Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] company; and the insurer may prosecute therefor in the name of 
the insured retaining such amount as the insurer has paid. 
    Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with 
the written consent of this company. 
    IN WITNESS WHEREOF, this company has executed and attested 
these presents. 
 
 ........................         ........................
      (Signature)                     (Signature)         
 ........................         ........................
     (Name of office)                (Name of office)     
    Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 1982, section 65A.26, is 
amended to read: 
    65A.26 [HAIL INSURANCE, POLICIES, LOSS ADJUSTMENT.] 
    Every policy of insurance against damage by hail issued by 
any company, however organized, shall must provide as follows:  
"In case of loss under this policy, and failure of the parties 
to agree as to the amount of such the loss, it is mutually 
agreed that such amount shall be referred to three disinterested 
persons, on written demand of either party, the company and the 
insured each choosing one out of three persons named by the 
other, the third being selected by such two shall select a 
competent appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser 
selected within ten days of the demand.  The appraisers shall 
first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and, failing 
for ten days to agree upon the umpire, then, on request of 
either appraiser, the umpire shall be selected by a judge of a 
court of record in the state in which the property covered is 
located.  By mutual agreement the two appraisers may agree to 
have the umpire selected by a judge of a court of record and 
waive the ten-day provision.  
    The appraisers and the umpire shall then appraise the 
loss.  A written award of any two of these persons determines 
the amount of loss.  The written award of a majority of such 
these referees shall be is final and conclusive upon the parties