Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Subd. 4. [CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO NAME CHANGE.] The court shall grant a name change if failure to allow it would infringe on a constitutional right of the person. Subd. 5. [COSTS.] A person seeking a name change under this section may proceed in forma pauperis only when the failure to allow the name change would infringe upon a constitutional right. Subd. 6. [CRIMINAL PENALTY.] A person who knowingly violates this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 517.08, subdivision 1a, is amended to read: Subd. 1a. Application for a marriage license shall be made upon a form provided for the purpose and shall contain the following information: (1) the full names of the parties and the sex of each party; (2) their post office addresses and county and state of residence; (3) their full ages; (4) if either party has previously been married, the party's married name, and the date, place and court in which the marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and place of death of the former spouse; (5) if either party is a minor, the name and address of the minor's parents or guardian; (6) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if so, their relationship; (7) the name and date of birth of any child of which both parties are parents, born before the making of the application, unless their parental rights and the parent and child relationship with respect to the child have been terminated; (8) address of the bride and groom after the marriage to which the court administrator shall send a certified copy of the marriage certificate;and(9) the full names the parties will have after marriage and the parties' social security numbers. The social security numbers must be collected for the application but must not appear on the marriage license; (10) if one or both of the parties to the marriage license has a felony conviction under Minnesota law or the law of another state or federal jurisdiction, the parties shall provide to the county proof of service upon the prosecuting authority and, if applicable, the attorney general, as required by section 259.13; and (11) notice that a party who has a felony conviction under Minnesota law or the law of another state or federal jurisdiction may not use a different surname after marriage except as authorized by section 259.13, and that doing so is a gross misdemeanor. Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 517.08, subdivision 1b, is amended to read: Subd. 1b.