vaccine in response to a declaration by the Secretary of the United States
Department of Health and Human Services under the Public Health Service Act to address an
actual or potential health risk related to the employee's employment is an injury or disease arising
out of and in the course of employment.
    Subd. 17. Physician. "Physician" means one authorized by law to practice the medical
profession within one of the United States and in good standing in the profession, and includes
surgeon.
* * *