Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] The 
        money in the account is annually appropriated to the 
        commissioner of public safety, to be used to provide child 
        passenger restraint systems to families in financial need and to 
        provide an educational program on the need for and proper use of 
        child passenger restraint systems.  The commissioner shall 
        report to the legislature by February 1 of each odd-numbered 
        year on the commissioner's activities and expenditure of funds 
        under this section. 
           Sec. 16.  Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 169.825, 
        subdivision 11, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 11.  [GROSS WEIGHT SEASONAL INCREASES.] (a) The 
        limitations provided in this section are increased:  
           (1) by ten percent from January 1 to March 7 each winter, 
        statewide; 
           (2) by ten percent from December 1 through December 31 each 
        winter in the zone bounded as follows:  beginning at Pigeon 
        River in the northeast corner of Minnesota; thence in a 
        southwesterly direction along the north shore of Lake Superior 
        along trunk highway No. 61 to the junction with trunk highway 
        No. 210; thence westerly along trunk highway No. 210 to the 
        junction with trunk highway No. 10; thence northwesterly along 
        trunk highway No. 10 to the Minnesota-North Dakota border; 
        thence northerly along that border to the Minnesota-Canadian 
        Border; thence easterly along said Border to Lake Superior; and 
           (3) by ten percent from the beginning of harvest to 
        November 30 each year for the movement of sugar beets and 
        potatoes within an area having a 75-mile radius from the field 
        of harvest to the point of the first unloading.  The 
        commissioner shall not issue permits under this clause if to do 
        so will result in a loss of federal highway funding to the state.
           (b) The duration of a ten percent increase in load limits 
        is subject to limitation by order of the commissioner, subject 
        to implementation of springtime load restrictions, or March 7.  
           (c) When the ten percent increase is in effect, a permit is 
        required for a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer 
        combination that has a gross weight in excess of 80,000 pounds, 
        an axle group weight in excess of that prescribed in subdivision 
        10, or a single axle weight in excess of 20,000 pounds and which 
        travels on interstate routes.  
           (d) In cases where gross weights in an amount less than 
        that set forth in this section are fixed, limited, or restricted 
        on a highway or bridge by or under another section of this 
        chapter, the lesser gross weight as fixed, limited, or 
        restricted may not be exceeded and must control instead of the 
        gross weights set forth in this section.