Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] (2) for a canoe, kayak, sailboat, sailboard, paddle boat, or rowing shell 19 feet in length or less, the fee is$7$10.50; (3) for a watercraft 19 feet in length or less used by a nonprofit corporation for teaching boat and water safety, the fee is as provided in subdivision 4; (4) for a watercraft owned by a dealer under a dealer's license, the fee is as provided in subdivision 5; (5) for a personal watercraft, the fee is$25$37.50; and (6) for a watercraft less than 17 feet in length, other than a watercraft listed in clauses (1) to (5), the fee is$12$18. Sec. 59. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. [WATERCRAFT OVER 19 FEET.] Except as provided in subdivisions 3, 4, and 5, the watercraft license fee: (1) for a watercraft more than 19 feet but less than 26 feet in length is$30$45; (2) for a watercraft 26 feet but less than 40 feet in length is$45$67.50; and (3) for a watercraft 40 feet in length or longer is$60$90. Sec. 60. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 3, is amended to read: Subd. 3. [WATERCRAFT OVER 19 FEET FOR HIRE.] The license fee for a watercraft more than 19 feet in length for hire with an operator is$50$75 each. Sec. 61. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 4, is amended to read: Subd. 4. [WATERCRAFT USED BY NONPROFIT CORPORATION FOR TEACHING.] The watercraft license fee for a watercraft used by a nonprofit organization for teaching boat and water safety is$3$4.50 each. Sec. 62. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 5, is amended to read: Subd. 5. [DEALER'S LICENSE.] There is no separate fee for watercraft owned by a dealer under a dealer's license. The fee for a dealer's license is$45$67.50. Sec. 63. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 6, is amended to read: Subd. 6. [TRANSFER OR DUPLICATE LICENSE.] The fee to transfer a watercraft license or be issued a duplicate license is$3$4.50. Sec. 64. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, is amended by adding a subdivision to read: Subd. 11. [REFUNDS.] The commissioner may issue a refund on a license or title, not including any issuing fees paid under subdivision 8 or section 84.027, subdivision 15, paragraph (a), clause (3), or 86B.870, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), if the refund request is received within 12 months of the original license or title and: (1) the watercraft was licensed or titled incorrectly by the commissioner or the deputy registrar; (2) the customer was incorrectly charged a title fee; or (3) the watercraft was licensed or titled twice, once by the dealer and once by the customer.