Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
238.084 Required contents of franchise ordinance.
Subdivision 1. All systems. The following requirements apply to all classes A, B, and C systems unless provided otherwise:
* * *
(2) the length and terms of residential subscriber contracts, if they exist, or that the current length and terms of residential subscriber contracts are available for public inspection in the municipality; and
(3) the procedure by which subscriber charges are established, unless such a provision is contrary to state or federal law;
(h) a provision indicating by title the office or officer of the franchising authority that is responsible for the continuing administration of the franchise;
(i) a provision requiring the franchisee to indemnify and hold harmless the franchising authority during the term of the franchise, and to maintain throughout the term of the franchise, liability insurance in an amount as the franchising authority may require insuring both the franchising authority and the franchisee with regard to damages and penalties which they may legally be required to pay as a result of the exercise of the franchise;
(j) a provision that at the time the franchise becomes effective and thereafter until the franchisee has liquidated all of its obligation with the franchising authority, the franchisee shall furnish a performance bond, certificate of deposit, or other type of instrument approved by the franchising authority in an amount as the franchising authority deems to be adequate compensation for damages resulting from the franchisee's nonperformance. The franchising authority may, from year to year and in its sole discretion, reduce the amount of the performance bond or instrument;
(k) a provision that nothing contained in the franchise relieves a person from liability arising out of the failure to exercise reasonable care to avoid injuring the franchisee's facilities while performing work connected with grading, regrading, or changing the line of a street or public place or with the construction or reconstruction of a sewer or water system;
(l) a provision that the franchisee's technical ability, financial condition, and legal qualification were considered and approved by the franchising authority in a full public proceeding that afforded reasonable notice and a reasonable opportunity to be heard;
(m) a provision requiring the construction of a cable system with a channel capacity available for immediate or potential use, equal to a minimum of 72 MHz of bandwidth, the equivalent of 12 television broadcast channels. For purposes of this section, a cable system with a channel capacity, available for immediate or potential use, equal to a minimum of 72 MHz of bandwidth means: the provision of a distribution system designed and constructed so that a minimum of 72 MHz of bandwidth, the equivalent of 12 television broadcast channels, can be put into use with only the addition of the appropriate headend equipment;
(n) a provision in initial franchises that there be a full description of the system proposed for construction and a schedule showing:
(1) that for franchise areas which will be served by a system proposed to have fewer than 100 plant miles of cable:
(i) that within 90 days of the granting of the franchise, the franchisee shall apply for the necessary governmental permits, licenses, certificates, and authorizations;
(ii) that energized trunk cable must be extended substantially throughout the authorized area within one year after receipt of the necessary governmental permits, licenses, certificates, and authorizations and that persons along the route of the energized cable will have individual "drops" as desired during the same period of time; and
(iii) that the requirement of this section may be waived by the franchising authority only upon occurrence of unforeseen events or acts of God; or
(2) that for franchise areas which will be served by a system proposed to have 100 plant miles of cable or more, a provision:
(i) that within 90 days of the granting of the franchise, the franchisee shall apply for the necessary governmental permits, licenses, certificates, and authorizations;
(ii) that engineering and design must be completed within one year after the granting of the franchise and that a significant amount of construction must be completed within one year after the franchisee's receipt of the necessary governmental permits, licenses, certificates, and authorizations;
(iii) that energized trunk cable must be extended substantially throughout the authorized area within five years after commencement of construction and that persons along the route of the energized cable will have individual "drops" within the same period of time, if desired; and
(iv) that the requirement of this section be waived by the franchising authority only upon occurrence of unforeseen events or acts of God;
(o) unless otherwise already provided for by local law, a provision that the franchisee shall obtain a permit from the proper municipal authority before commencing construction of a cable communications system, including the opening or disturbance of a street, sidewalk, driveway, or public place. The provision must specify remedies available to the franchising authority in cases where the franchisee fails to meet the conditions of the permit;
(p) unless otherwise already provided for by local law, a provision that wires, conduits, cable, and other property and facilities of the franchisee be located, constructed, installed, and maintained in compliance with applicable codes. The provision must also specify that the franchisee keep and maintain its property so as not to unnecessarily interfere with the usual and customary trade, traffic, or travel upon the streets and public places of the franchise area or endanger the life or property of any person;
* * *