Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] governor or the commission at a named address; and 
    (4) that application forms must be returned to the 
commission by a named date.  
    For a district court vacancy, the notice must be made 
available to attorney associations in the judicial district 
where the vacancy has occurred or will occur and to at least one 
newspaper of general circulation in each county in the 
district.  For a workers' compensation court of appeals vacancy, 
the notice must be given to state attorney associations and all 
forms of the public media.  
    Sec. 14.  Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 609.52, 
subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
    Subd. 2.  [ACTS CONSTITUTING THEFT.] Whoever does any of 
the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in 
subdivision 3: 
     (1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, 
transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of 
another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive 
the owner permanently of possession of the property; or 
     (2) having a legal interest in movable property, 
intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the 
possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right 
of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or 
other person permanently of the possession of the property; or 
     (3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, 
custody, or title to property of or performance of services by a 
third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a 
false representation which is known to be false, made with 
intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it 
is made.  "False representation" includes without limitation: 
     (a) the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the 
payment of money, except a forged check as defined in section 
609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is