Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] The written award of a majority of such 
these referees shall be is final and conclusive upon the parties 
as to amount of loss, and such reference this selection, unless 
waived by the parties, shall be is a condition precedent to any 
right of action to recover for such a loss, and.  No suit for 
the recovery of any claim by virtue of this policy shall may be 
sustained unless commenced within one year after the loss 
occurred,." and shall The policy must also provide the form, 
manner, and length of notice to be given to the company by the 
insured of any loss sustained. 
    Sec. 3.  Minnesota Statutes 1982, section 66A.29, is 
amended to read: 
    66A.29 [ARBITRATION REQUIRED.] 
    Every policy shall must provide as follows:  "In case of 
loss under this policy and failure of the parties to agree as to 
the amount of such the loss, it is mutually agreed that such 
amount shall be referred to three disinterested persons, on 
written demand of either party, the company and the insured each 
choosing one out of three persons named by the other, the third 
being selected by such two shall select a competent appraiser 
and notify the other of the appraiser selected within ten days 
of the demand.  The appraisers shall first select a competent 
and disinterested umpire; and, failing for ten days to agree 
upon the umpire, then, on request of either appraiser, the 
umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in the 
state in which the property covered is located.  By mutual 
agreement the two appraisers may agree to have the umpire 
selected by a judge of a court of record and waive the ten-day 
provision.  
    The appraisers and the umpire shall then appraise the 
loss.  A written award of any two of these persons determines 
the amount of loss.  The written award of a majority of such 
these referees shall be is final and conclusive upon the parties 
as to the amount of loss, and such reference this selection, 
unless waived by the parties, shall be is a condition precedent 
to any right of action to recover for such a loss, and.  No suit 
for the recovery of any claim by virtue of this policy shall may 
be sustained unless commenced within six months after the loss 
occurred;." and shall The policy must also provide the form, 
manner, and length of notice to be given to the company by the 
insured of any loss sustained. 
    Sec. 4.  Minnesota Statutes 1982, section 299F.054, 
subdivision 1, is amended to read: