Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] installments spread over the time remaining until the last 
        maturity date of the bonds issued to finance the improvement for 
        which the assessments were levied.  If the bonds have matured, 
        the deferred special assessments plus interest are payable 
        within 90 days.  The provisions of section 429.061, subdivision 
        2, apply to the collection of these installments.  Penalties are 
        not imposed on any such special assessments if timely paid. 
           Sec. 13.  Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 273.111, 
        subdivision 6, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 6.  Real property qualifying under subdivision 3 
        shall be considered to be in agricultural use provided that 
        annually: 
           (1) at least 33-1/3 percent of the total family income of 
        the owner is derived therefrom, or the total production income 
        including rental from the property is $300 plus $10 per tillable 
        acre; and 
           (2) it is devoted to the production for sale of 
        agricultural products as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 
        23, paragraph (e). 
           Slough, wasteland, and woodland contiguous to or surrounded 
        by land that is entitled to valuation and tax deferment under 
        this section is considered to be in agricultural use if under 
        the same ownership and management. 
           Sec. 14.  Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 273.112, 
        subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 2.  The present general system of ad valorem property 
        taxation in the state of Minnesota does not provide an equitable 
        basis for the taxation of certain private outdoor recreational, 
        social, open space and park land property and has resulted in 
        excessive taxes on some of these lands.  Therefore, it is hereby 
        declared that the public policy of this state would be best 
        served by equalizing tax burdens upon private outdoor, 
        recreational, social, open space and park land within this state 
        through appropriate taxing measures to encourage private 
        development of these lands which would otherwise not occur or 
        have to be provided by governmental authority.  
           Sec. 15.  Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 273.112, 
        subdivision 3, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 3.  Real estate shall be entitled to valuation and 
        tax deferment under this section only if it is: 
           (a) actively and exclusively devoted to golf, skiing, lawn 
        bowling, croquet, or archery or firearms range recreational use 
        or uses and other recreational or social uses carried on at the 
        establishment;