5th Engrossment - 86th Legislature (2009 - 2010) Posted on 04/27/2010 09:03am
[…] registered pursuant to chapter 168, and (b) is designed to be self-propelled by an engine or
motor for use primarily upon public roads, highways or streets in the transportation of
persons or property, and includes a trailer with one or more wheels, when the trailer is
connected to or being towed by a motor vehiclenew text begin , in which case the combination of the
single self-propelled vehicle and one or more trailers or semitrailers is considered a single
motor vehicle for purposes of this definitionnew text end .
Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is
amended to read:
For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus