Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
120A.22 COMPULSORY INSTRUCTION.
    Subdivision 1. Parental responsibility. The parent of a child is primarily responsible for
assuring that the child acquires knowledge and skills that are essential for effective citizenship.
* * *
subject areas in subdivision 9, the parent must assess the child's performance in the applicable
subject area. This requirement applies only to a parent who provides instruction and does not
meet the requirements of subdivision 10, clause (1), (2), or (3).
(c) If the results of the assessments in paragraphs (a) and (b) indicate that the child's
performance on the total battery score is at or below the 30th percentile or one grade level
below the performance level for children of the same age, the parent must obtain additional
evaluation of the child's abilities and performance for the purpose of determining whether the
child has learning problems.
(d) A child receiving instruction from a nonpublic school, person, or institution that is
accredited by an accrediting agency, recognized according to section 123B.445, or recognized by
the commissioner, is exempt from the requirements of this subdivision.
    Subd. 12. Legitimate exemptions. A parent, guardian, or other person having control of
a child may apply to a school district to have the child excused from attendance for the whole
or any part of the time school is in session during any school year. Application may be made to
any member of the board, a truant officer, a principal, or the superintendent. The school district
may state in its school attendance policy that it may ask the student's parent or legal guardian
to verify in writing the reason for the child's absence from school. The board of the district in
which the child resides may approve the application upon the following being demonstrated to the
satisfaction of that board:
(1) that the child's bodily or mental condition is such as to prevent attendance at school or
application to study for the period required, which includes:
(i) child illness, medical, dental, orthodontic, or counseling appointments;
(ii) family emergencies;
(iii) the death or serious illness or funeral of an immediate family member;
(iv) active duty in any military branch of the United States; or
(v) other exemptions included in the district's school attendance policy;
(2) that the child has already completed state and district standards required for graduation
from high school; or
(3) that it is the wish of the parent, guardian, or other person having control of the child, that
the child attend for a period or periods not exceeding in the aggregate three hours in any week,
a school for religious instruction conducted and maintained by some church, or association of
churches, or any Sunday school association incorporated under the laws of this state, or any
auxiliary thereof. This school for religious instruction must be conducted and maintained in a
place other than a public school building, and it must not, in whole or in part, be conducted and
maintained at public expense. However, a child may be absent from school on such days as the
child attends upon instruction according to the ordinances of some church.
    Subd. 13. Issuing and reporting excuses. The clerk or any authorized officer of the board
must issue and keep a record of such excuses, under such rules as the board may from time to
time establish.
History: Ex1959 c 71 art 1 s 10 subds 2,3; 1961 c 567 s 1; 1967 c 82 s 1; 1969 c 161 s 1,2;
1974 c 326 s 1; 1975 c 162 s 3; 1977 c 306 s 14; 1977 c 447 art 7 s 2,3; 1978 c 616 s 2; 1978 c
706 s 1; 1980 c 609 art 3 s 2; 1Sp1985 c 12 art 7 s 3; 1986 c 444; 1986 c 472 s 1-3; 1987 c 178 s
1,9; 1988 c 718 art 7 s 19,20; 1989 c 296 s 1,2; 1991 c 265 art 7 s 2; 1993 c 224 art 9 s 13,14;
1994 c 465 art 2 s 9,10; 1994 c 647 art 4 s 1; art 9 s 3; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 9 s 3,4; 1Sp1997 c 4 art 6
s 1-2; art 7 s 3; 1998 c 397 art 1 s 29-35,58; art 11 s 3; 1998 c 398 art 2 s 5; art 5 s 4; art 5 s 55;
2000 c 489 art 10 s 1,21; 2002 c 352 s 8; 1Sp2005 c 5 art 2 s 3; 2006 c 263 art 2 s 1