Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 15. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 340A.412, is amended by adding a subdivision to read: Subd. 12. [OFF-SITE STORAGE PROHIBITION.] A holder of a retail intoxicating liquor license or a municipal liquor store may not store any intoxicating liquor at any location other than the licensed premises except with the written permission of the commissioner. Sec. 16. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 340A.413, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. [ON-SALE LICENSES.] No on-sale intoxicating liquor license may be issued in any city except as provided in this section in excess of the following limits: (1) in cities of the first class, one license for every 1,500 population, up to 200 licenses; (2) in cities of the second class, not more than 18 licenses plus one for every 2,500 population over 45,000; (3) in cities of the third class, not more than 12 licenses; (4) in cities of the fourth class, including cities whose acts of incorporation were repealed by Laws 1973, chapter 123, article V, section 5, not more than seven licenses; (5) in statutory cities of 5,000 to 10,000 population, not more than six licenses; (6) in statutory cities of 2,500 to 5,000 population, not more than five licenses; (7) in statutory cities of 500 to 2,500 population, not more than four licenses; and (8) in statutory cities under 500 population, not more than three licenses.