Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 176
Section 176.011
Topics
Recent History
176.011 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter the terms described in this section
* * *
officer; emergency medical technician; or licensed nurse providing emergency medical care; and
who contracts an infectious or communicable disease to which the employee was exposed in the
course of employment outside of a hospital, then the disease is presumptively an occupational
disease and shall be presumed to have been due to the nature of employment and the presumption
may be rebutted by substantial factors brought by the employer or insurer. Any substantial factors
which shall be used to rebut this presumption and which are known to the employer or insurer at
the time of the denial of liability shall be communicated to the employee on the denial of liability.
(c) A firefighter on active duty with an organized fire department who is unable to perform
duties in the department by reason of a disabling cancer of a type caused by exposure to heat,
radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen, as defined by the International Agency for Research
on Cancer, and the carcinogen is reasonably linked to the disabling cancer, is presumed to have an
occupational disease under paragraph (a). If a firefighter who enters the service after August 1,
1988, is examined by a physician prior to being hired and the examination discloses the existence
of a cancer of a type described in this paragraph, the firefighter is not entitled to the presumption
unless a subsequent medical determination is made that the firefighter no longer has the cancer.
    Subd. 16. Personal injury. "Personal injury" means injury arising out of and in the course
of employment and includes personal injury caused by occupational disease; but does not cover
an employee except while engaged in, on, or about the premises where the employee's services
require the employee's presence as a part of that service at the time of the injury and during
the hours of that service. Where the employer regularly furnished transportation to employees
to and from the place of employment, those employees are subject to this chapter while being
so transported. Personal injury does not include an injury caused by the act of a third person or
fellow employee intended to injure the employee because of personal reasons, and not directed
against the employee as an employee, or because of the employment. An injury or disease
resulting from a vaccine in response to a declaration by the Secretary of the United States
Department of Health and Human Services under the Public Health Service Act to address an
actual or potential health risk related to the employee's employment is an injury or disease arising
out of and in the course of employment.
    Subd. 17. Physician. "Physician" means one authorized by law to practice the medical
profession within one of the United States and in good standing in the profession, and includes
surgeon.
    Subd. 18. Weekly wage. "Weekly wage" is arrived at by multiplying the daily wage by the
number of days and fractional days normally worked in the business of the employer for the
employment involved. If the employee normally works less than five days per week or works an
irregular number of days per week, the number of days normally worked shall be computed by
dividing the total number of days in which the employee actually performed any of the duties
of employment in the last 26 weeks by the number of weeks in which the employee actually
performed such duties, provided that the weekly wage for part time employment during a period
of seasonal or temporary layoff shall be computed on the number of days and fractional days
normally worked in the business of the employer for the employment involved. If, at the time
of the injury, the employee was regularly employed by two or more employers, the employee's
days of work for all such employments shall be included in the computation of weekly wage.
Occasional overtime is not to be considered in computing the weekly wage, but if overtime is
regular or frequent throughout the year it shall be taken into consideration. The maximum weekly
compensation payable to an employee, or to the employee's dependents in the event of death, shall
not exceed 66-2/3 percent of the product of the daily wage times the number of days normally
worked, provided that the compensation payable for permanent partial disability under section
176.101, subdivision 3, and for permanent total disability under section 176.101, subdivision 4, or
death under section 176.111, shall not be computed on less than the number of hours normally
worked in the employment or industry in which the injury was sustained, subject also to such
maximums as are specifically otherwise provided.
    Subd. 19. Worker. "Worker" means employee.
    Subd. 20. Average weekly wage. The statewide average weekly wage for any year means
that wage determined by the commissioner in the following manner: On or before July 1
preceding the year in which the wage is to be applicable, the total wages reported on wage detail
reports to the Department of Employment and Economic Development for the preceding 12
months ending on December 31 of that year shall be divided by the average monthly number of
covered workers (determined by dividing the total covered workers reported for the year ending
December 31 by 12). The average annual wage thus obtained shall be divided by 52 and the
average weekly wage thus determined rounded to the next highest dollar.
    Subd. 21. Household worker. "Household worker" means one who is a domestic, repairer,
groundskeeper, or maintenance worker in, for, or about a private home or household, but the term
shall not include independent contractors nor shall it include persons performing labor for which
they may elect workers' compensation coverage under section 176.041, subdivision 1a.
* * *