Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] to section 123A.39, subdivision 3; or (2) June 30 of the fiscal year before the effective date of reorganization according to section 123A.46 or 123A.48. Sec. 8. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 123B.83, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. [UNDESIGNATEDNET UNRESERVED GENERAL FUND BALANCES.]Beginning in fiscal year 1978 and each yearthereafter, anyA school districtnot subject to the provisionsof subdivision 1must limit its expenditures so that itsundesignatednet unreserved general fundbalances dobalance does not constitute statutory operating debt as defined in section 126C.42. Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. [DEFINITIONS.] For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them. (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing: (1) the sum of: (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus (ii) an amount equal to one year's depreciation on the