Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] (3) for a watercraft 19 feet in length or less used by a 
        nonprofit corporation for teaching boat and water safety, the 
        fee is as provided in subdivision 4; 
           (4) for a watercraft owned by a dealer under a dealer's 
        license, the fee is as provided in subdivision 5; 
           (5) for a personal watercraft, the fee is $25 $37.50; and 
           (6) for a watercraft less than 17 feet in length, other 
        than a watercraft listed in clauses (1) to (5), the fee 
        is $12 $18. 
           Sec. 59.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, 
        subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 2.  [WATERCRAFT OVER 19 FEET.] Except as provided in 
        subdivisions 3, 4, and 5, the watercraft license fee: 
           (1) for a watercraft more than 19 feet but less than 26 
        feet in length is $30 $45; 
           (2) for a watercraft 26 feet but less than 40 feet in 
        length is $45 $67.50; and 
           (3) for a watercraft 40 feet in length or longer is $60 $90.
           Sec. 60.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, 
        subdivision 3, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 3.  [WATERCRAFT OVER 19 FEET FOR HIRE.] The license 
        fee for a watercraft more than 19 feet in length for hire with 
        an operator is $50 $75 each.  
           Sec. 61.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, 
        subdivision 4, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 4.  [WATERCRAFT USED BY NONPROFIT CORPORATION FOR 
        TEACHING.] The watercraft license fee for a watercraft used by a 
        nonprofit organization for teaching boat and water safety is 
        $3 $4.50 each.  
           Sec. 62.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, 
        subdivision 5, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 5.  [DEALER'S LICENSE.] There is no separate fee for 
        watercraft owned by a dealer under a dealer's license.  The fee 
        for a dealer's license is $45 $67.50.  
           Sec. 63.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, 
        subdivision 6, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 6.  [TRANSFER OR DUPLICATE LICENSE.] The fee to 
        transfer a watercraft license or be issued a duplicate license 
        is $3 $4.50.  
           Sec. 64.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, is 
        amended by adding a subdivision to read: 
           Subd. 11.  [REFUNDS.] The commissioner may issue a refund 
        on a license or title, not including any issuing fees paid under 
        subdivision 8 or section 84.027, subdivision 15, paragraph (a), 
        clause (3), or 86B.870, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), if the 
        refund request is received within 12 months of the original 
        license or title and: 
           (1) the watercraft was licensed or titled incorrectly by 
        the commissioner or the deputy registrar; 
           (2) the customer was incorrectly charged a title fee; or 
           (3) the watercraft was licensed or titled twice, once by