Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] subdivision 1 or 2; 609.221; 609.222; 609.223; 609.245; 609.25; 
609.342; 609.343; 609.344, subdivision 1, clause (c) or (d); 
609.345, subdivision 1, clause (c) or (d); 609.561; 609.58, 
subdivision 2, clause (b) 609.582, subdivision 1, clause (b) or 
(c); or 609.713. 
    For the purposes of this subdivision, an "organized gang" 
means an association of five or more persons, with an 
established hierarchy, formed to encourage members of the 
association to perpetrate crimes or to provide support to 
members of the association who do commit crimes. 
    Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 609.485, 
subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
    Subd. 2.  [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the 
following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4: 
    (1) Escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or 
conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody of the 
commissioner of corrections on an allegation or adjudication of 
a delinquent act while 18 years of age; 
    (2) Transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a 
charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an 
institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in 
making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used; 
    (3) Having another in lawful custody on a charge or 
conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to 
escape; or 
    (4) Escapes while in a facility designated under section 
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order 
after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or 
mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in 
section 253B.02, subdivision 4a.  Notwithstanding section 
609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt 
to commit a violation of this clause.  
    Sec. 3.  Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 609.485, 
subdivision 4, is amended to read: 
    Subd. 4.  [SENTENCE.] Except as otherwise provided in 
subdivision 3a, whoever violates this section may be sentenced 
as follows: 
    (1) If the person who escapes is in lawful custody on a 
charge or conviction of a felony, to imprisonment for not more 
than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than 
$10,000, or both.  
    (2) If the person who escapes is in lawful custody after a 
finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental 
deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 
253B.02, subdivision 4a, to imprisonment for not more than one 
year and one day or to payment of a fine of not more than 
$3,000, or both. 
    (3) If such charge or conviction is for a gross 
misdemeanor, or if the person who escapes is in lawful custody 
of the commissioner of corrections on an allegation or