Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
120A.22 COMPULSORY INSTRUCTION.
    Subdivision 1. Parental responsibility. The parent of a child is primarily responsible for
assuring that the child acquires knowledge and skills that are essential for effective citizenship.
* * *
(b) In sections 125A.03 to 125A.24 and 125A.65, "parent" means a parent, guardian, or other
person having legal custody of a child under age 18. For an unmarried pupil age 18 or over,
"parent" means the pupil unless a guardian or conservator has been appointed, in which case it
means the guardian or conservator.
(c) For purposes of sections 125A.03 to 125A.24 and 125A.65, the school district of
residence for an unmarried pupil age 18 or over who is a parent under paragraph (b) and who is
placed in a center for care and treatment, shall be the school district in which the pupil's biological
or adoptive parent or designated guardian resides.
(d) For a married pupil age 18 or over, the school district of residence is the school district
in which the married pupil resides.
(e) If a district reasonably believes that a student does not meet the residency requirements of
the school district in which the student is attending school, the student may be removed from
the school only after the district sends the student's parents written notice of the district's belief,
including the facts upon which the belief is based, and an opportunity to provide documentary
evidence of residency in person to the superintendent or designee, or, at the option of the parents,
by sending the documentary evidence to the superintendent, or a designee, who will then make a
determination as to the residency status of the student.
    Subd. 4. School defined. For the purpose of compulsory attendance, a "school" means a
public school, as defined in section 120A.05, subdivisions 9, 11, 13, and 17, or a nonpublic
school, church or religious organization, or home school in which a child is provided instruction
in compliance with this section and section 120A.24.
    Subd. 5. Ages and terms. (a) Every child between seven and 16 years of age must receive
instruction. Every child under the age of seven who is enrolled in a half-day kindergarten, or a
full-day kindergarten program on alternate days, or other kindergarten programs shall receive
instruction. Except as provided in subdivision 6, a parent may withdraw a child under the age of
seven from enrollment at any time.
(b) A school district by annual board action may require children subject to this subdivision
to receive instruction in summer school. A district that acts to require children to receive
instruction in summer school shall establish at the time of its action the criteria for determining
which children must receive instruction.
    Subd. 6. Children under seven. (a) Once a pupil under the age of seven is enrolled in
kindergarten or a higher grade in a public school, the pupil is subject to the compulsory attendance
provisions of this chapter and section 120A.34, unless the board of the district in which the pupil
is enrolled has a policy that exempts children under seven from this subdivision.
(b) In a district in which children under seven are subject to compulsory attendance under
this subdivision, paragraphs (c) to (e) apply.
(c) A parent or guardian may withdraw the pupil from enrollment in the school for good
cause by notifying the district. Good cause includes, but is not limited to, enrollment of the pupil
in another school, as defined in subdivision 4, or the immaturity of the child.
(d) When the pupil enrolls, the enrolling official must provide the parent or guardian who
enrolls the pupil with a written explanation of the provisions of this subdivision.
* * *