168A.30 VIOLATIONS AND PENALTIES.
Subdivision 1.
False information in application or supporting document. A person
who with fraudulent intent uses a false or fictitious name or address, or makes a material false
statement, or fails to disclose a security interest, or conceals any other material fact, in an
application for a certificate of title or submits a false, forged, or fictitious document in support of
an application for a certificate of title, shall be guilty of a felony and may be sentenced for a term
of not more than four years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
Subd. 2.
Willful or fraudulent act or failure to act; misdemeanors. A person is guilty of
a misdemeanor who:
(1) with fraudulent intent permits another, not entitled thereto, to use or have possession of
a certificate of title;
(2) willfully fails to mail or deliver a certificate of title to the department within the time
required by sections
168A.01 to
168A.31;
(3) willfully fails to deliver to the transferee a certificate of title within ten days after the
time required by sections
168A.01 to
168A.31;
(4) fails to notify the department of any fact as required by sections
168A.01 to
168A.31,
except for the facts included in the notice of sale described in section
168A.10, subdivision 1; or
(5) willfully violates any other provision of sections
168A.01 to
168A.31 except as otherwise
provided in sections
168A.01 to
168A.31.
History: 1971 c 162 s 30; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1986 c 444; 1993 c 85 s 3; 1999 c 238
art 2 s 14; 2002 c 343 s 1