Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 176
Section 176.011
Topics
Recent History
176.011 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter the terms described in this section
* * *
municipal corporations in the case of emergency, then the normal working day shall be considered
and computed as eight hours, and in cases where such services are performed gratis or without
fixed compensation the daily wage of the person injured shall, for the purpose of calculating
compensation payable under this chapter, be taken to be the usual going wage paid for similar
services in municipalities where such services are performed by paid employees. If, at the time of
injury, the employee was regularly employed by two or more employers, the employee's earnings
in all such employments shall be included in the computation of daily wage.
    Subd. 4. Commercial baler. "Commercial baler" means a person going from place to place
baling hay or straw as a business, but does not include a farmer owning a baling machine not
engaged in such business generally and doing the farmer's own baling and casually doing such
work for other farmers in the same community or exchanging work with another farmer.
    Subd. 5. Commercial thresher. "Commercial thresher" means a person going from place to
place threshing grain or shredding or shelling corn as a business, but does not include a farmer
owning a threshing, shredding, or shelling machine not engaged in such business generally and
doing the farmer's own threshing, shredding, or shelling and casually doing such work for other
farmers in the same community or exchanging work with another farmer.
    Subd. 6. (1) Court of appeals. "Court of appeals" means the Workers' Compensation Court
of Appeals of Minnesota.
* * *
immediately preceding the date of disablement or death, any individual who by nature of their
position provides emergency medical care, or an employee who was employed as a licensed
police officer under section 626.84, subdivision 1; firefighter; paramedic; state correctional
officer; emergency medical technician; or licensed nurse providing emergency medical care; and
who contracts an infectious or communicable disease to which the employee was exposed in the
course of employment outside of a hospital, then the disease is presumptively an occupational
disease and shall be presumed to have been due to the nature of employment and the presumption
may be rebutted by substantial factors brought by the employer or insurer. Any substantial factors
which shall be used to rebut this presumption and which are known to the employer or insurer at
the time of the denial of liability shall be communicated to the employee on the denial of liability.
(c) A firefighter on active duty with an organized fire department who is unable to perform
duties in the department by reason of a disabling cancer of a type caused by exposure to heat,
radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen, as defined by the International Agency for Research
on Cancer, and the carcinogen is reasonably linked to the disabling cancer, is presumed to have an
occupational disease under paragraph (a). If a firefighter who enters the service after August 1,
1988, is examined by a physician prior to being hired and the examination discloses the existence
of a cancer of a type described in this paragraph, the firefighter is not entitled to the presumption
* * *
normally worked in the business of the employer for the employment involved. If, at the time
of the injury, the employee was regularly employed by two or more employers, the employee's
days of work for all such employments shall be included in the computation of weekly wage.
Occasional overtime is not to be considered in computing the weekly wage, but if overtime is
regular or frequent throughout the year it shall be taken into consideration. The maximum weekly
compensation payable to an employee, or to the employee's dependents in the event of death, shall
not exceed 66-2/3 percent of the product of the daily wage times the number of days normally
worked, provided that the compensation payable for permanent partial disability under section
176.101, subdivision 3, and for permanent total disability under section 176.101, subdivision 4, or
death under section 176.111, shall not be computed on less than the number of hours normally
worked in the employment or industry in which the injury was sustained, subject also to such
maximums as are specifically otherwise provided.
    Subd. 19. Worker. "Worker" means employee.
    Subd. 20. Average weekly wage. The statewide average weekly wage for any year means
that wage determined by the commissioner in the following manner: On or before July 1
preceding the year in which the wage is to be applicable, the total wages reported on wage detail
reports to the Department of Employment and Economic Development for the preceding 12
* * *