Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 176
Section 176.011
Topics
Recent History
176.011 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter the terms described in this section
* * *
a child of a deceased person, a child of a person adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction
to be the father of the child, and a stepchild, grandchild, or foster child who was a member of
the family of a deceased employee at the time of injury and dependent upon the employee for
support. A stepchild is a "child" within the meaning of section 176.041.
    Subd. 3. Daily wage. "Daily wage" means the daily wage of the employee in the employment
engaged in at the time of injury but does not include tips and gratuities paid directly to an
employee by a customer of the employer and not accounted for by the employee to the employer.
If the amount of the daily wage received or to be received by the employee in the employment
engaged in at the time of injury was irregular or difficult to determine, or if the employment was
part time, the daily wage shall be computed by dividing the total amount of wages, vacation pay,
and holiday pay the employee actually earned in such employment in the last 26 weeks, by the
total number of days in which such wages, vacation pay, and holiday pay was earned, provided
further, that in the case of the construction industry, mining industry, or other industry where the
hours of work are affected by seasonal conditions, the weekly wage shall not be less than five
times the daily wage. If the employee worked or earned less than a full day's worth of wages,
vacation pay, or holiday pay, the total amount earned shall be divided by the corresponding
proportion of that day. Where board or allowances other than tips and gratuities are made to an
employee in addition to wages as a part of the wage contract they are deemed a part of earnings
and computed at their value to the employee. In the case of persons performing services for
municipal corporations in the case of emergency, then the normal working day shall be considered
and computed as eight hours, and in cases where such services are performed gratis or without
* * *
the member for the purposes of calculating compensation payable under this chapter is the usual
going wage paid at the time of injury or death for similar services if the services are performed
by paid employees.
If it is difficult to determine the daily wage as provided in this subdivision, the trier of fact
may determine the wage upon which the compensation is payable.
    Subd. 9a. Employee. For purposes of this chapter "employee" does not include farmers or
members of their family who exchange work with other farmers in the same community.
    Subd. 10. Employer. "Employer" means any person who employs another to perform a
service for hire; and includes corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association,
group of persons, state, county, town, city, school district, or governmental subdivision.
    Subd. 11. Executive officer of a corporation. "Executive officer of a corporation" means
any officer of a corporation elected or appointed in accordance with its charter or bylaws.
    Subd. 11a. Family farm. (a) "Family farm" means any farm operation which pays or is
obligated to pay cash wages, exclusive of machine hire, to farm laborers for services rendered
during the preceding calendar year in an amount:
(1) less than $8,000; or
(2) less than the statewide average annual wage as described in subdivision 20 when the
farm operation has total liability and medical payment coverage equal to $300,000 and $5,000,
respectively, under a farm liability insurance policy, and the policy covers injuries to farm laborers.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, farm laborer does not include any spouse, parent or
child, regardless of age, of a farmer employed by the farmer, or any executive officer of a family
farm corporation as defined in section 500.24, subdivision 2, or any spouse, parent or child,
regardless of age, of such an officer employed by that family farm corporation, or other farmers
* * *
of myocarditis, coronary sclerosis, pneumonia or its sequel, the disease is presumptively an
occupational disease and shall be presumed to have been due to the nature of employment. If
immediately preceding the date of disablement or death, any individual who by nature of their
position provides emergency medical care, or an employee who was employed as a licensed
police officer under section 626.84, subdivision 1; firefighter; paramedic; state correctional
officer; emergency medical technician; or licensed nurse providing emergency medical care; and
who contracts an infectious or communicable disease to which the employee was exposed in the
course of employment outside of a hospital, then the disease is presumptively an occupational
disease and shall be presumed to have been due to the nature of employment and the presumption
may be rebutted by substantial factors brought by the employer or insurer. Any substantial factors
which shall be used to rebut this presumption and which are known to the employer or insurer at
the time of the denial of liability shall be communicated to the employee on the denial of liability.
(c) A firefighter on active duty with an organized fire department who is unable to perform
duties in the department by reason of a disabling cancer of a type caused by exposure to heat,
radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen, as defined by the International Agency for Research
on Cancer, and the carcinogen is reasonably linked to the disabling cancer, is presumed to have an
occupational disease under paragraph (a). If a firefighter who enters the service after August 1,
1988, is examined by a physician prior to being hired and the examination discloses the existence
of a cancer of a type described in this paragraph, the firefighter is not entitled to the presumption
unless a subsequent medical determination is made that the firefighter no longer has the cancer.
* * *