Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
120A.22 COMPULSORY INSTRUCTION.
    Subdivision 1. Parental responsibility. The parent of a child is primarily responsible for
assuring that the child acquires knowledge and skills that are essential for effective citizenship.
    Subd. 1a. Noncustodial parent access to records. Upon request, a noncustodial parent
has the right of access to, and to receive copies of, school records and information, to attend
conferences, and to be informed about the child's welfare, educational progress, and status, as
authorized under section 518.17, subdivision 3. The school is not required to hold a separate
conference for each parent.
    Subd. 2. Applicability. This section and sections 120A.24; 120A.26; 120A.28; 120A.30;
120A.32; and 120A.34 apply only to a child required to receive instruction according to
subdivision 5 and to instruction that is intended to fulfill that requirement.
    Subd. 3. Parent defined; residency determined. (a) In this section and sections 120A.24
and 120A.26, "parent" means a parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody of a child.
(b) In sections 125A.03 to 125A.24 and 125A.65, "parent" means a parent, guardian, or other
person having legal custody of a child under age 18. For an unmarried pupil age 18 or over,
"parent" means the pupil unless a guardian or conservator has been appointed, in which case it
means the guardian or conservator.
(c) For purposes of sections 125A.03 to 125A.24 and 125A.65, the school district of
residence for an unmarried pupil age 18 or over who is a parent under paragraph (b) and who is
placed in a center for care and treatment, shall be the school district in which the pupil's biological
or adoptive parent or designated guardian resides.
(d) For a married pupil age 18 or over, the school district of residence is the school district
in which the married pupil resides.
(e) If a district reasonably believes that a student does not meet the residency requirements of
the school district in which the student is attending school, the student may be removed from
the school only after the district sends the student's parents written notice of the district's belief,
including the facts upon which the belief is based, and an opportunity to provide documentary
evidence of residency in person to the superintendent or designee, or, at the option of the parents,
by sending the documentary evidence to the superintendent, or a designee, who will then make a
determination as to the residency status of the student.
    Subd. 4. School defined. For the purpose of compulsory attendance, a "school" means a
public school, as defined in section 120A.05, subdivisions 9, 11, 13, and 17, or a nonpublic
school, church or religious organization, or home school in which a child is provided instruction
in compliance with this section and section 120A.24.
    Subd. 5. Ages and terms. (a) Every child between seven and 16 years of age must receive
instruction. Every child under the age of seven who is enrolled in a half-day kindergarten, or a
* * *
subject area. This requirement applies only to a parent who provides instruction and does not
meet the requirements of subdivision 10, clause (1), (2), or (3).
(c) If the results of the assessments in paragraphs (a) and (b) indicate that the child's
performance on the total battery score is at or below the 30th percentile or one grade level
below the performance level for children of the same age, the parent must obtain additional
evaluation of the child's abilities and performance for the purpose of determining whether the
child has learning problems.
(d) A child receiving instruction from a nonpublic school, person, or institution that is
accredited by an accrediting agency, recognized according to section 123B.445, or recognized by
the commissioner, is exempt from the requirements of this subdivision.
    Subd. 12. Legitimate exemptions. A parent, guardian, or other person having control of
a child may apply to a school district to have the child excused from attendance for the whole
or any part of the time school is in session during any school year. Application may be made to
any member of the board, a truant officer, a principal, or the superintendent. The school district
may state in its school attendance policy that it may ask the student's parent or legal guardian
to verify in writing the reason for the child's absence from school. The board of the district in
which the child resides may approve the application upon the following being demonstrated to the
satisfaction of that board:
(1) that the child's bodily or mental condition is such as to prevent attendance at school or
application to study for the period required, which includes:
(i) child illness, medical, dental, orthodontic, or counseling appointments;
(ii) family emergencies;
(iii) the death or serious illness or funeral of an immediate family member;
(iv) active duty in any military branch of the United States; or
(v) other exemptions included in the district's school attendance policy;
(2) that the child has already completed state and district standards required for graduation
from high school; or
(3) that it is the wish of the parent, guardian, or other person having control of the child, that
the child attend for a period or periods not exceeding in the aggregate three hours in any week,
a school for religious instruction conducted and maintained by some church, or association of
churches, or any Sunday school association incorporated under the laws of this state, or any
auxiliary thereof. This school for religious instruction must be conducted and maintained in a
place other than a public school building, and it must not, in whole or in part, be conducted and
maintained at public expense. However, a child may be absent from school on such days as the
child attends upon instruction according to the ordinances of some church.
* * *