4th Engrossment - 93rd Legislature (2023 - 2024) Posted on 10/25/2023 09:29am
[…] Any life insurance policy or
certificate which contains any exclusion or restriction under this paragraph shall also provide
that in the event any death benefit is denied because the insured dies as a result of suicide
within one year from the date of issue of the policy or certificate, the insurer shall refund
all premiums paid for coverage providing the denied death benefit on the insured.
new text end
new text begin
This section is effective January 1, 2024, and applies to policies
issued on or after that date.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 61A.60, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
The following definitions must appear on the back of the notice
forms provided in subdivisions 1 and 2:
DEFINITIONS
PREMIUMS: Premiums are the payments you make in exchange for an insurance policy
or annuity contract. They are unlike deposits in a savings or investment program, because
if you drop the policy or contract, you might get back less than you paid in.
CASH SURRENDER VALUE: This is the amount of money you can get in cash if you
surrender your life insurance policy or annuity. If there is a policy loan, the cash surrender
value is the difference between the cash value printed in the policy and the loan value. Not
all policies have cash surrender values.
LAPSE: A life insurance policy may lapse when you do not pay the premiums within
the grace period. If you had a cash surrender value, the insurer might change your policy
to as much extended term insurance or paid-up insurance as the cash surrender value will
buy. Sometimes the policy lets the insurer borrow from the cash surrender value to pay the
premiums.
SURRENDER: You surrender a life insurance policy when you either let it lapse or tell
the company you want to drop it. Whenever a policy has a cash surrender value, you can
get it in cash if you return the policy to the company with a written request. Most insurers
will also let you exchange the cash value of the policy for paid-up or extended term insurance.
CONVERT TO PAID-UP INSURANCE: This means you use your cash surrender value
to change your insurance to a paid-up policy with the same insurer. The death benefit
generally will be lower than under the old policy, but you will not have to pay any more
premiums.
PLACE ON EXTENDED TERM: This means you use your cash surrender value to
change your insurance to term insurance with the same insurer. In this case, the net death
benefit will be the same as before. However, you will only be covered for a specified period
of time stated in the policy.
BORROW POLICY LOAN VALUES: If your life insurance policy has a cash surrender