Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
120A.22 COMPULSORY INSTRUCTION.
    Subdivision 1. Parental responsibility. The parent of a child is primarily responsible for
assuring that the child acquires knowledge and skills that are essential for effective citizenship.
* * *
the offense described in the notice. This paragraph does not apply if the student no longer attends
the school when this one-year period expires.
(d) A principal or chief administrative officer who receives a probable cause notice under
section 260B.171, subdivision 5, or a disposition or court order, must include a copy of that data
in the student's educational records if they are transmitted to another school, unless the data are
required to be destroyed under paragraph (c) or section 121A.75.
    Subd. 8. Withdrawal from school. Any student between 16 and 18 years old who seeks to
withdraw from school, and the student's parent or guardian must:
(1) attend a meeting with school personnel to discuss the educational opportunities available
to the student, including alternative educational opportunities; and
(2) sign a written election to withdraw from school.
    Subd. 9. Curriculum. Instruction must be provided in at least the following subject areas:
(1) basic communication skills including reading and writing, literature, and fine arts;
(2) mathematics and science;
(3) social studies including history, geography, and government; and
(4) health and physical education.
Instruction, textbooks, and materials must be in the English language. Another language may
be used pursuant to sections 124D.59 to 124D.61.
    Subd. 10. Requirements for instructors. A person who is providing instruction to a child
must meet at least one of the following requirements:
(1) hold a valid Minnesota teaching license in the field and for the grade level taught;
(2) be directly supervised by a person holding a valid Minnesota teaching license;
(3) successfully complete a teacher competency examination;
(4) provide instruction in a school that is accredited by an accrediting agency, recognized
according to section 123B.445, or recognized by the commissioner;
(5) hold a baccalaureate degree; or
(6) be the parent of a child who is assessed according to the procedures in subdivision 11.
Any person providing instruction in a public school must meet the requirements of clause (1).
    Subd. 11. Assessment of performance. (a) Each year the performance of every child who is
not enrolled in a public school must be assessed using a nationally norm-referenced standardized
achievement examination. The superintendent of the district in which the child receives instruction
and the person in charge of the child's instruction must agree about the specific examination to be
used and the administration and location of the examination.
(b) To the extent the examination in paragraph (a) does not provide assessment in all of the
subject areas in subdivision 9, the parent must assess the child's performance in the applicable
subject area. This requirement applies only to a parent who provides instruction and does not
meet the requirements of subdivision 10, clause (1), (2), or (3).
* * *