Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] capitalization grants for the fund.  The authority and the 
        department shall enter into an operating agreement with the 
        administrator of the United States Environmental Protection 
        Agency to satisfy the criteria in the act to operate the fund.  
        The authority and the department may exercise the powers 
        necessary to comply with the requirements specified in 
        the agreement agreements and to ensure that loan recipients 
        comply with all applicable federal and state requirements.  
           Sec. 5.  Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 446A.081, 
        subdivision 9, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 9.  [OTHER USES OF FUND.] The drinking water 
        revolving loan fund may be used as provided in the act, 
        including the following uses: 
           (1) to buy or refinance the debt obligations, at or below 
        market rates, of public water systems for drinking water 
        systems, where such debt was incurred after the date of 
        enactment of the act, for the purposes of construction of the 
        necessary improvements to comply with the national primary 
        drinking water regulations under the federal Safe Drinking Water 
        Act; 
           (2) to purchase or guarantee insurance for local 
        obligations to improve credit market access or reduce interest 
        rates; 
           (3) to provide a source of revenue or security for the 
        payment of principal and interest on revenue or general 
        obligation bonds issued by the authority if the bond proceeds 
        are deposited in the fund; 
           (4) to provide loans or loan guarantees for similar 
        revolving funds established by a governmental unit or state 
        agency; 
           (5) to earn interest on fund accounts; and 
           (6) to pay the reasonable costs incurred by the authority, 
        the department of trade and economic development, and the 
        department for conducting activities as authorized and required 
        under the act up to the limits authorized under the act; and 
           (7) to develop and administer programs for water system 
        supervision, source water protection, and related programs 
        required under the act. 
           Sec. 6.  Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 446A.12, 
        subdivision 1, is amended to read: 
           Subdivision 1.  [BONDING AUTHORITY.] The authority may 
        issue negotiable bonds in a principal amount that the authority