Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] restaurant services, entertainment services, advertising 
services, telecommunication services, and the supplying of 
equipment for use.  
     (10) "Financial transaction card" means any instrument or 
device, whether known as a credit card, credit plate, charge 
plate, courtesy card, bank services card, banking card, check 
guarantee card, debit card, or by any other name, issued with or 
without fee by an issuer for the use of the cardholder in 
obtaining credit, money, goods, services, or anything else of 
value. 
    Sec. 8.  Minnesota Statutes 1984, section 609.52, 
subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
    Subd. 2.  [ACTS CONSTITUTING THEFT.] Whoever does any of 
the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in 
subdivision 3: 
      (1) Intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, 
transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of 
another without his consent and with intent to deprive the owner 
permanently of possession of the property; or 
      (2) Having a legal interest in movable property, 
intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the 
possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right 
of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or 
other person permanently of the possession of the property; or 
      (3) Obtains for himself or another the possession, custody 
or title to property of or performance of services by a third 
person by intentionally deceiving him with a false 
representation which is known to be false, made with intent to 
defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.  
"False representation" includes without limitation: 
      (a) The issuance of a check, draft, or order for the 
payment of money or the delivery of property knowing that he is 
not entitled to draw upon the drawee therefor or to order the 
payment or delivery thereof; or