Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] (c) The commissioner shall allot to the districts or
intermediary service areas the total cost for each school year
of providing or loaning the textbooks, individualized
instructional or cooperative learning materials, and
standardized tests for the pupils in each nonpublic school. The
allotment shall not exceed the product of the statewide average
expenditure per pupil, according to clause (a), adjusted
pursuant to clause (b), multiplied by the number of nonpublic
school pupils who make requests pursuant to this section and who
are enrolled as of September 15 of the current school year.

Sec. 9.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 123B.92,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section
and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have
the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the
regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient
obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular
category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the
excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus

(ii) an amount equal to one year's depreciation on the