Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] amount of $50 for each lead inspector and $100 for each lead 
        risk assessor. 
           (b) Individuals shall not advertise or otherwise present 
        themselves as lead inspectors or lead risk assessors unless 
        licensed by the commissioner. 
           (c) An individual may use sodium rhodizonate to test paint 
        for the presence of lead without obtaining a lead inspector or 
        lead risk assessor license, but must not represent the test as a 
        lead inspection or lead risk assessment. 
           Sec. 70.  Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9506, 
        subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 2.  [LICENSE APPLICATION.] An application for a 
        license or license renewal shall be on a form provided by the 
        commissioner and shall include: 
           (1) a $50 nonrefundable fee, in a form approved by the 
        commissioner; and 
           (2) evidence that the applicant has successfully completed 
        a lead inspector training course approved under this section or 
        from another state with which the commissioner has established 
        reciprocity.  The fee required in this section is waived for 
        federal, state, or local government employees within Minnesota. 
           Sec. 71.  Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 144.9507, 
        subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 2.  [LEAD INSPECTION RISK ASSESSMENT CONTRACTS.] The 
        commissioner shall, within available federal or state