Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] (1) one-on-one in-person supervision; 
           (2) in-person group supervision; or 
           (3) electronic supervision such as by telephone or video 
        conferencing, provided that electronic supervision must not 
        exceed 25 hours. 
           (c) To qualify as in-person group supervision, the group 
        must not exceed seven members including the supervisor. 
           Subd. 4.  [SUPERVISOR REQUIREMENTS.] The supervision 
        required by subdivision 1 must be provided by a supervisor who 
        meets the requirements specified in section 148D.120.  The 
        supervision must be provided: 
           (1) if the supervisee is not engaged in clinical practice, 
        by a (i) licensed independent social worker, (ii) licensed 
        graduate social worker who has completed the supervised practice 
        requirements, or (iii) licensed independent clinical social 
        worker; 
           (2) if the supervisee is engaged in clinical practice, by a 
        licensed independent clinical social worker; or 
           (3) by a supervisor who meets the requirements specified in 
        section 148D.120, subdivision 2. 
           Subd. 5.  [SUPERVISEE REQUIREMENTS.] The supervisee must: 
           (1) to the satisfaction of the supervisor, practice 
        competently and ethically in accordance with professional social 
        work knowledge, skills, and values; 
           (2) receive supervision in the following content areas:  
           (i) development of professional values and 
        responsibilities; 
           (ii) practice skills; 
           (iii) authorized scope of practice; 
           (iv) ensuring continuing competence; and 
           (v) ethical standards of practice; 
           (3) submit a supervision plan in accordance with section 
        148D.125, subdivision 1; and 
           (4) verify supervised practice in accordance with section 
        148D.125, subdivision 3, if: 
           (i) the board audits the supervisee's supervised practice; 
        or 
           (ii) a licensed graduate social worker applies for a 
        licensed independent social worker or licensed independent 
        clinical social worker license. 
           Subd. 6.  [LICENSED GRADUATE SOCIAL WORKERS WHO PRACTICE 
        CLINICAL SOCIAL WORK.] (a) A licensed graduate social worker 
        must not engage in clinical social work practice except under 
        supervision by a licensed independent clinical social worker or 
        an alternate supervisor designated pursuant to section 148D.120, 
        subdivision 2. 
           (b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), a licensed 
        graduate social worker must not engage in clinical social work 
        practice under supervision for more than 8,000 hours.  In order 
        to practice clinical social work for more than 8,000 hours, a 
        licensed graduate social worker must obtain a licensed 
        independent clinical social worker license.